Texas · Monthly

September 2026

Final Issued 2026-10-21 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2026-11-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 29.0 °C (+4.3 °C relative to 1991–2020): the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.
  • Statewide precipitation of 45.1 mm, 58% of normal: the 10th driest September in the 1979–2026 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 45.6 °C at San Saba 7NW on 17 September.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 134.6 mm at Centerville on 4 September.
  • 21 station records were broken (stations with at least 20 years of data).
  • Maximum temperature exceeded its 90th percentile on 69% of days (statewide mean; 10% expected).
  • Statewide heat waves: 2; cold waves: 0.
  • 2 tropical cyclones passed within 300 km of the state; landfalls: Edouard in Jefferson (tropical storm).
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 92% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 29 September 2026 (+34 points since 25 August 2026).
  • El Niño conditions of very strong intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI JAS 2026: +2.2 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature
29.0°C
+4.3 °C vs. normal (normal 24.6)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Maximum temperature
35.7°C
+4.4 °C vs. normal (normal 31.2)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Minimum temperature
22.3°C
+4.2 °C vs. normal (normal 18.0)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Precipitation
45.1mm
58% of normal (normal 78.2)
Below normal
10th driest of 48 (1979–2026)
Station records
21

Source: NOAA NCEI

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+24.70.6
Niño 33.60.5
Niño 3.42.80.3
Niño 40.90.0

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

El Niño conditions of very strong intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for JAS 2026 was +2.2 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

Source: NOAA PSL

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.5Positive
AO1.2Positive
PDO−1.6Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was +2.84 °C (+0.32 °C relative to the preceding period).

The MJO was active on 3 of 30 days, most often in phase 2 (Indian Ocean); mean amplitude 0.7.

Other indices: NAO +0.53 (positive phase); AO +1.16 (positive phase); PDO −1.55 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
45.1mm
58% of normal (normal 78.2)
Below normal
10th driest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: NOAA NCEI

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
High Plains116.552.1123.5Much above normal
Low Rolling Plains27.167.8−60.1Much below normal
North Central17.780.1−78.0Much below normal
East Texas54.698.2−44.4Below normal
Trans Pecos59.146.128.2Above normal
Edwards Plateau24.371.5−66.0Much below normal
South Central15.4100.3−84.7Much below normal
Upper Coast64.9137.7−52.9Below normal
Southern7.997.9−91.9Much below normal
Lower Valley8.4125.7−93.3Much below normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
High PlainsHartleyDalhart Faa AP1216.0442.8
High PlainsHutchinsonSanford Dam895.0420.1
High PlainsPotterAmarillo1129.0360.9
High PlainsParmerFriona1227.0301.7
High PlainsOldhamBoys Rch973.0272.2
High PlainsCastroHart1116.0259.7
High PlainsHalePlainview1027.0234.3
High PlainsCochranMorton1148.0228.3
High PlainsHalePlainview Water Production1052.0224.0
High PlainsYoakumPlains1120.0223.8

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
North CentralStephensBreckenridge357.0−100.0
North CentralDeltaCooper148.0−100.0
SouthernWebbEncinal166.0−100.0
North CentralBellKilleen248.0−100.0
Low Rolling PlainsTaylorTuscola 2NW611.0−100.0
SouthernLa SalleLos Angeles 4 WSW128.0−100.0
Edwards PlateauUvaldeSabinal290.0−100.0
North CentralNavarroCorsicana Campbell Fld135.0−100.0
North CentralTarrantFt Worth Nas185.0−100.0
Lower ValleyHidalgoMcallen34.0−99.2

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
CentervilleLeon134.62026-09-04
Sanford DamHutchinson115.82026-09-30
Bushland 1 WSWPotter110.72026-09-30
GruverHansford101.62026-09-30
Port Arthur CityJefferson91.72026-09-04
Town Bluff DamTyler88.92026-09-02
LumbertonHardin86.42026-09-02
Port Arthur SE Tx Rgnl APJefferson84.62026-09-01
NacogdochesNacogdoches81.52026-09-03
Randall 10SERandall81.32026-09-30

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean and grid-cell maximum

DayStatewide mean (mm)Grid maximum (mm)County
2026-09-010.02.3Jeff Davis
2026-09-021.563.1Jefferson
2026-09-034.374.1Houston
2026-09-041.857.1Leon
2026-09-051.420.7Pecos
2026-09-061.117.6Shelby
2026-09-070.522.8Montgomery
2026-09-080.02.7Titus
2026-09-090.28.2Jefferson
2026-09-100.510.4Kenedy
2026-09-111.840.1Parker
2026-09-121.131.3Tarrant
2026-09-130.05.6Lipscomb
2026-09-140.15.8DeWitt
2026-09-150.26.3Oldham
2026-09-161.525.8Terry
2026-09-170.110.7El Paso
2026-09-181.056.6Aransas
2026-09-190.819.6Kenedy
2026-09-202.428.3Brewster
2026-09-210.728.7Llano
2026-09-220.317.5Erath
2026-09-232.331.3El Paso
2026-09-242.374.3Dallam
2026-09-253.755.7Parmer
2026-09-263.246.5Hale
2026-09-270.618.8Coleman
2026-09-280.327.3Burnet
2026-09-291.517.5Crockett
2026-09-309.9101.2Moore

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 45.1 mm, 58% of the 1991–2020 average (78.2 mm), category “Below normal”. It was the 10th driest September in the 1979–2026 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was High Plains (224%) and the lowest was Lower Valley (7%).

