New York · Annual

Year 2025

Final Issued 2026-10-21 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2027-01-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 8.1 °C (+0.1 °C relative to 1991–2020): the 18th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 2005, 2018).
  • Statewide precipitation of 1010.5 mm, 92% of normal: the 14th driest year in the 1979–2025 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 39.4 °C at Baiting Hollow on 25 June.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 102.6 mm at Norwich on 23 June.
  • Statewide heat waves: 5; cold waves: 3.
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 22% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 30 December 2025 (+8 points since 31 December 2024).
  • La Niña conditions of weak intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI OND 2025: −0.6 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature
8.1°C
+0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 8.0)
Normal
18th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2005, 2018)
Maximum temperature
13.6°C
+0.2 °C vs. normal (normal 13.4)
Normal
19th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2015)
Minimum temperature
2.6°C
+0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 2.5)
Normal
17th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 1999)
Precipitation
1010.5mm
92% of normal (normal 1104.0)
Near normal
14th driest of 47 (1979–2025)
Station records
0

Source: NOAA NCEI

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+20.20.3
Niño 3−0.2−0.5
Niño 3.4−0.3−0.7
Niño 4−0.2−0.8

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

La Niña conditions of weak intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for OND 2025 was −0.6 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.0Neutral
AO0.2Neutral
PDO−2.0Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was −0.31 °C (−0.71 °C relative to the preceding period).

Other indices: NAO +0.02 (neutral phase); AO +0.20 (neutral phase); PDO −1.99 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
1010.5mm
92% of normal (normal 1104.0)
Near normal
14th driest of 47 (1979–2025)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: NOAA NCEI

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
Western Plateau939.81028.8−8.6Near normal
Eastern Plateau1086.61169.5−7.1Near normal
Northern Plateau1173.31225.3−4.2Near normal
Coastal891.81159.1−23.1Below normal
Hudson Valley1002.91134.8−11.6Near normal
Mohawk Valley1185.91186.3−0.0Near normal
Champlain Valley994.21079.8−7.9Near normal
St. Lawrence Valley946.01061.3−10.9Near normal
Great Lakes963.21027.2−6.2Near normal
Central Lakes884.5983.0−10.0Near normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
Eastern PlateauMadisonMorrisville 6 SW512.013.7
Northern PlateauLewisHighmarket 2W550.013.1
Great LakesOswegoFulton Oswego Co AP144.010.9
Great LakesJeffersonWatertown AP95.09.3
Champlain ValleyEssexLake Placid 2 S576.08.6
Mohawk ValleyOneidaCamden177.06.4
Hudson ValleySaratogaSaratoga Springs 4 SW99.05.0
Great LakesJeffersonWatertown152.04.2
Mohawk ValleyOneidaBoonville 4 SSW472.03.1
Hudson ValleyAlbanyAlbany Intl AP85.01.8

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
CoastalSuffolkFarmingdale Republic AP23.0−39.3
Western PlateauAlleganyWhitesville 1N661.0−30.8
St. Lawrence ValleySt. LawrenceMassena Intl AP61.0−28.0
CoastalSuffolkBridgehampton13.0−26.8
CoastalSuffolkIslip-Li Macarthur AP25.0−25.9
Great LakesErieBuffalo241.0−22.6
Central LakesLivingstonDansville Muni AP196.0−22.5
CoastalSuffolkUpton Coop - Nwsfo New York24.0−22.0
Central LakesOntarioHoneoye244.0−21.3
CoastalQueensJfk Intl AP3.0−21.2

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
NorwichChenango102.62025-06-23
Westmoreland 4NOneida92.22025-06-22
Westchester Co APWestchester85.92025-07-14
Albany Intl APAlbany85.32025-09-25
SherburneChenango85.12025-06-22
Indian Lake 2SWHamilton84.32025-07-13
MattituckSuffolk81.52025-10-31
Rochester Gtr IntlMonroe80.02025-06-18
Phonecia 2SWUlster77.22025-05-06
Walton 2Delaware76.22025-06-23

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide precipitation in each year

Statewide precipitation in each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 1010.5 mm, 92% of the 1991–2020 average (1104.0 mm), category “Near normal”. It was the 14th driest year in the 1979–2025 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was Mohawk Valley (100%) and the lowest was Coastal (77%).

