New York · Monthly

September 2026

Final Issued 2026-10-21 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2026-11-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 16.1 °C (+0.4 °C relative to 1991–2020): the 18th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 2008).
  • Statewide precipitation of 93.4 mm, 92% of normal: the 23rd driest September in the 1979–2026 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 32.2 °C at Dunkirk on 3 September.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 80.5 mm at Massena Intl AP on 2 September.
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 0% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 29 September 2026 (−0 points since 25 August 2026).
  • El Niño conditions of very strong intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI JAS 2026: +2.2 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature
16.1°C
+0.4 °C vs. normal (normal 15.7)
Normal
18th warmest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 2008)
Maximum temperature
21.5°C
−0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 21.6)
Normal
22nd coldest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 2003, 2020)
Minimum temperature
10.7°C
+0.9 °C vs. normal (normal 9.8)
Slightly above normal
13th warmest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 1996, 2010, 2016)
Precipitation
93.4mm
92% of normal (normal 101.5)
Near normal
23rd driest of 48 (1979–2026)
Station records
0

Source: NOAA NCEI

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+24.70.6
Niño 33.60.5
Niño 3.42.80.3
Niño 40.90.0

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

El Niño conditions of very strong intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for JAS 2026 was +2.2 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

Source: NOAA PSL

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.5Positive
AO1.2Positive
PDO−1.6Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was +2.84 °C (+0.32 °C relative to the preceding period).

The MJO was active on 3 of 30 days, most often in phase 2 (Indian Ocean); mean amplitude 0.7.

Other indices: NAO +0.53 (positive phase); AO +1.16 (positive phase); PDO −1.55 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
93.4mm
92% of normal (normal 101.5)
Near normal
23rd driest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: NOAA NCEI

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
Western Plateau98.3100.0−1.7Near normal
Eastern Plateau107.9110.5−2.4Near normal
Northern Plateau77.9103.6−24.8Below normal
Coastal164.499.665.1Much above normal
Hudson Valley105.2106.2−1.0Near normal
Mohawk Valley92.4100.8−8.3Near normal
Champlain Valley56.991.9−38.1Below normal
St. Lawrence Valley70.2101.6−30.8Below normal
Great Lakes76.595.9−20.3Below normal
Central Lakes98.193.05.5Near normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
CoastalSuffolkIslip-Li Macarthur AP25.0143.1
CoastalSuffolkWesthampton Gabreski AP13.0142.9
CoastalSuffolkRiverhead Rsch Farm30.0129.3
CoastalSuffolkUpton Coop - Nwsfo New York24.0122.0
Central LakesWyomingWarsaw 6 SW555.079.5
Western PlateauAlleganyWellsville460.067.1
Eastern PlateauChenangoGreene280.064.3
Great LakesWayneNewark131.064.0
Central LakesLivingstonHemlock275.060.7
Central LakesLivingstonMt Morris 2W268.058.9

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
St. Lawrence ValleySt. LawrenceGouverneur 3 NW128.0−72.1
Great LakesOswegoOswego99.0−57.9
Champlain ValleyEssexElizabethtown186.0−53.0
Great LakesChautauquaDunkirk Chautauqua Co AP204.0−52.7
Great LakesNiagaraN Tonawanda176.0−51.3
Northern PlateauHamiltonIndian Lake 2SW509.0−46.8
Great LakesOswegoFulton Oswego Co AP144.0−46.3
Western PlateauAlleganyAngelica450.0−44.3
Central LakesYatesPenn Yan AP267.0−43.6
Great LakesNiagaraNiagara Falls179.0−41.5

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
Massena Intl APSt. Lawrence80.52026-09-02
Pavilion 2Genesee80.02026-09-04
Islip-Li Macarthur APSuffolk77.72026-09-13
BuffaloErie77.22026-09-03
MedinaOrleans76.72026-09-03
GreeneChenango68.32026-09-03
Riverhead Rsch FarmSuffolk64.02026-09-13
Baiting HollowSuffolk58.42026-09-28
Trenton FallsHerkimer57.72026-09-10
Warsaw 6 SWWyoming57.22026-09-04