The largest daily grid-cell total was estimated on 30 September in Moore (101.2 mm).

Source: NOAA NCEI

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
29.0°C
+4.3 °C vs. normal (normal 24.6)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Low Rolling PlainsKingGuthrie536.06.7
Low Rolling PlainsBaylorLake Kemp356.06.6
Edwards PlateauReaganCope Rch756.06.4
Low Rolling PlainsKnoxTruscott 3 W479.06.1
Low Rolling PlainsStonewallAspermont535.06.1
Low Rolling PlainsDickensSpur700.06.0
Low Rolling PlainsScurrySnyder707.06.0
Low Rolling PlainsJonesStamford 1491.05.9
High PlainsLipscombFollett844.05.8
Low Rolling PlainsKingPaducah 15S566.05.8

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide mean temperature was 29.0 °C, 4.3 °C above the 1991–2020 average (24.6 °C), category “Extremely above normal”. It was the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Low Rolling Plains (+5.6 °C) and the smallest in Upper Coast (+2.7 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature
35.7°C
+4.4 °C vs. normal (normal 31.2)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
High Plains31.8Dalhart Faa AP35.9Big Spring Wrinkle AP
Low Rolling Plains34.7Snyder Winston Fld AP38.6Lake Kemp
North Central34.6Sherman39.9Comanche Co City AP
East Texas33.4Town Bluff Dam39.2Mt Pleasant
Trans Pecos29.7Chisos Basin40.0Rio Grande Village
Edwards Plateau33.8Harper 3ENE37.9Cope Rch
South Central33.4Corpus Christi Nas37.6Beeville 5 NE
Upper Coast32.0Orange 9 N37.0Victoria Rgnl AP
Southern36.2Mathis 4 SSW39.5Freer
Lower Valley33.9Port Isabel39.6Mcallen Miller Intl AP

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide maximum temperature was 35.7 °C, 4.4 °C above the 1991–2020 average (31.2 °C), category “Extremely above normal”. It was the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Low Rolling Plains (+5.8 °C) and the smallest in Upper Coast (+2.6 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature
22.3°C
+4.2 °C vs. normal (normal 18.0)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
High Plains16.2Muleshoe Nwr23.6Midland Airpark
Low Rolling Plains20.8Memphis24.3Lake Kemp
North Central21.9Comanche Co City AP26.1Dallas Faa AP
East Texas20.5Jefferson24.1College Stn Easterwood Fld
Trans Pecos19.2Alpine Casparis AP25.1Castolon
Edwards Plateau20.4Eldorado25.4Del Rio Intl AP
South Central22.7Dripping Springs 6 E27.3Corpus Christi Nas
Upper Coast21.8Orange 9 N26.7Galveston Scholes Fld
Southern23.0Armstrong 4SE25.7Laredo Intl AP
Lower Valley24.5Harlingen Rio Grande Vly Intl27.5Edinburg 17 NNE

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide minimum temperature was 22.3 °C, 4.2 °C above the 1991–2020 average (18.0 °C), category “Extremely above normal”. It was the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Low Rolling Plains (+5.5 °C) and the smallest in Upper Coast (+2.9 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
45.6°C
San Saba 7NW · 2026-09-17
Lowest minimum temperature
11.1°C
Muleshoe #1 · 2026-09-28
Highest 24 h rainfall
134.6mm
Centerville · 2026-09-04

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
San SabaSan Saba 7NW45.62026-09-17
McMullenCross43.92026-09-20
BrewsterRio Grande Village43.32026-09-04
ComancheComanche Co City AP43.32026-09-03
BaylorLake Kemp42.82026-09-13
KnoxTruscott 3 W42.82026-09-14
ReaganCope Rch42.82026-09-04
HallMemphis42.22026-09-13
KingPaducah 15S42.22026-09-13
ShackelfordFt Griffin42.22026-09-04
StonewallAspermont42.22026-09-04
WebbLaredo Intl AP42.22026-09-03
WichitaWichita Falls Muni AP42.22026-09-12
ChildressChildress 241.72026-09-08
CottlePaducah 7E41.72026-09-13
DuvalFreer41.72026-09-03
HidalgoMcallen Miller Intl AP41.72026-09-10
JonesStamford 141.72026-09-13
MotleyMatador41.72026-09-13
ReevesPecos Muni AP41.72026-09-12

The 20 most extreme of 172.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
BaileyMuleshoe #111.12026-09-28
HutchinsonSanford Dam11.12026-09-22
CastroHart11.72026-09-22
ParmerFriona12.82026-09-28
LipscombFollett13.32026-09-22
HansfordGruver13.92026-09-23
HartleyDalhart Faa AP13.92026-09-22
Jeff DavisMt Locke13.92026-09-29
SwisherTulia13.92026-09-28
CochranMorton14.42026-09-26
HarrisonMarshall14.42026-09-25
LambLittlefield14.42026-09-28
MarionJefferson14.42026-09-26
OldhamBoys Rch14.42026-09-22
PotterBushland 1 WSW14.42026-09-28
CassAtlanta15.02026-09-26
CrosbyCrosbyton15.02026-09-20
FranklinMt Vernon15.02026-09-25
San AugustineSan Augustine15.02026-09-25
BrewsterAlpine Casparis AP15.62026-09-28

The 20 most extreme of 173.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Station records broken