Source: NOAA NCEI

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
8.1°C
+0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 8.0)
Normal
18th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2005, 2018)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Western PlateauCattaraugusFranklinville485.02.7
Eastern PlateauSchoharieLansing Manor338.01.6
CoastalSuffolkMontauk AP2.01.4
Central LakesLivingstonDansville Muni AP196.01.1
CoastalSuffolkIslip-Li Macarthur AP25.00.9
St. Lawrence ValleySt. LawrenceGouverneur 3 NW128.00.8
Hudson ValleySaratogaSaratoga Springs 4 SW99.00.8
Hudson ValleySaratogaConklingville Dam246.00.7
Northern PlateauLewisLowville263.00.6
Great LakesOswegoOswego99.00.6

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest negative anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Eastern PlateauChenangoNorwich301.0−1.0
Eastern PlateauMadisonMorrisville 6 SW512.0−0.9
Champlain ValleyClintonDannemora408.0−0.8
Great LakesWayneSodus 1W135.0−0.8
Great LakesChautauquaDunkirk Chautauqua Co AP204.0−0.7
Eastern PlateauDelawareWalton 2451.0−0.6
Great LakesJeffersonWatertown152.0−0.4
Central LakesLivingstonMt Morris 2W268.0−0.4
Western PlateauAlleganyAlfred586.0−0.3
Western PlateauAlleganyWellsville Muni AP638.0−0.3

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly statewide mean temperature anomaly

Monthly statewide mean temperature anomaly

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide mean temperature was 8.1 °C, 0.1 °C above the 1991–2020 average (8.0 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 18th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 2005, 2018).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Coastal (+0.4 °C) and the smallest in Eastern Plateau (−0.0 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature
13.6°C
+0.2 °C vs. normal (normal 13.4)
Normal
19th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2015)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Western Plateau12.8Wellsville Muni AP16.4Franklinville
Eastern Plateau11.4Morrisville 6 SW17.2Lansing Manor
Northern Plateau10.4Highmarket 2W14.2Glens Falls AP
Coastal15.7Bridgehampton17.5Laguardia AP
Hudson Valley13.4Conklingville Dam17.1Ny City Cntrl Park
Mohawk Valley11.1Gloversville 7NW (Peck Lake)14.0Rome Griffiss Airfield
Champlain Valley11.1Newcomb13.3Plattsburgh Intl AP
St. Lawrence Valley11.2Colton 2 N13.2Gouverneur 3 NW
Great Lakes12.8Watertown15.3Portland 1SW
Central Lakes12.0Warsaw 6 SW16.9Dansville Muni AP

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide maximum temperature was 13.6 °C, 0.2 °C above the 1991–2020 average (13.4 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 19th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 2015).

By region, the largest anomaly was in St. Lawrence Valley (+0.4 °C) and the smallest in Eastern Plateau (+0.1 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature
2.6°C
+0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 2.5)
Normal
17th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 1999)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Western Plateau0.9Alfred3.3Franklinville
Eastern Plateau0.9Walton 23.7Binghamton
Northern Plateau−1.2Highmarket 2W1.6Trenton Falls
Coastal5.6Westhampton Gabreski AP9.8Laguardia AP
Hudson Valley2.4Buskirk9.3Ny City Cntrl Park
Mohawk Valley0.5Boonville 4 SSW3.0Rome Griffiss Airfield
Champlain Valley−1.0Newcomb2.5Plattsburgh Intl AP
St. Lawrence Valley−2.1Saranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP1.8Gouverneur 3 NW
Great Lakes2.0Watertown AP6.0Oswego
Central Lakes2.2Mecklenburg 4SW5.5Dansville Muni AP

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide minimum temperature was 2.6 °C, 0.1 °C above the 1991–2020 average (2.5 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 17th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 1999).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Coastal (+0.4 °C) and the smallest in Eastern Plateau (−0.1 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
39.4°C
Baiting Hollow · 2025-06-25
Lowest minimum temperature
−32.1°C
Saranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP · 2025-02-02
Highest 24 h rainfall
102.6mm
Norwich · 2025-06-23

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
SuffolkBaiting Hollow39.42025-06-25
QueensJfk Intl AP38.92025-06-24
ClintonPlattsburgh Intl AP38.32025-06-23
DutchessPoughkeepsie AP37.82025-06-24
New YorkNy City Cntrl Park37.22025-06-24
WashingtonWhitehall37.22025-06-24
ColumbiaHudson Correctional Facility36.72025-06-24
LivingstonDansville Muni AP36.72025-08-12
OntarioVictor 2NW36.72025-08-13
SaratogaSaratoga Springs 4 SW36.72025-06-24
WarrenGlens Falls AP36.72025-06-24
WestchesterShrub Oak36.72025-06-25
ChemungElmira36.12025-08-13
OrangePort Jervis36.12025-06-25
SchoharieLansing Manor36.12025-06-24
TiogaWaverly36.12025-06-25
AlbanyAlbany Intl AP35.62025-06-23
UlsterMohonk Lake35.62025-06-24
ChautauquaDunkirk35.02025-07-13
ChenangoSherburne35.02025-06-24