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean and grid-cell maximum

DayStatewide mean (mm)Grid maximum (mm)County
2026-09-019.621.7Lewis
2026-09-023.414.6Suffolk
2026-09-0319.557.5Wyoming
2026-09-042.915.2Chautauqua
2026-09-050.01.1Chautauqua
2026-09-060.53.4Essex
2026-09-070.01.5Rensselaer
2026-09-080.00.1Ontario
2026-09-090.12.1St. Lawrence
2026-09-1015.436.1Oneida
2026-09-110.01.0Columbia
2026-09-120.00.3Oswego
2026-09-135.118.3Allegany
2026-09-147.738.3Suffolk
2026-09-150.00.1Ontario
2026-09-161.69.1Chautauqua
2026-09-170.79.4Chautauqua
2026-09-183.010.4Chenango
2026-09-190.00.1Chemung
2026-09-202.18.7Chenango
2026-09-215.218.9Ulster
2026-09-220.25.5Chautauqua
2026-09-230.00.8Richmond
2026-09-240.00.0St. Lawrence
2026-09-250.00.2Schoharie
2026-09-261.224.8Suffolk
2026-09-274.049.0Suffolk
2026-09-288.048.6Suffolk
2026-09-293.117.1Dutchess
2026-09-300.21.5Essex

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 93.4 mm, 92% of the 1991–2020 average (101.5 mm), category “Near normal”. It was the 23rd driest September in the 1979–2026 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was Coastal (165%) and the lowest was Champlain Valley (62%).

The largest daily grid-cell total was estimated on 3 September in Wyoming (57.5 mm).

Source: NOAA NCEI

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
16.1°C
+0.4 °C vs. normal (normal 15.7)
Normal
18th warmest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 2008)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Western PlateauCattaraugusLittle Valley495.01.2
Central LakesWyomingWarsaw 6 SW555.01.1
Western PlateauCattaraugusAllegany Sp457.01.0
Great LakesNiagaraN Tonawanda176.01.0
Great LakesErieWales343.00.9
Western PlateauAlleganyAngelica450.00.9
Great LakesOswegoOswego99.00.8
Western PlateauCattaraugusFranklinville485.00.8
CoastalSuffolkWesthampton Gabreski AP13.00.7
St. Lawrence ValleySt. LawrenceGouverneur 3 NW128.00.7

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest negative anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Hudson ValleyOrangePort Jervis177.0−1.4
St. Lawrence ValleyFranklinSaranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP506.0−0.8
Western PlateauChemungElmira289.0−0.8
Northern PlateauHamiltonIndian Lake 2SW509.0−0.7
Champlain ValleyEssexLake Placid 2 S576.0−0.6
Eastern PlateauChenangoNorwich301.0−0.5
Great LakesJeffersonWatertown AP95.0−0.4
Hudson ValleyNew YorkNy City Cntrl Park43.0−0.4
Central LakesTompkinsIthaca Cornell Univ293.0−0.3
Central LakesCayugaAuburn235.0−0.3

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide mean temperature was 16.1 °C, 0.4 °C above the 1991–2020 average (15.7 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 18th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 2008).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Western Plateau (+0.9 °C) and the smallest in St. Lawrence Valley (+0.0 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature
21.5°C
−0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 21.6)
Normal
22nd coldest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 2003, 2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Western Plateau20.8Wellsville Muni AP23.0Elmira
Eastern Plateau19.9Cooperstown22.2Whitney Pt Dam
Northern Plateau18.4Indian Lake 2SW21.4Lowville
Coastal21.9Montauk AP24.4Laguardia AP
Hudson Valley20.6Conklingville Dam23.6Poughkeepsie AP
Mohawk Valley18.5Gloversville 7NW (Peck Lake)22.4Rome Griffiss Airfield
Champlain Valley18.0Lake Placid 2 S21.2Plattsburgh Intl AP
St. Lawrence Valley19.1Saranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP21.2Massena Intl AP
Great Lakes21.6Watertown AP24.1Dunkirk
Central Lakes19.8Wyoming 3W23.5Dansville Muni AP