StationCountyVariableNew valueDatePrevious recordPrevious date
AbernathyHaleHighest maximum temperature40.02026-09-0539.42023-09-08
Abilene 6ESETaylorHighest maximum temperature41.72026-09-0441.12012-09-08
Armstrong 4SEKenedyHighest maximum temperature41.12026-09-0340.62005-09-26
Bushland 1 WSWPotterHighest 24 h rainfall110.72026-09-3074.92014-09-06
CentervilleLeonHighest 24 h rainfall134.62026-09-04115.31961-09-12
Cope RchReaganHighest maximum temperature42.82026-09-0442.22023-09-05
CrossMcMullenHighest maximum temperature43.92026-09-2042.82005-09-26
Denver CityYoakumHighest maximum temperature40.62026-09-1340.02023-09-09
FrionaParmerHighest 24 h rainfall77.72026-09-2571.41999-09-16
GruverHansfordHighest 24 h rainfall101.62026-09-3095.81960-09-23
MatadorMotleyHighest maximum temperature41.72026-09-1341.11977-09-27
MortonCochranHighest maximum temperature41.12026-09-1340.02023-09-09
Plainview Water ProductionHaleHighest 24 h rainfall53.82026-09-2644.52007-09-07
San Saba 7NWSan SabaHighest maximum temperature45.62026-09-1742.82000-09-05
Sanford DamHutchinsonHighest 24 h rainfall115.82026-09-3091.42004-09-23
SilvertonBriscoeHighest maximum temperature40.02026-09-0439.42000-09-11
TahokaLynnHighest maximum temperature40.62026-09-1240.01930-09-19
TexlineDallamHighest 24 h rainfall79.82026-09-2463.02013-09-12
Vigo ParkSwisherHighest maximum temperature41.12026-09-0539.42023-09-08
Muleshoe 19 SBaileyHighest maximum temperature39.52026-09-1239.22023-09-07
Laredo Intl APWebbHighest maximum temperature42.22026-09-0341.12012-09-04

Most extreme daily value of the period against the same period in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years; for weeks, the same calendar month).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)68.910.058.9%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)75.410.065.4%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)0.210.0−9.8%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)0.010.0−10.0%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)0.00.0−0.0d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)29.827.82.0d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)24.611.413.2d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)15.0——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)0.0——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation19.830.9−11.0mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation29.551.5−22.0mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)16.013.03.0d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)2.13.2−1.1d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Heat and cold waves

DatesTypeDetails
2026-09-01 – 2026-09-18Heat waveUp to 98% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: High Plains, Low Rolling Plains, North Central, East Texas, Trans Pecos, Edwards Plateau, South Central, Upper Coast, Southern and Lower Valley.
2026-09-20 – 2026-09-24Heat waveUp to 79% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Low Rolling Plains, North Central, East Texas, Edwards Plateau, South Central, Upper Coast, Southern and Lower Valley.

Wave: at least 3 consecutive days with at least half of the state above the 90th percentile of maximum temperature (heat) or below the 10th percentile of minimum temperature (cold). At most the 10 most intense are listed.

Source: NOAA NCEI

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026
Map valid from 29 September 2026. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Map ofNone (%)D0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
2026-09-018.291.869.127.411.02.6
2026-09-086.793.374.035.913.73.4
2026-09-153.596.581.042.618.03.6
2026-09-223.196.984.254.219.84.2
2026-09-291.398.791.967.826.43.6

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Counties with the most severe drought, U.S. Drought Monitor of 29 September 2026 (% of the county)

CountyD0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
Wilbarger100.0100.0100.0100.082.6
Kenedy100.0100.0100.0100.075.6
Hardeman100.0100.0100.092.970.8
Willacy100.0100.0100.0100.070.0
Dallas100.0100.0100.0100.068.1
Foard100.0100.0100.097.167.2
Wichita100.0100.0100.0100.061.4
Cameron100.0100.0100.0100.059.2
Hood100.0100.0100.097.558.5
Gray100.0100.0100.097.255.2

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026
SPI computed from NCLIMGRID; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: NOAA NCEI

Counties with the lowest SPI-3

CountySPI-1SPI-3SPI-6SPI-12Category
Willacy−3.0−3.0−0.2−0.9Extreme drought
Cameron−2.8−2.8−0.4−1.3Extreme drought
Duval−3.0−2.6−0.3−1.2Extreme drought
Kenedy−2.4−2.6−0.2−0.8Extreme drought
Zapata−2.4−2.5−0.2−1.2Extreme drought
Jim Wells−2.4−2.40.2−0.7Extreme drought
McMullen−2.1−2.30.3−0.7Extreme drought
Live Oak−1.9−2.20.2−0.7Extreme drought
Starr−2.6−2.2−0.3−1.2Extreme drought
Jim Hogg−2.9−2.2−0.5−1.5Extreme drought

Source: NOAA NCEI

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 29 September 2026: 92% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 68% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 26% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 99% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 25 August 2026, 57% of the state was in drought: a change of +34 points over the period.

Counties with the largest share in severe drought or worse (D2–D4): Cameron (100%), Camp (100%) and Clay (100%).

SPI-3 (Jul–Sep 2026): statewide mean −0.66; 34% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 15% in severe or extreme drought.

Most affected counties: Willacy (−2.95), Cameron (−2.83) and Duval (−2.65).

SPI-1 (September 2026): 43% of the state in drought.

SPI-6 (Apr–Sep 2026): 4% of the state in drought.