The 20 most extreme of 53.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
FranklinSaranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP−32.12025-02-02
HerkimerStillwater Rsvr−31.12025-02-02
CortlandIthaca 13 E−30.12025-01-22
DelawareDelhi 2 SE−30.02025-01-22
SullivanCallicoon Ctr−30.02025-01-22
EssexNewcomb−29.42025-02-02
HamiltonIndian Lake 2SW−29.42025-02-02
LewisHighmarket 2W−29.42025-02-02
FultonGloversville 7NW (Peck Lake)−28.92025-01-22
St. LawrenceMassena Intl AP−28.82025-02-02
TompkinsFreeville 1 NE−28.32025-01-22
JeffersonWatertown AP−27.82025-12-08
SchoharieLansing Manor−27.82025-01-22
ChenangoSherburne−27.22025-01-22
CattaraugusLittle Valley−26.72025-01-22
AlleganyAngelica−26.12025-01-22
RensselaerBuskirk−26.12025-01-22
WyomingWarsaw 6 SW−26.12025-01-22
ClintonDannemora−25.62025-02-02
MadisonMorrisville 6 SW−25.62025-01-23

The 20 most extreme of 52.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)12.410.02.4%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)10.410.00.4%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)9.210.0−0.8%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)7.410.0−2.6%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)151.5147.14.4d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)75.067.87.2d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)6.64.22.3d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)0.7——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)1.7——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation40.353.4−13.1mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation71.385.6−14.3mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)15.313.71.7d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)8.07.50.5d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Frost days by region

Frost days by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Heat and cold waves

DatesTypeDetails
2025-03-15 – 2025-03-17Heat waveUp to 96% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Champlain Valley, St. Lawrence Valley, Great Lakes and Central Lakes.
2025-07-29 – 2025-07-31Heat waveUp to 100% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Coastal, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Champlain Valley, Great Lakes and Central Lakes.
2025-08-01 – 2025-08-03Cold waveUp to 100% of the state below the 10th percentile of Tmin. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Coastal, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Champlain Valley, St. Lawrence Valley, Great Lakes and Central Lakes.
2025-08-10 – 2025-08-14Heat waveUp to 97% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Champlain Valley, St. Lawrence Valley, Great Lakes and Central Lakes.
2025-08-28 – 2025-08-31Cold waveUp to 75% of the state below the 10th percentile of Tmin. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Coastal, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Great Lakes and Central Lakes.
2025-09-08 – 2025-09-10Cold waveUp to 84% of the state below the 10th percentile of Tmin. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Great Lakes and Central Lakes.
2025-09-29 – 2025-10-01Heat waveUp to 84% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Coastal, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Champlain Valley and Central Lakes.
2025-10-05 – 2025-10-07Heat waveUp to 100% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Plateau, Eastern Plateau, Northern Plateau, Coastal, Hudson Valley, Mohawk Valley, Champlain Valley, St. Lawrence Valley, Great Lakes and Central Lakes.

Wave: at least 3 consecutive days with at least half of the state above the 90th percentile of maximum temperature (heat) or below the 10th percentile of minimum temperature (cold). At most the 10 most intense are listed.

Source: NOAA NCEI

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 30 December 2025

U.S. Drought Monitor, 30 December 2025
Map valid from 30 December 2025. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Counties with the most severe drought, U.S. Drought Monitor of 30 December 2025 (% of the county)

CountyD0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
Livingston100.0100.00.00.00.0
Monroe100.0100.00.00.00.0
Ontario100.0100.00.00.00.0
Wayne100.0100.00.00.00.0
Genesee100.096.00.00.00.0
Orange100.078.10.00.00.0
Orleans100.072.30.00.00.0
Hamilton99.871.10.00.00.0
Herkimer100.067.50.00.00.0
Yates100.066.10.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025
SPI computed from NCLIMGRID; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: NOAA NCEI

Counties with the lowest SPI-12

CountySPI-6SPI-12Category
Nassau−1.1−1.9Severe drought
Suffolk−1.2−1.7Severe drought
Queens−1.1−1.6Severe drought
Kings−1.1−1.5Severe drought
Rockland−1.3−1.4Moderate drought
Bronx−1.0−1.4Moderate drought
New York−1.0−1.4Moderate drought
Westchester−0.9−1.4Moderate drought
Putnam−1.1−1.4Moderate drought
Richmond−1.0−1.4Moderate drought

Source: NOAA NCEI

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 30 December 2025: 22% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 0% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 0% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 65% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 31 December 2024, 14% of the state was in drought: a change of +8 points over the period.