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide maximum temperature was 21.5 °C, 0.1 °C below the 1991–2020 average (21.6 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 22nd coldest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 2003, 2020).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Western Plateau (+0.4 °C) and the smallest in Eastern Plateau (−0.4 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature
10.7°C
+0.9 °C vs. normal (normal 9.8)
Slightly above normal
13th warmest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 1996, 2010, 2016)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Western Plateau8.6Elmira11.3Wellsville Muni AP
Eastern Plateau9.5Norwich12.0Binghamton
Northern Plateau7.2Indian Lake 2SW9.7Glens Falls AP
Coastal14.1Upton Coop - Nwsfo New York18.2Laguardia AP
Hudson Valley10.8Buskirk16.9Ny City Cntrl Park
Mohawk Valley9.1Boonville 4 SSW12.1Rome Griffiss Airfield
Champlain Valley7.8Newcomb11.3Plattsburgh Intl AP
St. Lawrence Valley5.2Saranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP10.9Gouverneur 3 NW
Great Lakes9.0Watertown AP14.6Oswego
Central Lakes9.9Ithaca Cornell Univ12.9Freeville 1 NE

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide minimum temperature was 10.7 °C, 0.9 °C above the 1991–2020 average (9.8 °C), category “Slightly above normal”. It was the 13th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 1996, 2010, 2016).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Western Plateau (+1.4 °C) and the smallest in St. Lawrence Valley (+0.3 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
32.2°C
Dunkirk · 2026-09-03
Lowest minimum temperature
−3.3°C
Saranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP · 2026-09-24
Highest 24 h rainfall
80.5mm
Massena Intl AP · 2026-09-02

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
ChautauquaDunkirk32.22026-09-03
QueensLaguardia AP31.12026-09-03
SuffolkFarmingdale Republic AP31.12026-09-03
AlleganyAlfred30.62026-09-02
DutchessPoughkeepsie AP30.62026-09-10
LivingstonDansville Muni AP30.62026-09-02
MonroeBrockport30.62026-09-02
CattaraugusLittle Valley30.02026-09-02
ChemungElmira Corning Rgnl AP30.02026-09-01
WestchesterShrub Oak30.02026-09-11
NiagaraN Tonawanda29.42026-09-03
OnondagaSyracuse Hancock Intl AP29.42026-09-02
OntarioCanandaigua 3 S29.42026-09-03
OrangeMontgomery Orange Co AP29.42026-09-10
ErieColden 1W28.92026-09-03
GeneseeBatavia28.92026-09-03
New YorkNy City Cntrl Park28.92026-09-03
OrleansAlbion28.92026-09-02
OswegoOswego28.92026-09-02
YatesPenn Yan AP28.92026-09-02

The 20 most extreme of 47.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
FranklinSaranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl AP−3.32026-09-24
ChemungElmira−0.62026-09-11
HamiltonIndian Lake 2SW−0.62026-09-25
CattaraugusFranklinville0.02026-09-25
DelawareDelhi 2 SE0.02026-09-25
LewisHighmarket 2W0.02026-09-25
AlleganyAngelica0.62026-09-25
ChenangoSherburne0.62026-09-26
EssexNewcomb0.62026-09-20
TompkinsIthaca Cornell Univ0.62026-09-24
CortlandIthaca 13 E0.92026-09-24
DutchessMillbrook 3 W0.92026-09-24
St. LawrenceMassena Intl AP1.12026-09-24
WarrenGlens Falls AP1.12026-09-24
ChautauquaJamestown 4 ENE1.72026-09-25
JeffersonWatertown AP1.72026-09-24
RensselaerBuskirk1.72026-09-24
SchoharieLansing Manor1.72026-09-24
SteubenHornell Almond Dam1.72026-09-26
ClintonPlattsburgh Intl AP2.22026-09-24

The 20 most extreme of 48.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)1.910.0−8.1%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)10.510.00.5%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)1.610.0−8.4%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)1.210.0−8.8%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)0.00.4−0.4d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)5.67.4−1.8d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)0.30.30.0d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)0.0——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)0.0——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation26.432.2−5.9mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation43.649.8−6.2mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)6.47.8−1.4d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)3.33.6−0.3d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Frost days by region

Frost days by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026
Map valid from 29 September 2026. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Map ofNone (%)D0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
2026-09-0176.623.40.10.00.00.0
2026-09-0877.722.30.10.00.00.0
2026-09-1581.218.80.10.00.00.0
2026-09-2282.018.00.00.00.00.0
2026-09-2967.632.40.00.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026
SPI computed from NCLIMGRID; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: NOAA NCEI