SPI-12 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026): 33% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

Tracks of nearby tropical cyclones

Tracks of nearby tropical cyclones
Whole tracks; Saffir–Simpson category from NHC/JTWC. Source: IBTrACS v04 (provisional for recent seasons).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Tropical cyclones within 300 km of the state

NameBasinPeak intensityMaximum wind (km/h)StartEndClosest approach (km)LandfallLandfall intensity
EdouardNorth AtlanticTropical storm932026-08-282026-09-030JeffersonTropical storm
PoloEastern North PacificCategory 5 hurricane2872026-09-172026-09-30272——

Source: NOAA NCEI

Tropical cyclones within 300 km of the state: 2 (Edouard and Polo).

Landfalls: Edouard in Jefferson (tropical storm).

9 Outlook

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Oct–Dec 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
High Plains25.031.044.027.032.040.0
Low Rolling Plains22.032.046.028.031.041.0
North Central11.027.061.031.032.037.0
East Texas12.026.061.029.033.038.0
Trans Pecos18.033.049.029.035.037.0
Edwards Plateau13.031.056.030.033.037.0
South Central7.029.064.029.032.039.0
Upper Coast9.030.061.027.033.040.0
Southern10.029.061.030.034.036.0
Lower Valley12.026.062.016.032.052.0

Source: NOAA CPC

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in October 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 78% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 17% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Precipitation, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 98% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 23% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Probability of El Niño in the official ENSO outlook: SON 100%, OND 100%, NDJ 100% and DJF 100%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by region (mm)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
High Plains12.95.51.610.549.064.932.524.1116.5
Low Rolling Plains18.616.79.859.856.772.356.35.127.1
North Central33.930.649.8130.8103.3105.369.11.917.7
East Texas67.838.061.3118.3126.6141.789.015.154.6
Trans Pecos22.03.81.120.231.539.849.514.359.1
Edwards Plateau22.412.732.5105.6112.854.9138.912.024.3
South Central24.015.126.5115.4201.1139.073.013.215.4
Upper Coast57.636.350.685.1219.5191.0131.518.364.9
Southern5.92.412.667.4150.6104.638.67.77.9
Lower Valley5.40.13.380.4110.9109.712.219.88.4

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
High Plains12.719.926.126.728.533.935.737.533.7
Low Rolling Plains14.221.427.427.929.634.936.539.336.5
North Central14.822.026.325.828.333.035.638.736.7
East Texas15.521.826.226.628.232.334.337.335.1
Trans Pecos15.822.928.927.831.535.934.937.034.5
Edwards Plateau16.823.227.826.329.033.634.237.636.3
South Central19.525.028.327.929.832.834.937.536.5
Upper Coast18.923.426.127.129.032.033.735.534.3
Southern21.627.230.729.031.634.336.638.837.8
Lower Valley23.127.830.629.432.134.236.437.937.2

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
High Plains4.310.616.017.920.526.528.129.226.6
Low Rolling Plains6.212.718.220.522.328.329.631.629.4
North Central7.514.019.120.622.427.929.731.630.0
East Texas8.814.619.321.322.727.628.830.528.7
Trans Pecos8.014.219.419.923.228.327.829.127.5
Edwards Plateau8.814.619.920.922.628.028.130.029.2
South Central12.417.721.623.224.328.429.530.830.3
Upper Coast12.717.320.723.124.328.329.130.129.3
Southern13.918.923.024.125.629.230.531.731.3
Lower Valley16.820.624.225.126.929.831.031.931.6

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
High Plains−4.01.35.99.212.519.120.621.019.5
Low Rolling Plains−1.74.19.013.115.021.722.623.822.3
North Central0.26.112.015.316.522.823.724.423.2
East Texas2.27.412.416.017.123.023.323.622.3
Trans Pecos0.25.59.912.014.920.720.721.220.5
Edwards Plateau0.85.912.115.516.222.422.022.422.2
South Central5.310.414.918.518.824.124.124.024.0
Upper Coast6.611.215.319.119.624.624.624.724.3
Southern6.110.715.319.219.624.124.524.524.8
Lower Valley10.513.517.820.821.825.425.625.925.9