SPI-12 (Jan–Dec 2025): statewide mean −0.67; 24% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 8% in severe or extreme drought.

Most affected counties: Nassau (−1.93), Suffolk (−1.70) and Queens (−1.60).

SPI-6 (Jul–Dec 2025): 59% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

No tropical cyclone came within 300 km of the state.

9 Outlook

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Jan–Mar 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
Western Plateau30.036.034.022.035.044.0
Eastern Plateau33.035.033.024.037.039.0
Northern Plateau31.036.034.023.035.042.0
Coastal37.035.028.036.035.029.0
Hudson Valley34.034.033.026.036.038.0
Mohawk Valley31.034.034.023.036.041.0
Champlain Valley32.034.034.026.034.041.0
St. Lawrence Valley31.036.033.025.033.042.0
Great Lakes31.034.035.020.035.045.0
Central Lakes30.034.036.022.035.044.0

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in January 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 0% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 76% of the state and below normal over 2%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by county (mm)

CountyJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Albany29.061.754.885.8183.9118.866.450.398.199.564.581.3
Allegany31.266.554.595.3147.8118.867.860.030.798.286.068.3
Bronx14.265.8121.874.8145.863.2100.146.163.5119.148.284.7
Broome41.579.858.681.1171.5122.3110.563.365.1108.560.481.7
Cattaraugus56.677.358.0112.4155.5137.164.359.630.6133.0111.7101.0
Cayuga45.387.241.886.8146.6102.160.079.236.895.282.687.2
Chautauqua59.867.748.3110.4130.3119.163.166.343.7160.094.0126.7
Chemung19.267.042.278.2148.798.665.371.152.6118.639.355.0
Chenango44.880.855.287.0165.8174.977.079.064.5108.288.388.1
Clinton45.490.461.381.3106.461.975.950.160.7108.285.961.9
Columbia30.159.959.891.0173.283.185.764.678.9106.161.279.0
Cortland38.087.157.885.4147.2142.472.873.946.3110.987.684.7
Delaware37.869.261.978.9181.7141.898.587.491.9106.178.682.1
Dutchess21.652.866.682.0195.989.8116.663.053.6116.152.178.2
Erie56.361.247.999.5120.774.761.866.328.2141.786.7109.2
Essex42.4101.192.985.6134.572.4100.154.976.0109.696.389.2
Franklin48.290.371.886.3106.175.189.658.270.7108.4109.383.0
Fulton47.1100.779.4107.5190.7124.778.250.299.8125.592.798.9
Genesee33.966.745.684.0124.381.442.255.819.4109.280.382.3
Greene26.863.560.983.4195.6109.275.076.394.797.771.793.7
Hamilton50.4113.4104.295.5145.791.2129.658.173.4104.693.9100.5
Herkimer81.9109.583.991.6152.7136.299.349.367.096.6131.1105.6
Jefferson76.585.669.684.9108.9113.774.479.443.7121.1125.3107.6
Kings16.672.3120.875.1139.365.392.648.764.1108.849.185.8
Lewis103.5107.880.199.9132.3119.4109.255.958.1106.8149.0118.2
Livingston23.752.939.284.5133.8106.158.649.221.696.669.058.3
Madison50.591.754.592.2156.2171.165.480.156.897.8117.189.4
Monroe29.464.649.877.9121.4108.038.453.214.583.672.372.8
Montgomery38.573.366.090.2175.6129.268.653.396.5104.487.381.9
Nassau11.866.6102.964.0125.957.0106.344.861.4106.343.977.9
New York16.368.7122.279.5147.865.893.647.461.3112.949.585.3
Niagara30.358.240.388.387.461.737.650.522.4113.676.087.7
Oneida86.0121.270.292.7148.3155.293.249.063.193.3133.9116.4
Onondaga55.7101.242.292.0149.5111.363.577.353.894.4109.497.9
Ontario22.655.238.372.9132.089.164.162.423.891.362.058.8
Orange19.360.380.582.4228.096.486.044.955.493.449.565.0
Orleans38.367.844.583.4104.769.029.746.017.7103.685.278.7
Oswego88.9125.157.390.6141.5110.177.263.256.9112.7125.1119.9
Otsego47.473.868.584.3171.2165.873.174.681.6104.5103.079.9
Putnam21.258.478.178.2169.369.6123.553.449.0133.047.492.4
Queens15.773.6120.770.5132.663.889.246.667.8108.948.585.4
Rensselaer37.465.367.1109.4185.1110.983.036.187.7110.471.579.0
Richmond19.570.0106.682.0150.064.6120.247.662.3111.249.185.3
Rockland17.564.293.279.1167.969.5118.548.955.2127.444.579.1
St. Lawrence46.475.574.576.887.297.580.750.348.1100.897.380.4
Saratoga28.690.074.6112.1192.2107.670.940.199.5128.670.694.8
Schenectady30.570.457.096.2182.7120.168.842.0102.9109.667.182.8
Schoharie30.562.764.374.6167.2126.779.874.5104.188.282.384.3
Schuyler17.663.637.479.0143.2104.476.262.639.797.745.850.2
Seneca19.761.134.379.8142.990.068.768.628.782.657.365.1
Steuben20.164.041.281.4142.3107.164.162.240.698.854.950.6
Suffolk24.179.994.060.4152.143.089.237.849.5127.055.675.4
Sullivan28.757.070.696.3261.0122.988.569.981.795.762.473.8
Tioga31.972.354.077.3152.0114.286.865.849.6121.445.276.3
Tompkins23.771.651.070.7141.7136.175.064.938.1112.359.066.0
Ulster27.763.068.4110.7241.3119.398.159.984.896.071.283.3
Warren25.995.195.886.5165.481.587.455.682.9120.067.591.6
Washington25.873.675.995.2181.090.266.937.872.7121.570.480.6
Wayne————————————
Westchester14.759.695.671.6155.960.0134.054.458.7137.642.286.1
Wyoming43.164.250.8101.3145.298.560.154.423.4134.998.989.4
Yates17.355.335.181.9141.093.884.747.122.673.853.052.2