Counties with the lowest SPI-3

CountySPI-1SPI-3SPI-6SPI-12Category
Hamilton−1.0−2.1−0.9−1.0Extreme drought
Oswego−1.0−1.7−0.40.3Severe drought
Herkimer−0.4−1.5−0.7−0.4Severe drought
Oneida−0.1−1.5−0.6−0.1Moderate drought
Onondaga−0.1−1.4−0.10.3Moderate drought
Chautauqua−0.9−1.10.41.1Moderate drought
Warren−1.0−1.0−0.7−0.9Moderate drought
Essex−1.2−1.0−0.2−0.3Moderate drought
Clinton−1.1−0.90.30.0Mild drought
Yates−0.2−0.80.20.2Mild drought

Source: NOAA NCEI

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 29 September 2026: 0% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 0% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 0% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 32% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 25 August 2026, 0% of the state was in drought: a change of −0 points over the period.

No part of the state was in drought (D1–D4).

SPI-3 (Jul–Sep 2026): statewide mean −0.12; 21% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 11% in severe or extreme drought.

Most affected counties: Hamilton (−2.06), Oswego (−1.71) and Herkimer (−1.52).

SPI-1 (September 2026): 18% of the state in drought.

SPI-6 (Apr–Sep 2026): 1% of the state in drought.

SPI-12 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026): 4% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

No tropical cyclone came within 300 km of the state.

9 Outlook

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Oct–Dec 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
Western Plateau34.031.035.016.034.051.0
Eastern Plateau33.033.035.023.029.049.0
Northern Plateau32.034.034.024.029.047.0
Coastal33.033.034.022.027.051.0
Hudson Valley33.032.034.022.029.049.0
Mohawk Valley33.033.034.025.029.046.0
Champlain Valley32.033.034.022.028.050.0
St. Lawrence Valley32.033.034.023.028.048.0
Great Lakes34.033.034.020.030.049.0
Central Lakes33.033.034.022.030.048.0

Source: NOAA CPC

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in October 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 0% of the state and below normal over 60%.

Mean temperature, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 90% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Precipitation, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 0% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 100% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Probability of El Niño in the official ENSO outlook: SON 100%, OND 100%, NDJ 100% and DJF 100%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by county (mm)

CountyJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Albany53.327.588.070.066.387.7233.066.785.8
Allegany57.032.9124.2175.099.190.9127.565.1105.8
Bronx57.454.393.861.276.872.2146.7191.5133.0
Broome63.137.4135.1118.478.285.9140.292.8144.5
Cattaraugus71.835.8136.4178.2110.7105.994.290.095.3
Cayuga77.947.5124.2154.7107.484.6117.140.898.3
Chautauqua90.036.2131.9164.2118.0123.454.9109.675.5
Chemung41.625.5109.7128.885.472.6101.977.8100.4
Chenango69.539.8120.6128.680.273.5136.793.2123.8
Clinton50.827.560.178.8116.4154.682.799.853.0
Columbia57.528.287.476.762.267.5233.872.195.6
Cortland71.147.5116.3147.485.678.5144.969.5127.9
Delaware61.835.6100.1107.183.486.8175.888.792.2
Dutchess44.229.995.968.258.245.7183.193.0119.9
Erie104.938.0135.5177.1112.7116.963.2108.676.2
Essex72.743.379.092.2122.9120.399.1100.459.1
Franklin63.038.576.899.0105.8159.9116.1109.773.6
Fulton79.740.9115.681.694.4108.2138.575.687.5
Genesee83.436.8117.8154.2108.1117.3101.9101.498.1
Greene53.033.889.589.166.176.0232.883.888.0
Hamilton90.446.3103.5108.2125.889.287.674.871.5
Herkimer99.942.7130.1126.5110.482.584.582.293.5
Jefferson129.045.5123.1133.383.495.287.2107.960.6
Kings60.962.791.662.478.265.7139.6214.2133.1
Lewis133.044.7130.9145.3102.282.988.798.980.6
Livingston59.134.1104.9157.5102.093.7103.869.097.2
Madison74.946.2110.1137.494.183.2111.673.495.6
Monroe80.342.5121.1138.6103.1104.6119.072.273.3
Montgomery58.633.8109.071.176.998.3168.382.179.6
Nassau51.747.490.954.280.048.4165.4165.8127.2
New York59.258.494.462.976.273.1142.9212.0133.3
Niagara78.233.2116.5163.7105.1106.8103.2141.683.8
Oneida98.845.0132.0138.6105.778.872.670.698.8
Onondaga83.348.2132.3144.3110.089.089.543.992.4
Ontario57.743.6108.4144.2103.084.4103.246.793.9
Orange42.123.3111.666.466.448.2190.1139.0130.5
Orleans78.937.8118.0151.8113.0120.6110.3109.491.8
Oswego122.048.4152.5129.9106.190.270.556.871.2
Otsego63.739.0124.599.586.283.6145.7104.385.3
Putnam52.037.7110.957.257.558.2220.5127.4140.0
Queens59.661.490.761.281.460.7140.3197.9128.0
Rensselaer52.221.8100.070.471.481.7213.960.994.7
Richmond60.455.888.761.875.962.6149.4223.8151.2
Rockland55.135.4110.760.168.376.4210.4176.7145.4
St. Lawrence79.936.084.5114.282.6116.4107.198.868.2
Saratoga66.231.599.966.681.6109.2175.861.582.9
Schenectady55.928.093.464.369.3101.0218.362.387.3
Schoharie45.733.998.882.068.692.7183.387.076.1
Schuyler39.830.9104.7129.493.477.9100.066.984.3
Seneca54.740.8104.5123.3105.088.2110.938.195.3
Steuben44.030.9104.8151.292.779.3113.862.595.0
Suffolk59.045.399.748.080.834.5179.5151.8178.8
Sullivan65.227.3113.4108.488.756.0208.6108.3110.2
Tioga56.236.9125.9122.779.979.5132.776.8127.7
Tompkins53.639.4106.0153.287.278.2147.052.8118.7
Ulster49.531.899.190.076.142.5190.9109.8131.1
Warren66.137.190.377.6107.095.1110.772.062.3
Washington52.627.483.870.588.2103.2132.362.170.2
Wayne—————————
Westchester54.538.8103.755.366.868.4211.0150.9144.4
Wyoming88.640.6116.7158.6111.3110.478.988.8118.6
Yates45.738.2108.1113.7108.889.291.648.777.3

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Western Plateau−3.0−0.39.517.018.324.827.425.322.1
Eastern Plateau−2.9−1.58.215.818.425.026.825.421.2
Northern Plateau−4.7−3.05.313.516.723.425.924.519.9
Coastal2.42.210.916.320.126.828.227.923.7
Hudson Valley−0.90.39.716.920.326.828.227.422.5
Mohawk Valley−3.4−2.07.315.418.425.227.326.021.6
Champlain Valley−5.3−3.05.113.116.823.926.324.419.8
St. Lawrence Valley−5.3−3.25.613.417.224.226.424.820.3
Great Lakes−3.0−1.18.315.617.924.127.025.522.2
Central Lakes−2.6−0.88.816.018.224.527.225.421.8

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Western Plateau−7.0−5.33.110.111.718.221.119.216.3
Eastern Plateau−7.1−6.52.38.911.918.020.619.315.8
Northern Plateau−9.3−8.9−0.76.810.616.819.418.414.2
Coastal−1.6−1.96.010.815.321.423.623.619.6
Hudson Valley−5.5−5.33.810.114.120.022.221.517.4
Mohawk Valley−7.8−7.21.38.512.018.320.919.815.9
Champlain Valley−9.6−9.2−0.76.511.017.620.018.614.3
St. Lawrence Valley−10.0−9.0−0.46.911.418.020.319.014.5
Great Lakes−6.7−5.72.69.412.218.621.720.517.0
Central Lakes−6.2−5.23.09.512.318.621.619.916.6

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Western Plateau−11.0−10.3−3.23.25.111.614.713.110.4
Eastern Plateau−11.3−11.6−3.62.15.511.114.313.210.4
Northern Plateau−13.9−14.7−6.70.04.410.213.012.28.4
Coastal−5.6−6.01.15.310.615.918.919.315.5
Hudson Valley−10.2−10.8−2.23.47.813.316.215.512.2
Mohawk Valley−12.2−12.4−4.71.65.611.414.513.610.2
Champlain Valley−14.0−15.4−6.6−0.25.111.213.812.88.7
St. Lawrence Valley−14.6−14.7−6.40.45.611.714.213.28.7
Great Lakes−10.4−10.4−3.03.26.613.016.315.411.8
Central Lakes−9.7−9.5−2.92.96.412.715.914.411.4

