Cuba · Annual

Year 2025

Final Issued 2026-10-11 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2027-01-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • National mean temperature of 26.6 °C (+0.9 °C relative to 1991–2020): the 2nd warmest year in the 1979–2025 series.
  • National precipitation of 1402.2 mm, 95% of normal: the 15th driest year in the 1981–2025 series.
  • Maximum temperature exceeded its 90th percentile on 42% of days (national mean; 10% expected).
  • Heat waves of national extent: 10; cold waves: 0.
  • 2 tropical cyclones passed within 300 km of the country; landfalls: Melissa in Santiago de Cuba (category 3 hurricane).
  • 30% of the country was in drought by SPI-12 (Jan–Dec 2025), mainly in Isla de la Juventud, Artemisa and Pinar del Río.
  • La Niña conditions of weak intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI OND 2025: −0.6 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL, UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Mean temperature
26.6°C
+0.9 °C vs. normal (normal 25.7)
Slightly above normal
2nd warmest of 47 (1979–2025)
Maximum temperature
31.4°C
+1.5 °C vs. normal (normal 29.9)
Above normal
1st warmest of 47 (1979–2025)
Minimum temperature
21.9°C
+0.4 °C vs. normal (normal 21.5)
Normal
6th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 1991, 1996, 2003, 2007, 2023)
Precipitation
1402.2mm
95% of normal (normal 1482.2)
Near normal
15th driest of 45 (1981–2025)
Station records
0

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL, UCSB Climate Hazards Center

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+20.20.3
Niño 3−0.2−0.5
Niño 3.4−0.3−0.7
Niño 4−0.2−0.8

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

La Niña conditions of weak intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for OND 2025 was −0.6 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.0Neutral
TNA0.3Neutral

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Tropical North Atlantic (TNA).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA PSL

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was −0.31 °C (−0.71 °C relative to the preceding period).

Other indices: NAO +0.02 (neutral phase); TNA +0.31 (neutral phase).

3 Precipitation

National precipitation
1402.2mm
95% of normal (normal 1482.2)
Near normal
15th driest of 45 (1981–2025)

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Percent of normal by state

Percent of normal by state

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
Western Cuba1190.31575.3−24.4Below normal
Central Cuba1543.31505.32.5Near normal
Eastern Cuba1421.31375.53.3Near normal

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

National precipitation in each year

National precipitation in each year

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

National accumulated precipitation was 1402.2 mm, 95% of the 1991–2020 average (1482.2 mm), category “Near normal”. It was the 15th driest year in the 1981–2025 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was Eastern Cuba (103%) and the lowest was Western Cuba (76%).

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
26.6°C
+0.9 °C vs. normal (normal 25.7)
Slightly above normal
2nd warmest of 47 (1979–2025)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Mean temperature anomaly by state

Mean temperature anomaly by state

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionStateStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Eastern CubaGuantánamoGuantanamo Bay Nas16.00.4

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly national mean temperature anomaly

Monthly national mean temperature anomaly

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

National mean temperature anomaly in each year

National mean temperature anomaly in each year

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

The national mean temperature was 26.6 °C, 0.9 °C above the 1991–2020 average (25.7 °C), category “Slightly above normal”. It was the 2nd warmest year in the 1979–2025 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Eastern Cuba (+1.2 °C) and the smallest in Western Cuba (+0.5 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Maximum temperature
31.4°C
+1.5 °C vs. normal (normal 29.9)
Above normal
1st warmest of 47 (1979–2025)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

The national maximum temperature was 31.4 °C, 1.5 °C above the 1991–2020 average (29.9 °C), category “Above normal”. It was the warmest year in the 1979–2025 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Eastern Cuba (+1.7 °C) and the smallest in Western Cuba (+0.9 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Minimum temperature
21.9°C
+0.4 °C vs. normal (normal 21.5)
Normal
6th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 1991, 1996, 2003, 2007, 2023)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

The national minimum temperature was 21.9 °C, 0.4 °C above the 1991–2020 average (21.5 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 6th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 1991, 1996, 2003, 2007, 2023).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Eastern Cuba (+0.6 °C) and the smallest in Western Cuba (+0.1 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
35.6°C
Guantanamo Bay Nas, GTM · 2025-07-24
Lowest minimum temperature
17.8°C
Guantanamo Bay Nas, GTM · 2025-03-19

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by state

StateStationTemperature (°C)Date
GuantánamoGuantanamo Bay Nas35.62025-07-24

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by state

StateStationTemperature (°C)Date
GuantánamoGuantanamo Bay Nas17.82025-03-19

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (national mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)42.010.032.0%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)13.510.03.5%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)2.310.0−7.7%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)3.610.0−6.4%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)0.00.0−0.0d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)359.2347.611.5d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)287.4272.514.9d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)73.8——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)0.5——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation54.953.01.9mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation114.994.320.6mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)37.862.6−24.9d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)5.96.1−0.2d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the country's grid cells.