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Western Plateau−2.9−0.210.214.618.225.628.825.423.816.57.10.2
Eastern Plateau−2.5−0.39.514.217.924.728.425.223.015.96.8−0.2
Northern Plateau−4.0−2.66.511.916.923.127.024.721.714.94.2−2.1
Coastal3.15.112.216.020.026.129.727.224.918.812.15.2
Hudson Valley−0.11.410.915.719.826.129.926.924.317.48.51.4
Mohawk Valley−2.6−1.28.513.718.224.828.826.323.516.26.3−0.6
Champlain Valley−4.7−3.26.711.617.023.726.724.421.314.83.7−2.4
St. Lawrence Valley−4.3−3.06.912.618.024.327.725.522.215.43.5−2.0
Great Lakes−2.4−0.99.513.717.525.128.325.823.316.46.90.5
Central Lakes−2.2−0.310.114.217.825.428.625.723.516.37.20.4

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Western Plateau−6.6−4.33.68.012.819.622.118.216.19.72.8−4.7
Eastern Plateau−6.6−4.73.27.412.818.822.018.215.99.42.4−5.0
Northern Plateau−8.3−7.90.25.311.617.420.617.814.88.60.3−7.6
Coastal−0.71.16.911.115.621.525.222.020.114.27.60.8
Hudson Valley−4.6−3.34.69.314.720.523.920.217.611.33.9−3.3
Mohawk Valley−6.8−5.82.47.012.918.922.219.216.49.92.1−5.7
Champlain Valley−9.1−8.60.45.211.817.920.718.014.98.80.1−7.9
St. Lawrence Valley−8.6−8.50.55.812.518.421.218.615.39.1−0.1−7.8
Great Lakes−5.8−4.93.47.712.819.922.619.716.910.73.2−4.0
Central Lakes−5.7−4.23.87.913.019.922.619.416.810.43.3−3.9

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Western Plateau−10.3−8.5−3.01.37.513.715.511.08.53.0−1.5−9.6
Eastern Plateau−10.7−9.0−3.10.67.612.815.611.28.93.0−1.9−9.7
Northern Plateau−12.7−13.3−6.1−1.46.411.714.310.97.92.3−3.5−13.1
Coastal−4.6−2.81.76.211.116.920.816.715.39.63.1−3.5
Hudson Valley−9.1−8.0−1.72.89.614.817.913.410.85.2−0.7−8.0
Mohawk Valley−11.0−10.5−3.80.27.613.015.712.29.23.5−2.1−10.7
Champlain Valley−13.5−14.1−5.9−1.26.712.114.711.58.62.9−3.6−13.5
St. Lawrence Valley−13.0−14.1−6.0−0.97.112.514.811.68.52.8−3.7−13.5
Great Lakes−9.1−8.9−2.61.78.114.816.913.710.45.0−0.6−8.5
Central Lakes−9.2−8.0−2.41.58.114.416.513.110.04.5−0.6−8.2