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00300055AlbionOrleans43.2−78.2183.8100.0
USC00300063Alcove DamAlbany42.5−73.9191.477.0
USC00300085AlfredAllegany42.3−77.8586.437.0
USC00300093Allegany SpCattaraugus42.1−78.7457.293.0
USC00300183AngelicaAllegany42.3−78.0449.687.0
USC00300220ArcadeWyoming42.5−78.5434.90.0
USC00300321AuburnCayuga42.9−76.5234.7100.0
USC00300343AvonLivingston42.9−77.8166.1100.0
USC00300364Baiting HollowSuffolk40.9−72.721.363.0
USC00300443BataviaGenesee43.0−78.2278.367.0
USC00300608Bennetts BrgOswego43.5−76.0201.20.0
USC00300785Boonville 4 SSWOneida43.4−75.4472.4100.0
USC00300870Brewerton Lock 23Onondaga43.2−76.2114.997.0
USC00300889BridgehamptonSuffolk41.0−72.312.837.0
USC00300910Bristol HarbourOntario42.7−77.3286.50.0
USC00300937BrockportMonroe43.2−78.0151.897.0
USC00301068BuskirkRensselaer42.9−73.4152.1100.0
USC00301102Callicoon CtrSullivan41.8−75.0372.227.0
USC00301152Canandaigua 3 SOntario42.8−77.3219.5100.0
USC00301211Carmel 4NPutnam41.5−73.7207.383.0
USC00301264Cattaraugus 3WCattaraugus42.3−78.9520.60.0
USC00301265Cayuga Lock #1Cayuga42.9−76.7115.80.0
USC00301309CenterportSuffolk40.9−73.49.193.0
USC00301388Chases LakeLewis43.8−75.3390.40.0
USC00301580Clyde Lock 26Wayne43.1−76.8119.50.0
USC00301625Colden 1WErie42.6−78.7467.997.0
USC00301708Conklingville DamSaratoga43.3−73.9246.3100.0
USC00301752CooperstownOtsego42.7−74.9383.193.0
USC00301787CorningSteuben42.1−77.1349.653.0
USC00301974DansvilleLivingston42.6−77.7201.2100.0
USC00302036Delhi 2 SEDelaware42.3−74.9445.083.0
USC00302197DunkirkChautauqua42.5−79.3192.393.0
USC00302454E SidneyDelaware42.3−75.2352.093.0
USC00302554ElizabethtownEssex44.2−73.6186.20.0
USC00302610ElmiraChemung42.1−76.8288.697.0
USC00302934Ft DrumJefferson44.1−75.7213.40.0
USC00303025FranklinvilleCattaraugus42.3−78.5484.6100.0
USC00303050Freeville 1 NETompkins42.5−76.3317.6100.0
USC00303087FultonOswego43.3−76.4109.70.0
USC00303088Fulton Lock O-3Oswego43.3−76.4102.40.0
USC00303184Geneva Rsch FarmOntario42.9−77.0218.867.0
USC00303322Gloversville 7NW (Peck Lake)Fulton43.1−74.4443.5100.0
USC00303346Gouverneur 3 NWSt. Lawrence44.4−75.5128.0100.0
USC00303444GreeneChenango42.3−75.8280.40.0
USC00303773HemlockLivingston42.8−77.6274.963.0
USC00303851Highmarket 2WLewis43.6−75.6549.9100.0
USC00303983Hornell Almond DamSteuben42.3−77.7403.993.0
USC00304102Indian Lake 2SWHamilton43.8−74.3509.0100.0
USC00304174Ithaca Cornell UnivTompkins42.4−76.4292.697.0
USC00304207Jamestown 4 ENEChautauqua42.1−79.2381.067.0
USC00304526La Fargeville 4EJefferson44.2−75.9132.60.0
USC00304537Lake LuzerneSaratoga43.3−73.8185.90.0
USC00304555Lake Placid 2 SEssex44.3−74.0575.5100.0
USC00304564Lake View 1NEErie42.7−78.9197.20.0
USC00304565LakesideOrleans43.4−78.387.80.0
USC00304566LakevilleLivingston42.8−77.7250.20.0
USC00304575Lansing ManorSchoharie42.4−74.5338.370.0
USC00304684Le Roy 1EGenesee43.0−78.0272.80.0
USC00304715LewistonNiagara43.2−79.0108.20.0
USC00304808Little ValleyCattaraugus42.2−78.8495.3100.0