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00410011Dalhart 2SEHartley36.1−102.51211.90.0
USC00410012AbernathyHale33.8−101.91023.897.0
USC00410013Abilene 6ESETaylor32.4−99.6549.283.0
USC00410040Acton RchCrockett30.3−101.3612.60.0
USC00410058Addison AirportDallas33.0−96.8196.00.0
USC00410071Adrian 6NOldham35.3−102.61229.00.0
USC00410120AlbanyShackelford32.7−99.3441.4100.0
USC00410213Amarillo 7ENEPotter35.2−101.71094.20.0
USC00410225Amistad DamVal Verde29.5−101.0352.723.0
USC00410268AnsonJones32.8−99.9523.373.0
USC00410297Aquilla 1 SSEHill31.8−97.2156.40.0
USC00410345Armstrong 4SEKenedy26.8−97.77.6100.0
USC00410394AspermontStonewall33.2−100.2534.6100.0
USC00410408AtlantaCass33.1−94.296.0100.0
USC00410433Austin Great HillsTravis30.4−97.8268.2100.0
USC00410436AustwellRefugio28.4−96.87.0100.0
USC00410443Avery 5 NNWRed River33.6−94.8118.90.0
USC00410493Ballinger 2 NWRunnels31.7−100.0518.297.0
USC00410569Bay City Wtr WksMatagorda29.0−96.015.80.0
USC00410613Beaumont Rsch CtrJefferson30.1−94.310.4100.0
USC00410639Beeville 5 NEBee28.5−97.777.797.0
USC00410655Bellville 6NNEAustin30.0−96.285.330.0
USC00410690Benavides #2Duval27.6−98.4115.883.0
USC00410691Benbrook DamTarrant32.6−97.4240.80.0
USC00410738Bertram 3 ENEBurnet30.8−98.0344.10.0
USC00410781Big Spring 5NEHoward32.4−101.4791.30.0
USC00410902BoerneKendall29.8−98.7440.497.0
USC00410923Bonham 3NNEFannin33.6−96.2182.383.0
USC00410984BowieMontague33.6−97.8329.20.0
USC00411000Boys RchOldham35.5−102.3972.697.0
USC00411033BravoOldham35.6−103.01268.030.0
USC00411042BreckenridgeStephens32.8−98.9356.60.0
USC00411048BrenhamWashington30.2−96.495.487.0
USC00411128BrownfieldTerry33.2−102.31005.8100.0
USC00411138Brownwood 2NEBrown31.7−99.0472.793.0
USC00411215BulverdeComal29.7−98.5329.20.0
USC00411239BurkettColeman32.0−99.2467.60.0
USC00411246BurlesonJohnson32.5−97.3232.320.0
USC00411250BurnetBurnet30.8−98.2391.7100.0
USC00411267Bushland 1 WSWPotter35.2−102.11164.067.0
USC00411337CallihamMcMullen28.5−98.466.4100.0
USC00411395Camp VerdeKerr29.9−99.1494.70.0
USC00411429Canyon DamComal29.9−98.2304.8100.0
USC00411433Canyon Dam #3Comal29.9−98.4373.40.0
USC00411441Caprock Canyon SpBriscoe34.4−101.1807.10.0
USC00411486Carrizo Springs 3SDimmit28.5−99.9186.893.0
USC00411500CarthagePanola32.2−94.393.093.0
USC00411524CastolonBrewster29.1−103.5661.193.0
USC00411578CenterShelby31.8−94.3115.80.0
USC00411596CentervilleLeon31.3−96.097.573.0
USC00411671CheapsideGonzales29.3−97.4111.397.0
USC00411694Childress 2Childress34.4−100.2585.597.0
USC00411700Childress 7NWChildress34.5−100.3541.90.0
USC00411715Chisos BasinBrewster29.3−103.31615.4100.0
USC00411720Choke Canyon DamLive Oak28.5−98.370.1100.0
USC00411736Christoval 2SSWTom Green31.2−100.5641.90.0
USC00411800CleburneJohnson32.3−97.4238.737.0
USC00411875ColemanColeman31.8−99.4514.293.0
USC00411880Coleto Creek RsvrGoliad28.7−97.236.090.0
USC00411911ColumbusColorado29.7−96.668.630.0
USC00411920Comfort 2Kendall30.0−98.9436.80.0
USC00411921Commerce 4SWHunt33.2−95.9167.60.0
USC00411956ConroeMontgomery30.3−95.574.780.0
USC00411970CooperDelta33.4−95.7148.10.0
USC00411974Cope RchReagan31.5−101.3755.9100.0
USC00412011Corpus Christi NwsNueces27.8−97.513.4100.0
USC00412019CorsicanaNavarro32.1−96.5138.1100.0
USC00412082CraneCrane31.4−102.4778.5100.0
USC00412086Cranfills GapBosque31.8−97.8298.70.0
USC00412088CrawfordMcLennan31.5−97.5214.90.0
USC00412114CrockettHouston31.3−95.5105.877.0
USC00412121CrosbytonCrosby33.7−101.3930.2100.0
USC00412125CrossMcMullen28.6−98.686.997.0
USC00412142CrowellFoard34.0−99.7454.20.0
USC00412173CueroDeWitt29.1−97.365.20.0
USC00412180CumbyHopkins33.2−95.8189.00.0
USC00412266Danevang 1 WWharton29.1−96.320.497.0
USC00412408Denver CityYoakum33.0−102.81091.297.0
USC00412446Diana 2 WUpshur32.7−94.886.6100.0
USC00412462Dime BoxLee30.4−96.8112.20.0
USC00412464DimmittCastro34.5−102.31179.6100.0
USC00412585Dripping Springs 6 EHays30.2−98.0330.487.0
USC00412621DumontKing33.8−100.5627.30.0
USC00412741EdenConcho31.2−99.9624.2100.0
USC00412758EdinburgHidalgo26.3−98.229.3100.0