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00300055AlbionOrleans43.2−78.2183.899.0
USC00300063Alcove DamAlbany42.5−73.9191.490.0
USC00300085AlfredAllegany42.3−77.8586.499.0
USC00300093Allegany SpCattaraugus42.1−78.7457.2100.0
USC00300183AngelicaAllegany42.3−78.0449.6100.0
USC00300220ArcadeWyoming42.5−78.5434.90.0
USC00300317Attica 7 SWWyoming42.8−78.4416.10.0
USC00300321AuburnCayuga42.9−76.5234.7100.0
USC00300343AvonLivingston42.9−77.8166.1100.0
USC00300364Baiting HollowSuffolk40.9−72.721.393.0
USC00300379BaldwinsvilleOnondaga43.1−76.3115.50.0
USC00300443BataviaGenesee43.0−78.2278.3100.0
USC00300500Beaver FallsLewis43.9−75.4225.60.0
USC00300608Bennetts BrgOswego43.5−76.0201.20.0
USC00300668Big Moose 3 SEHerkimer43.8−74.9591.337.0
USC00300707Black RvrJefferson44.0−75.8158.50.0
USC00300785Boonville 4 SSWOneida43.4−75.4472.4100.0
USC00300870Brewerton Lock 23Onondaga43.2−76.2114.996.0
USC00300889BridgehamptonSuffolk41.0−72.312.897.0
USC00300910Bristol HarbourOntario42.7−77.3286.50.0
USC00300937BrockportMonroe43.2−78.0151.8100.0
USC00301068BuskirkRensselaer42.9−73.4152.1100.0
USC00301102Callicoon CtrSullivan41.8−75.0372.2100.0
USC00301110CamdenOneida43.3−75.8176.838.0
USC00301152Canandaigua 3 SOntario42.8−77.3219.5100.0
USC00301211Carmel 4NPutnam41.5−73.7207.319.0
USC00301264Cattaraugus 3WCattaraugus42.3−78.9520.60.0
USC00301265Cayuga Lock #1Cayuga42.9−76.7115.80.0
USC00301309CenterportSuffolk40.9−73.49.1100.0
USC00301388Chases LakeLewis43.8−75.3390.40.0
USC00301580Clyde Lock 26Wayne43.1−76.8119.50.0
USC00301625Colden 1WErie42.6−78.7467.9100.0
USC00301664Colton 2 NSt. Lawrence44.6−75.0176.892.0
USC00301708Conklingville DamSaratoga43.3−73.9246.3100.0
USC00301752CooperstownOtsego42.7−74.9383.1100.0
USC00301787CorningSteuben42.1−77.1349.6100.0
USC00301966DannemoraClinton44.7−73.7408.491.0
USC00301974DansvilleLivingston42.6−77.7201.2100.0
USC00302036Delhi 2 SEDelaware42.3−74.9445.095.0
USC00302169Downsville DamDelaware42.1−75.0365.875.0
USC00302197DunkirkChautauqua42.5−79.3192.3100.0
USC00302454E SidneyDelaware42.3−75.2352.0100.0
USC00302554ElizabethtownEssex44.2−73.6186.20.0
USC00302610ElmiraChemung42.1−76.8288.6100.0
USC00302934Ft DrumJefferson44.1−75.7213.40.0
USC00303025FranklinvilleCattaraugus42.3−78.5484.684.0
USC00303050Freeville 1 NETompkins42.5−76.3317.6100.0
USC00303087FultonOswego43.3−76.4109.7100.0
USC00303088Fulton Lock O-3Oswego43.3−76.4102.40.0
USC00303184Geneva Rsch FarmOntario42.9−77.0218.899.0
USC00303322Gloversville 7NW (Peck Lake)Fulton43.1−74.4443.599.0
USC00303346Gouverneur 3 NWSt. Lawrence44.4−75.5128.088.0
USC00303444GreeneChenango42.3−75.8280.40.0
USC00303773HemlockLivingston42.8−77.6274.9100.0
USC00303851Highmarket 2WLewis43.6−75.6549.9100.0
USC00303955HoneoyeOntario42.8−77.5243.8100.0
USC00303961Hooker 12 NNWLewis43.9−75.7450.50.0
USC00303983Hornell Almond DamSteuben42.3−77.7403.9100.0
USC00304025Hudson Correctional FacilityColumbia42.2−73.89.197.0
USC00304102Indian Lake 2SWHamilton43.8−74.3509.0100.0
USC00304174Ithaca Cornell UnivTompkins42.4−76.4292.6100.0
USC00304207Jamestown 4 ENEChautauqua42.1−79.2381.0100.0
USC00304526La Fargeville 4EJefferson44.2−75.9132.60.0
USC00304537Lake LuzerneSaratoga43.3−73.8185.90.0
USC00304555Lake Placid 2 SEssex44.3−74.0575.580.0
USC00304564Lake View 1NEErie42.7−78.9197.20.0