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Heat and cold waves

DatesTypeDetails
2025-01-18 – 2025-01-23Heat waveUp to 100% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Cuba, Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-03-14 – 2025-03-17Heat waveUp to 98% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Cuba, Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-03-30 – 2025-04-05Heat waveUp to 97% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Cuba, Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-05-04 – 2025-06-06Heat waveUp to 100% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Cuba, Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-06-08 – 2025-06-14Heat waveUp to 94% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Cuba, Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-06-17 – 2025-06-21Heat waveUp to 83% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-06-30 – 2025-07-03Heat waveUp to 91% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-08-18 – 2025-09-02Heat waveUp to 100% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Cuba, Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-09-05 – 2025-09-12Heat waveUp to 86% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.
2025-12-06 – 2025-12-10Heat waveUp to 100% of the country above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Western Cuba, Central Cuba and Eastern Cuba.

Wave: at least 3 consecutive days with at least half of the country above the 90th percentile of maximum temperature (heat) or below the 10th percentile of minimum temperature (cold). At most the 10 most intense are listed.

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

6 Drought

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025
SPI computed from CHIRPS; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Share of the country by SPI category

Share of the country by SPI category

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

States with the lowest SPI-12

StateSPI-6SPI-12Category
Isla de la Juventud−1.7−2.3Extreme drought
Artemisa−1.1−2.1Extreme drought
Pinar del Río−0.7−1.9Severe drought
Mayabeque−0.9−1.8Severe drought
La Habana−0.7−1.7Severe drought
Matanzas−0.6−1.4Moderate drought
Cienfuegos−0.7−1.4Moderate drought
Villa Clara0.7−0.6Mild drought

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

SPI-12 (Jan–Dec 2025): national mean −0.32; 30% of the country in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 20% in severe or extreme drought.

Most affected states: Isla de la Juventud (−2.32), Artemisa (−2.10) and Pinar del Río (−1.91).

SPI-6 (Jul–Dec 2025): 14% of the country in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

Tracks of nearby tropical cyclones

Tracks of nearby tropical cyclones
Whole tracks; Saffir–Simpson category from NHC/JTWC. Source: IBTrACS v04 (provisional for recent seasons).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Tropical cyclones within 300 km of the country

NameBasinPeak intensityMaximum wind (km/h)StartEndClosest approach (km)LandfallLandfall intensity
ImeldaNorth AtlanticCategory 1 hurricane1482025-09-262025-10-0622——
MelissaNorth AtlanticCategory 5 hurricane3062025-10-212025-11-010Santiago de CubaCategory 3 hurricane

Source: NOAA NCEI

Notable events

DatesTypeDetails
2025-10-28 – 2025-10-30FloodGDACS Orange alert: Flood in Cuba.

GDACS alerts and station rainfall of 150 mm or more in 24 hours (after quality control).

Source: GDACS

Tropical cyclones within 300 km of the country: 2 (Imelda and Melissa).

Landfalls: Melissa in Santiago de Cuba (category 3 hurricane).

9 Outlook

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Jan–Mar 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
Western Cuba32.036.032.09.024.067.0
Central Cuba21.034.045.010.022.069.0
Eastern Cuba17.031.052.012.016.072.0

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in January 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the national meteorological service.

Precipitation, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 73% of the country and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 100% of the country and below normal over 0%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by state (mm)

StateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Pinar del Río27.661.135.338.868.9144.1151.3180.1253.8148.46.569.9
Artemisa45.090.753.732.450.6140.383.4123.2312.3137.417.9115.6
La Habana38.292.159.840.340.1136.889.0108.3365.399.233.981.0
Mayabeque19.568.561.142.247.7162.9114.1144.2304.2152.224.534.5
Matanzas26.244.858.137.559.2185.7152.9177.2306.8144.621.919.6
Isla de la Juventud46.144.721.637.464.4183.4115.3121.7169.8136.215.635.3
Cienfuegos28.347.948.957.789.2228.4156.1214.8254.2171.012.512.8
Villa Clara31.647.972.431.261.7140.9174.2164.1318.2309.851.137.3
Sancti Spíritus11.952.334.634.989.7154.9151.7190.3365.1314.526.024.8
Ciego de Ávila10.547.336.221.856.7122.3137.5181.6480.7377.851.539.7
Camagüey13.331.928.431.760.4138.1146.7200.9469.2445.873.347.8
Las Tunas13.826.026.740.253.1137.9121.1168.6396.3379.766.435.4
Holguín33.130.155.270.553.2108.289.477.4279.1392.288.560.6
Granma12.523.139.093.367.1145.7129.0156.3376.3346.243.824.3
Santiago de Cuba22.325.768.4150.169.2122.8105.1107.2345.6350.069.526.7
Guantánamo39.646.460.9149.258.554.953.379.6268.8461.269.968.3

CSV

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Monthly maximum temperature by state (°C)

StateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Pinar del Río26.228.729.029.932.732.032.433.031.530.328.127.8
Artemisa25.828.228.529.432.532.032.432.931.530.127.927.5
La Habana————————————
Mayabeque26.428.929.330.133.432.733.033.432.130.828.428.1
Matanzas27.229.830.230.834.233.233.333.932.731.529.028.8
Isla de la Juventud26.328.729.029.732.932.232.532.931.530.328.027.7
Cienfuegos27.529.930.430.834.333.433.434.032.831.729.128.9
Villa Clara27.029.330.030.333.933.333.233.932.731.028.528.2
Sancti Spíritus27.929.930.730.834.233.433.633.932.830.929.229.1
Ciego de Ávila28.330.331.131.534.633.934.434.633.431.129.829.4
Camagüey28.930.831.631.734.733.934.534.733.631.329.929.6
Las Tunas29.631.231.931.834.734.234.634.933.931.830.630.2
Holguín29.030.230.830.733.333.433.734.133.331.430.329.7
Granma29.731.031.631.433.833.634.134.433.431.630.730.2
Santiago de Cuba29.330.130.730.732.732.933.433.833.031.330.429.7
Guantánamo28.329.029.229.431.031.431.932.531.630.129.628.9

CSV

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Monthly mean temperature by state (°C)

StateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Pinar del Río22.324.123.725.628.228.028.328.527.626.524.123.8
Artemisa21.623.423.024.827.927.828.228.427.526.323.823.2
La Habana————————————
Mayabeque21.723.523.224.928.127.928.128.327.626.423.923.4
Matanzas22.424.223.925.328.528.128.228.528.026.924.524.0
Isla de la Juventud23.124.824.526.028.928.728.929.028.227.425.024.7
Cienfuegos23.024.624.225.728.728.228.328.628.127.124.824.4
Villa Clara22.824.524.325.628.528.328.428.728.126.924.724.2
Sancti Spíritus23.224.724.825.828.628.528.728.928.226.925.224.8
Ciego de Ávila23.224.925.025.928.628.929.329.428.627.025.824.8
Camagüey24.025.525.726.528.929.129.629.728.927.326.225.2
Las Tunas24.625.926.126.829.229.429.829.929.127.726.725.8
Holguín24.525.625.826.328.529.029.429.628.927.626.725.8
Granma24.225.425.826.328.428.829.029.228.527.426.625.5
Santiago de Cuba24.225.125.425.827.828.428.729.028.427.326.525.4
Guantánamo24.024.624.625.227.127.828.228.627.926.726.325.1

CSV

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Monthly minimum temperature by state (°C)

StateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Pinar del Río18.419.518.521.323.723.924.224.023.722.820.119.8
Artemisa17.318.517.520.223.223.623.923.923.522.419.719.0
La Habana————————————
Mayabeque17.018.117.119.722.823.123.323.223.022.019.418.7
Matanzas17.718.617.619.922.823.023.223.123.322.320.019.3
Isla de la Juventud20.020.819.922.325.025.125.325.224.924.422.021.6
Cienfuegos18.519.218.020.523.123.023.323.223.422.620.519.9
Villa Clara18.719.618.520.923.123.223.623.623.622.921.020.2
Sancti Spíritus18.419.519.020.723.023.523.823.823.622.921.220.5
Ciego de Ávila18.119.418.920.322.724.024.324.223.722.921.720.1
Camagüey19.120.219.821.223.224.324.724.624.123.322.420.8
Las Tunas19.620.620.421.723.724.624.924.824.223.522.821.3
Holguín20.121.020.821.823.824.725.125.024.423.723.221.8
Granma18.819.919.921.123.124.023.924.123.623.222.420.9
Santiago de Cuba19.220.020.020.922.923.924.024.223.723.322.621.1
Guantánamo19.720.320.021.023.124.224.424.724.223.423.021.3

CSV

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Stations used

IdNameStateLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
CUW00011706Guantanamo Bay NasGuantánamo19.9−75.216.298.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: CPC_TEMP (0.5° daily grid); mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Precipitation: CHIRPS. National, regional and state averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI); values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the national meteorological service.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
UCSB Climate Hazards CenterCHIRPS v3.0, 0.05°See provider termsClimate Hazards Center, UC Santa Barbara. CHIRPS v3.0.
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA CPC / PSLCPC Global Unified Gauge-Based Analysis of Daily Precipitation, 0.5°Public domain (NOAA)CPC Global Unified Precipitation data provided by NOAA PSL, Boulder, CO, USA.
NOAA CPC / PSLCPC Global Unified Temperature, daily 0.5°Public domain (NOAA)CPC Global Unified Temperature data provided by NOAA PSL, Boulder, CO, USA.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
NOAA PSLTropical Northern Atlantic index (TNA)Public domain (NOAA)Enfield et al. (1999), J. Geophys. Res., doi:10.1029/1999JC900039
geoBoundariesgeoBoundaries gbOpen (OpenStreetMap, Wambacher)Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].