USC00412786El CampoWharton29.2−96.333.597.0
USC00412809EldoradoSchleicher30.9−100.6743.797.0
USC00412906EncinalWebb28.0−99.4166.10.0
USC00413060Falcon DamStarr26.6−99.197.563.0
USC00413065Falls City 7 WSWWilson29.0−98.1104.50.0
USC00413112Fedor 3SELee30.3−97.0130.80.0
USC00413133FerrisEllis32.5−96.7143.30.0
USC00413156Fischers StoreComal30.0−98.3359.70.0
USC00413195Flomot 2EMotley34.2−101.0720.90.0
USC00413214FloydadaFloyd34.0−101.3970.2100.0
USC00413215Floydada 9SEFloyd33.9−101.2954.00.0
USC00413225FollettLipscomb36.4−100.1844.3100.0
USC00413257Ft MckavettMenard30.8−100.1661.193.0
USC00413262Ft DavisJeff Davis30.6−103.91482.50.0
USC00413265Ft GriffinShackelford32.9−99.2388.6100.0
USC00413285Ft Worth WsfoTarrant32.8−97.3196.397.0
USC00413291Ft Stockton 38SEPecos30.6−102.4905.60.0
USC00413329FredericksburgGillespie30.2−98.9513.60.0
USC00413340Freeport 2 NWBrazoria29.0−95.42.490.0
USC00413341FreerDuval27.9−98.6171.393.0
USC00413368FrionaParmer34.6−102.71226.8100.0
USC00413411GailBorden32.8−101.5771.147.0
USC00413420Gainesville 5 ENECooke33.6−97.1265.297.0
USC00413507Georgetown LakeWilliamson30.7−97.7266.463.0
USC00413568GlazierHemphill36.0−100.3796.40.0
USC00413579Glen Cove 2 NEColeman31.9−99.6628.80.0
USC00413614Goldthwaite 1 WSWMills31.4−98.6459.3100.0
USC00413675Granbury 5NHood32.5−97.8237.480.0
USC00413787GruverHansford36.3−101.4966.297.0
USC00413828GuthrieKing33.6−100.3536.4100.0
USC00413873Hallettsville 2 NLavaca29.5−96.983.890.0
USC00413877Hallsville 4 SHarrison32.4−94.698.1100.0
USC00413943HarlingenCameron26.2−97.711.6100.0
USC00413954Harper 3ENEGillespie30.3−99.2643.1100.0
USC00413972HartCastro34.4−102.11116.597.0
USC00414081HendersonRusk32.2−94.8140.567.0
USC00414083Allison 5 ENEHemphill35.6−100.0783.00.0
USC00414098HerefordDeaf Smith34.8−102.41164.30.0
USC00414140HigginsLipscomb36.1−100.0781.50.0
USC00414182HillsboroHill32.0−97.1167.683.0
USC00414257Honey GroveFannin33.6−95.9201.80.0
USC00414278Hords Creek DamColeman31.8−99.6594.1100.0
USC00414325Houston-WestburyHarris29.7−95.414.00.0
USC00414333Houston NwsoGalveston29.5−95.15.8100.0
USC00414375Hunt 10 WKerr30.1−99.5612.627.0
USC00414382HuntsvilleWalker30.7−95.5150.6100.0
USC00414458Ingram 2NWKerr30.1−99.2545.30.0
USC00414505Itasca 5SSWHill32.1−97.1198.70.0
USC00414517JacksboroJack33.2−98.2329.570.0
USC00414525JacksonvilleCherokee32.0−95.3170.780.0
USC00414563JasperJasper30.9−94.062.50.0
USC00414570JaytonKent33.3−100.6612.633.0
USC00414577JeffersonMarion32.8−94.464.390.0
USC00414583JerichoGray35.2−100.9972.30.0
USC00414633JonesvilleHarrison32.5−94.179.20.0
USC00414670Junction 4SSWKimble30.4−99.8532.577.0
USC00414679JustinDenton33.1−97.3195.10.0
USC00414723Keene 2NNWJohnson32.4−97.3271.30.0
USC00414770Kent 8SEJeff Davis31.0−104.11402.7100.0
USC00414782Kerrville 3 NNEKerr30.1−99.1547.733.0
USC00414792KilleenBell31.1−97.7248.4100.0
USC00414810KingsvilleKleberg27.5−97.817.4100.0
USC00414950LajitasBrewster29.3−103.8732.4100.0
USC00414960Tuscola 2NWTaylor32.2−99.8611.40.0
USC00414967Lake Alan HenryGarza33.1−101.0695.697.0
USC00414976Lake Fk RsvrWood32.8−95.5127.1100.0
USC00414980Lake TawakoniRains32.9−95.9136.6100.0
USC00414982Lake KempBaylor33.8−99.1355.7100.0
USC00415158LenorahMartin32.3−101.9867.20.0
USC00415183LevellandHockley33.5−102.41071.1100.0
USC00415192Lewisville DamDenton33.1−97.0169.50.0
USC00415265LittlefieldLamb33.9−102.31054.0100.0
USC00415303Loma AltaMcMullen28.2−98.5132.60.0
USC00415341LongviewGregg32.5−94.7100.6100.0
USC00415369Los Angeles 4 WSWLa Salle28.4−99.1128.30.0
USC00415409Lubbock WfoLubbock33.5−101.9986.097.0
USC00415410Lubbock 9NLubbock33.7−101.8989.10.0
USC00415427Lufkin #2Angelina31.3−94.793.00.0
USC00415429LulingCaldwell29.7−97.7121.90.0
USC00415435LumbertonHardin30.3−94.213.197.0
USC00415477MadisonvilleMadison30.9−95.976.870.0
USC00415590Marfa APPresidio30.4−104.01473.10.0
USC00415618MarshallHarrison32.5−94.392.0100.0
USC00415650MasonMason30.7−99.2466.60.0
USC00415658MatadorMotley34.0−100.8716.6100.0
USC00415661Mathis 4 SSWJim Wells28.0−97.942.1100.0