USC00304844Lockport 2SENiagara43.2−78.7195.7100.0
USC00304912LowvilleLewis43.8−75.5263.0100.0
USC00304952Macedon Lock E30Wayne43.1−77.3142.00.0
USC00304996MaloneFranklin44.8−74.3267.6100.0
USC00305236MedinaOrleans43.2−78.4164.00.0
USC00305280Mexico 2SWOswego43.4−76.3129.50.0
USC00305426Mohonk LakeUlster41.8−74.2336.50.0
USC00305512Morrisville 6 SWMadison42.8−75.7512.450.0
USC00305597Mt Morris 2WLivingston42.7−77.9268.293.0
USC00305606Mt SinaiSuffolk40.9−73.015.20.0
USC00305679NewarkWayne43.0−77.1131.10.0
USC00305714NewcombEssex44.0−74.2502.087.0
USC00305715NewfaneNiagara43.3−78.7104.20.0
USC00305840Niagara FallsNiagara43.1−79.0179.20.0
USC00305925N Creek 5 SEWarren43.7−73.9271.30.0
USC00306047N TonawandaNiagara43.1−78.9176.297.0
USC00306062NorthvilleFulton43.2−74.2240.80.0
USC00306085NorwichChenango42.5−75.5301.493.0
USC00306184Old ForgeHerkimer43.7−75.0520.00.0
USC00306196OleanCattaraugus42.1−78.5432.893.0
USC00306276Orient Pt SpSuffolk41.1−72.30.90.0
USC00306314OswegoOswego43.5−76.598.8100.0
USC00306376Palermo 2SSEOswego43.3−76.3135.60.0
USC00306465Pavilion 2Genesee42.9−78.0353.60.0
USC00306480Pendleton 1NENiagara43.1−78.7179.50.0
USC00306525PerrysburgCattaraugus42.5−79.0368.877.0
USC00306747Portland 1SWChautauqua42.4−79.5246.340.0
USC00306774Port JervisOrange41.4−74.7176.880.0
USC00306867PulaskiOswego43.6−76.1121.617.0
USC00307134Riverhead Rsch FarmSuffolk41.0−72.730.570.0
USC00307274Rosendale 2 EUlster41.8−74.037.20.0
USC00307329RushfordAllegany42.4−78.2463.90.0
USC00307425Sanborn 4NENiagara43.2−78.8192.90.0
USC00307484Saratoga Springs 4 SWSaratoga43.0−73.899.40.0
USC00307705SherburneChenango42.7−75.5333.897.0
USC00307742Shrub OakWestchester41.3−73.8140.897.0
USC00307749Silver Springs 3NWyoming42.7−78.1508.10.0
USC00307750Silver CreekChautauqua42.5−79.2198.10.0
USC00307780SkaneatelesOnondaga42.9−76.4266.70.0
USC00307842Sodus 1WWayne43.2−77.1135.30.0
USC00308132Springville 5NEErie42.5−78.6515.40.0
USC00308248Stillwater RsvrHerkimer43.9−75.0515.10.0
USC00308577SyossetNassau40.8−73.580.80.0
USC00308578Trenton FallsHerkimer43.3−75.2243.877.0
USC00308600Troy L&DRensselaer42.8−73.74.60.0
USC00308631Tupper Lake SunmountFranklin44.2−74.4512.133.0
USC00308721Upton Coop - Nwsfo New YorkSuffolk40.9−72.924.497.0
USC00308839Victor 2NWOntario43.0−77.4199.30.0
USC00308910WalesErie42.7−78.5342.993.0
USC00308932Walton 2Delaware42.2−75.1451.197.0
USC00308961Warsaw 4 WWyoming42.7−78.2533.40.0
USC00308962Warsaw 6 SWWyoming42.7−78.2554.793.0
USC00309000WatertownJefferson44.0−75.9151.50.0
USC00309047WaverlyTioga42.0−76.5243.80.0
USC00309049Webster 2 NEMonroe43.2−77.483.897.0
USC00309072WellsvilleAllegany42.1−77.9460.290.0
USC00309089W Bloomfield 1 SOntario42.9−77.5301.80.0
USC00309248Westmoreland 4NOneida43.2−75.5172.20.0
USC00309389WhitehallWashington43.6−73.436.30.0
USC00309442Whitney Pt DamBroome42.3−76.0317.0100.0
USC00309499Wilmington 2WEssex44.4−73.9615.70.0
USC00309593Wyoming 3WWyoming42.8−78.1475.2100.0
USC00309690Youngstown 1SNiagara43.2−79.191.40.0
USW00004720JamestownChautauqua42.1−79.2525.20.0