USC00304565LakesideOrleans43.4−78.387.80.0
USC00304566LakevilleLivingston42.8−77.7250.20.0
USC00304575Lansing ManorSchoharie42.4−74.5338.388.0
USC00304684Le Roy 1EGenesee43.0−78.0272.80.0
USC00304715LewistonNiagara43.2−79.0108.20.0
USC00304731Liberty 1 NESullivan41.8−74.7481.6100.0
USC00304808Little ValleyCattaraugus42.2−78.8495.3100.0
USC00304844Lockport 2SENiagara43.2−78.7195.7100.0
USC00304912LowvilleLewis43.8−75.5263.0100.0
USC00304952Macedon Lock E30Wayne43.1−77.3142.00.0
USC00304996MaloneFranklin44.8−74.3267.6100.0
USC00305142MattituckSuffolk41.0−72.56.148.0
USC00305233Mecklenburg 4SWSchuyler42.4−76.8460.2100.0
USC00305236MedinaOrleans43.2−78.4164.00.0
USC00305280Mexico 2SWOswego43.4−76.3129.50.0
USC00305426Mohonk LakeUlster41.8−74.2336.566.0
USC00305512Morrisville 6 SWMadison42.8−75.7512.495.0
USC00305597Mt Morris 2WLivingston42.7−77.9268.2100.0
USC00305606Mt SinaiSuffolk40.9−73.015.220.0
USC00305679NewarkWayne43.0−77.1131.10.0
USC00305714NewcombEssex44.0−74.2502.099.0
USC00305715NewfaneNiagara43.3−78.7104.20.0
USC00305840Niagara FallsNiagara43.1−79.0179.20.0
USC00305925N Creek 5 SEWarren43.7−73.9271.30.0
USC00306047N TonawandaNiagara43.1−78.9176.2100.0
USC00306062NorthvilleFulton43.2−74.2240.80.0
USC00306085NorwichChenango42.5−75.5301.498.0
USC00306184Old ForgeHerkimer43.7−75.0520.00.0
USC00306196OleanCattaraugus42.1−78.5432.8100.0
USC00306276Orient Pt SpSuffolk41.1−72.30.90.0
USC00306300OsceolaLewis43.5−75.7335.60.0
USC00306314OswegoOswego43.5−76.598.8100.0
USC00306376Palermo 2SSEOswego43.3−76.3135.60.0
USC00306465Pavilion 2Genesee42.9−78.0353.60.0
USC00306480Pendleton 1NENiagara43.1−78.7179.50.0
USC00306525PerrysburgCattaraugus42.5−79.0368.8100.0
USC00306570Phonecia 2SWUlster42.1−74.3323.10.0
USC00306660Plattsburgh 1 SClinton44.7−73.554.30.0
USC00306747Portland 1SWChautauqua42.4−79.5246.3100.0
USC00306774Port JervisOrange41.4−74.7176.8100.0
USC00306867PulaskiOswego43.6−76.1121.696.0
USC00307134Riverhead Rsch FarmSuffolk41.0−72.730.5100.0
USC00307274Rosendale 2 EUlster41.8−74.037.20.0
USC00307329RushfordAllegany42.4−78.2463.90.0
USC00307383St JamesSuffolk40.9−73.138.10.0
USC00307425Sanborn 4NENiagara43.2−78.8192.90.0
USC00307484Saratoga Springs 4 SWSaratoga43.0−73.899.491.0
USC00307705SherburneChenango42.7−75.5333.8100.0
USC00307742Shrub OakWestchester41.3−73.8140.8100.0
USC00307749Silver Springs 3NWyoming42.7−78.1508.10.0
USC00307750Silver CreekChautauqua42.5−79.2198.10.0
USC00307780SkaneatelesOnondaga42.9−76.4266.70.0
USC00307842Sodus 1WWayne43.2−77.1135.399.0
USC00308132Springville 5NEErie42.5−78.6515.40.0
USC00308248Stillwater RsvrHerkimer43.9−75.0515.194.0
USC00308412TaylorvilleLewis43.9−75.3303.30.0
USC00308455Theresa 4NWJefferson44.3−75.8110.00.0
USC00308577SyossetNassau40.8−73.580.80.0
USC00308578Trenton FallsHerkimer43.3−75.2243.896.0
USC00308600Troy L&DRensselaer42.8−73.74.60.0
USC00308631Tupper Lake SunmountFranklin44.2−74.4512.154.0
USC00308721Upton Coop - Nwsfo New YorkSuffolk40.9−72.924.4100.0
USC00308839Victor 2NWOntario43.0−77.4199.3100.0
USC00308910WalesErie42.7−78.5342.9100.0
USC00308932Walton 2Delaware42.2−75.1451.1100.0
USC00308961Warsaw 4 WWyoming42.7−78.2533.40.0
USC00308962Warsaw 6 SWWyoming42.7−78.2554.7100.0
USC00309000WatertownJefferson44.0−75.9151.5100.0
USC00309047WaverlyTioga42.0−76.5243.898.0
USC00309049Webster 2 NEMonroe43.2−77.483.8100.0