USC00415695MaypearlEllis32.3−97.0167.30.0
USC00415701McallenHidalgo26.2−98.333.597.0
USC00415707MccameyUpton31.1−102.2750.10.0
USC00415721MccookHidalgo26.6−98.167.197.0
USC00415742Medina 1NEBandera29.8−99.2521.80.0
USC00415766Mckinney Muni APCollin33.2−96.6173.4100.0
USC00415821MemphisHall34.7−100.5629.497.0
USC00415893Wfo MidlandMidland31.9−102.2875.4100.0
USC00415897MidlothianEllis32.5−97.0230.10.0
USC00415954MineolaWood32.6−95.5111.9100.0
USC00415989Mobeetie 7 NHemphill35.6−100.4868.70.0
USC00416074MortonCochran33.7−102.81147.9100.0
USC00416104Mt LockeJeff Davis30.7−104.02069.647.0
USC00416108Mt PleasantTitus33.2−95.0111.397.0
USC00416119Mt VernonFranklin33.2−95.2136.237.0
USC00416135Muleshoe #1Bailey34.2−102.71167.483.0
USC00416137Muleshoe NwrBailey34.0−102.81143.697.0
USC00416147Munday 1WKnox33.5−99.6452.90.0
USC00416177NacogdochesNacogdoches31.6−94.6132.60.0
USC00416210Navarro Mills DamNavarro32.0−96.7138.487.0
USC00416270New BostonBowie33.5−94.4105.20.0
USC00416273New Braunfels WfoGuadalupe29.7−98.0191.177.0
USC00416335New Summerfield 2WCherokee32.0−95.1113.40.0
USC00416433NorthfieldMotley34.3−100.6612.60.0
USC00416436Randall 10SERandall35.1−101.81075.90.0
USC00416644OltonLamb34.2−102.11100.697.0
USC00416680Orange 9 NOrange30.2−93.77.097.0
USC00416740Paducah 7ECottle34.0−100.2527.397.0
USC00416742Paducah 15SKing33.8−100.3566.383.0
USC00416745Paducah 10SCottle33.9−100.4594.40.0
USC00416776Pampa #2Gray35.6−101.0960.197.0
USC00416777Pampa 3EGray35.6−100.9973.80.0
USC00416792Panther JunctionBrewster29.3−103.21140.0100.0
USC00416959Persimmon GapBrewster29.7−103.2873.3100.0
USC00417060Pitchfork RchDickens33.6−100.5592.80.0
USC00417074PlainsYoakum33.2−102.81120.193.0
USC00417079PlainviewHale34.2−101.71027.293.0
USC00417081Plainview Water ProductionHale34.2−101.71051.6100.0
USC00417111PleasantonAtascosa29.0−98.5109.170.0
USC00417140Pt ComfortCalhoun28.7−96.66.193.0
USC00417172Port Arthur CityJefferson29.9−94.01.50.0
USC00417179Port IsabelCameron26.1−97.33.793.0
USC00417184Port MansfieldWillacy26.6−97.41.867.0
USC00417206PostGarza33.2−101.4792.897.0
USC00417215PoteetAtascosa29.0−98.6129.50.0
USC00417243Prairie MtnLlano30.6−98.9441.40.0
USC00417300Proctor RsvrComanche32.0−98.5372.20.0
USC00417327PutnamCallahan32.4−99.2494.1100.0
USC00417388RainbowSomervell32.3−97.7197.530.0
USC00417458RaymondvilleWillacy26.5−97.89.487.0
USC00417622Rio Grande CityStarr26.4−98.852.487.0
USC00417624Rio Grande VillageBrewster29.2−103.0566.3100.0
USC00417663Roaring SpringsMotley33.9−100.9762.30.0
USC00417704RockportAransas28.0−97.13.097.0
USC00417736Ropesville 6NNWHockley33.5−102.21038.10.0
USC00417743RoscoeNolan32.4−100.5725.497.0
USC00417835Run Away BayWise33.2−97.9267.90.0
USC00417841RuskCherokee31.8−95.1211.80.0
USC00417873SabinalUvalde29.3−99.5290.20.0
USC00417936Sam Rayburn DamJasper31.1−94.157.647.0
USC00417944San Angelo WfoTom Green31.4−100.5576.197.0
USC00417951San AugustineSan Augustine31.5−94.189.997.0
USC00417981San ManuelHidalgo26.6−98.122.997.0
USC00417983San MarcosHays29.9−97.9202.70.0
USC00417994San Saba 7NWSan Saba31.3−98.8405.437.0
USC00418040Sanford DamHutchinson35.7−101.5894.997.0
USC00418046Santa Anna 12SSEColeman31.6−99.2432.20.0
USC00418139ScotlandArcher33.7−98.5293.80.0
USC00418187Seguin 1 SSWGuadalupe29.6−98.0153.90.0
USC00418221Seymour 3NWBaylor33.6−99.3399.60.0
USC00418232ShallowaterLubbock33.7−102.01006.80.0
USC00418274ShermanGrayson33.7−96.6231.683.0
USC00418323SilvertonBriscoe34.5−101.3998.290.0
USC00418373SlatonLubbock33.4−101.7942.70.0
USC00418433SnyderScurry32.7−100.9706.8100.0
USC00418446Somerville DamBurleson30.3−96.580.290.0
USC00418449SonoraSutton30.6−100.7643.70.0
USC00418477SouthlandGarza33.4−101.6920.50.0
USC00418487S Padre IsCameron26.1−97.21.50.0
USC00418519Speaks 2Lavaca29.3−96.743.60.0
USC00418566SpurDickens33.5−100.9700.1100.0
USC00418583Stamford 1Jones32.9−99.8491.397.0
USC00418728Sugar LandFort Bend29.6−95.723.5100.0
USC00418743Sulphur SpringsHopkins33.1−95.6150.993.0
USC00418818TahokaLynn33.2−101.8948.597.0
USC00418862Taylor 1NWWilliamson30.6−97.4174.0100.0