USW00004724Niagara Falls Intl APNiagara43.1−78.9178.3100.0
USW00004725BinghamtonBroome42.2−76.0519.1100.0
USW00004742Plattsburgh Intl APClinton44.6−73.571.9100.0
USW00004781Islip-Li Macarthur APSuffolk40.8−73.125.3100.0
USW00004789Montgomery Orange Co APOrange41.5−74.3108.290.0
USW00014714Stewart FldOrange41.5−74.1177.1100.0
USW00014715Wheeler Sack Fld AafJefferson44.0−75.7214.00.0
USW00014719Westhampton Gabreski APSuffolk40.9−72.613.197.0
USW00014732Laguardia APQueens40.8−73.93.0100.0
USW00014733BuffaloErie42.9−78.7240.8100.0
USW00014735Albany Intl APAlbany42.7−73.885.3100.0
USW00014747Dunkirk Chautauqua Co APChautauqua42.5−79.3203.997.0
USW00014748Elmira Corning Rgnl APChemung42.2−76.9285.393.0
USW00014750Glens Falls APWarren43.3−73.697.8100.0
USW00014757Poughkeepsie APDutchess41.6−73.946.6100.0
USW00014768Rochester Gtr IntlMonroe43.1−77.7164.6100.0
USW00014771Syracuse Hancock Intl APOnondaga43.1−76.1125.0100.0
USW00054746Monticello SullivanSullivan41.7−74.8427.60.0
USW00054757Wellsville Muni APAllegany42.1−78.0637.697.0
USW00054773Fulton Oswego Co APOswego43.4−76.4143.697.0
USW00054778Penn Yan APYates42.6−77.1267.397.0
USW00054780Montauk APSuffolk41.1−71.92.1100.0
USW00054787Farmingdale Republic APSuffolk40.7−73.422.993.0
USW00054790Shirley Brookhaven APSuffolk40.8−72.920.190.0
USW00064756Millbrook 3 WDutchess41.8−73.7125.9100.0
USW00064758Ithaca 13 ECortland42.4−76.2374.3100.0
USW00064775Rome Griffiss AirfieldOneida43.2−75.4144.897.0
USW00064776Plattsburgh Intl APClinton44.6−73.550.3100.0
USW00094704Dansville Muni APLivingston42.6−77.7196.097.0
USW00094725Massena Intl APSt. Lawrence44.9−74.861.0100.0
USW00094728Ny City Cntrl ParkNew York40.8−74.042.7100.0
USW00094740Saranac Lk Adirondack Rgnl APFranklin44.4−74.2505.7100.0
USW00094745Westchester Co APWestchester41.1−73.7112.890.0
USW00094789Jfk Intl APQueens40.6−73.82.7100.0
USW00094790Watertown APJefferson44.0−76.094.8100.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. Precipitation: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. nClimGrid-Daily is the grid behind NOAA's official statewide values; it is averaged here from 1/24° to 1/8° (about 12 km). Mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Recent weeks use NCEI's preliminary file of the month; such reports are marked preliminary and updated when the final file is published. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
NOAA CPCOfficial ENSO probabilitiesPublic domain (NOAA)—
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA NCEInClimGrid-Daily, contiguous United States (1/24°, averaged here to 1/8°)Public domain (NOAA)Durre, I., et al. (2022). NOAA's nClimGrid-Daily Version 1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. doi:10.25921/c4gt-r169
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
NOAA PSLReal-time OLR MJO Index (ROMI)Public domain (NOAA)Kiladis et al. (2014), Mon. Wea. Rev., doi:10.1175/MWR-D-13-00301.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].