USC00309072WellsvilleAllegany42.1−77.9460.2100.0
USC00309089W Bloomfield 1 SOntario42.9−77.5301.80.0
USC00309248Westmoreland 4NOneida43.2−75.5172.20.0
USC00309292W PtOrange41.4−74.097.58.0
USC00309307West Seneca 1 NEErie42.8−78.8200.90.0
USC00309389WhitehallWashington43.6−73.436.344.0
USC00309425Whitesville 1NAllegany42.1−77.8661.40.0
USC00309442Whitney Pt DamBroome42.3−76.0317.0100.0
USC00309499Wilmington 2WEssex44.4−73.9615.70.0
USC00309593Wyoming 3WWyoming42.8−78.1475.20.0
USC00309690Youngstown 1SNiagara43.2−79.191.40.0
USW00004720JamestownChautauqua42.1−79.2525.20.0
USW00004724Niagara Falls Intl APNiagara43.1−78.9178.397.0
USW00004725BinghamtonBroome42.2−76.0519.1100.0
USW00004742Plattsburgh Intl APClinton44.6−73.571.999.0
USW00004781Islip-Li Macarthur APSuffolk40.8−73.125.3100.0
USW00004789Montgomery Orange Co APOrange41.5−74.3108.299.0
USW00014714Stewart FldOrange41.5−74.1177.198.0
USW00014715Wheeler Sack Fld AafJefferson44.0−75.7214.00.0
USW00014719Westhampton Gabreski APSuffolk40.9−72.613.196.0
USW00014732Laguardia APQueens40.8−73.93.0100.0
USW00014733BuffaloErie42.9−78.7240.8100.0
USW00014735Albany Intl APAlbany42.7−73.885.3100.0
USW00014747Dunkirk Chautauqua Co APChautauqua42.5−79.3203.992.0
USW00014748Elmira Corning Rgnl APChemung42.2−76.9285.398.0
USW00014750Glens Falls APWarren43.3−73.697.8100.0
USW00014757Poughkeepsie APDutchess41.6−73.946.699.0
USW00014768Rochester Gtr IntlMonroe43.1−77.7164.6100.0
USW00014771Syracuse Hancock Intl APOnondaga43.1−76.1125.0100.0
USW00054746Monticello SullivanSullivan41.7−74.8427.60.0
USW00054757Wellsville Muni APAllegany42.1−78.0637.693.0
USW00054773Fulton Oswego Co APOswego43.4−76.4143.698.0
USW00054778Penn Yan APYates42.6−77.1267.399.0
USW00054780Montauk APSuffolk41.1−71.92.197.0
USW00054787Farmingdale Republic APSuffolk40.7−73.422.999.0
USW00054790Shirley Brookhaven APSuffolk40.8−72.920.198.0
USW00064756Millbrook 3 WDutchess41.8−73.7125.9100.0
USW00064758Ithaca 13 ECortland42.4−76.2374.3100.0
USW00064775Rome Griffiss AirfieldOneida43.2−75.4144.898.0
USW00064776Plattsburgh Intl APClinton44.6−73.550.398.0
USW00094704Dansville Muni APLivingston42.6−77.7196.096.0
USW00094725Massena Intl APSt. Lawrence44.9−74.861.098.0
USW00094728Ny City Cntrl ParkNew York40.8−74.042.7100.0
USW00094740Saranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl APFranklin44.4−74.2505.799.0
USW00094745Westchester Co APWestchester41.1−73.7112.898.0
USW00094789Jfk Intl APQueens40.6−73.82.7100.0
USW00094790Watertown APJefferson44.0−76.094.8100.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. Precipitation: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. nClimGrid-Daily is the grid behind NOAA's official statewide values; it is averaged here from 1/24° to 1/8° (about 12 km). Mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Recent weeks use NCEI's preliminary file of the month; such reports are marked preliminary and updated when the final file is published. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA NCEInClimGrid-Daily, contiguous United States (1/24°, averaged here to 1/8°)Public domain (NOAA)Durre, I., et al. (2022). NOAA's nClimGrid-Daily Version 1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. doi:10.25921/c4gt-r169
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].