USC00418877Teague RchGillespie30.4−98.8524.30.0
USC00418942TexarkanaBowie33.4−94.1118.9100.0
USC00418964TexlineDallam36.4−103.01433.80.0
USC00419101Town Bluff DamTyler30.8−94.266.8100.0
USC00419163Truscott 3 WKnox33.8−99.9478.8100.0
USC00419175TuliaSwisher34.6−101.71051.6100.0
USC00419191TurkeyHall34.4−100.9716.9100.0
USC00419207TylerSmith32.3−95.3154.8100.0
USC00419275Valentine 10 WSWPresidio30.6−104.61339.30.0
USC00419330Vega 2NWOldham35.3−102.51218.60.0
USC00419346VernonWilbarger34.2−99.3368.80.0
USC00419367Victoria Rgnl APVictoria28.8−96.931.7100.0
USC00419380Vigo ParkSwisher34.7−101.51032.1100.0
USC00419499Water ValleyTom Green31.7−100.7644.720.0
USC00419532WeatherfordParker32.7−97.8293.257.0
USC00419559Welder Wildlife FoundationSan Patricio28.1−97.415.277.0
USC00419588WeslacoHidalgo26.2−98.022.9100.0
USC00419605W Columbia 1 ESEBrazoria29.1−95.69.40.0
USC00419649Wfo BrownsvilleCameron25.9−97.44.6100.0
USC00419711White Rvr RsvrCrosby33.5−101.1734.3100.0
USC00419717WhitsettLive Oak28.6−98.363.40.0
USC00419893WoodsonThrockmorton33.0−99.1378.60.0
USC00419916Wright Patman Dm & LkCass33.3−94.286.060.0
USW00000130Pleasanton Muni APAtascosa28.9−98.5131.1100.0
USW00000166Lago Vista Rusty Allen APTravis30.5−98.0375.293.0
USW00000176Stephens County APStephens32.7−98.9391.10.0
USW00000177Castroville Muni AirportKendall29.9−98.8235.00.0
USW00000209Bowie Muni APMontague33.6−97.8336.2100.0
USW00000225Horseshoe Bay Resort APLlano30.5−98.4333.1100.0
USW00000229Lampasas APLampasas31.1−98.2370.00.0
USW00000230Austin Executive APTravis30.4−97.6188.10.0
USW00000263Boerne Stage Field APBexar29.7−98.7422.10.0
USW00000270Faith Rch APDimmit28.2−100.0236.20.0
USW00000349Andrews County APAndrews32.3−102.5967.10.0
USW00000351Cameron Muni APMilam30.9−97.0123.10.0
USW00000357Hamilton Muni APHamilton31.7−98.1396.20.0
USW00000362Gatesville Muni APCoryell31.4−97.8276.1100.0
USW00000448Ralph M Hall Rockwall Muni APRockwall32.9−96.4175.30.0
USW00000461Mexia Limestone County APLimestone31.6−96.5166.10.0
USW00000471Presidio Lely Intl APPresidio29.6−104.4896.10.0
USW00000477Roger M Dreyer Mem APGonzales29.5−97.5108.20.0
USW00003024Borger Hutchinson Co APHutchinson35.7−101.4926.9100.0
USW00003031Odessa Schlemeyer FldEctor31.9−102.4909.2100.0
USW00003032Dryden Terrell Co APTerrell30.0−102.2701.0100.0
USW00003044Big Spring Wrinkle APHoward32.2−101.5784.3100.0
USW00003047Monahans 6 ENEWard31.6−102.8830.3100.0
USW00003049Alpine Casparis APBrewster30.4−103.71375.6100.0
USW00003050Snyder Winston Fld APScurry32.7−101.0740.7100.0
USW00003054Muleshoe 19 SBailey34.0−102.81140.6100.0
USW00003056Gaines Co APGaines32.7−102.71010.4100.0
USW00003058Pecos Muni APReeves31.4−103.5796.4100.0
USW00003071Midland AirparkMidland32.0−102.1854.4100.0
USW00003072Bronte 11 NNECoke32.0−100.2608.7100.0
USW00003901Longview E Tx Rgnl APGregg32.4−94.7107.3100.0
USW00003902Robert Gray AafBell31.1−97.8309.4100.0
USW00003904College Stn Easterwood FldBrazos30.6−96.496.0100.0
USW00003927Dal-Ftw Wscmo APDallas32.9−97.0165.8100.0
USW00003933Ft HoodBell31.1−97.7281.6100.0
USW00003951Longview WsmoRusk32.4−94.7124.187.0
USW00003969Stephenville Clark FldErath32.2−98.2402.6100.0
USW00003971Dallas Redbird APDallas32.7−96.9200.6100.0
USW00003985Fort Worth Spinks APTarrant32.6−97.3213.40.0
USW00003991Denton Municpal APDenton33.2−97.2194.8100.0
USW00003999Burnet Muni APBurnet30.7−98.2386.2100.0
USW00012904Harlingen Rio Grande Vly IntlCameron26.2−97.79.4100.0
USW00012906Houston Ellington AfbHarris29.6−95.211.9100.0
USW00012907Laredo Intl APWebb27.5−99.5150.6100.0
USW00012909San Antonio Kelly AfbBexar29.4−98.6207.9100.0
USW00012911Randolph AfbBexar29.5−98.3221.9100.0
USW00012912Victoria Rgnl APVictoria28.9−96.933.8100.0
USW00012917Port Arthur SE Tx Rgnl APJefferson30.0−94.04.097.0
USW00012918Houston William P Hobby APHarris29.6−95.313.1100.0
USW00012919BrownsvilleCameron25.9−97.426.8100.0
USW00012921San Antonio Intl APBexar29.5−98.5243.5100.0
USW00012923Galveston Scholes FldGalveston29.3−94.91.5100.0
USW00012924Corpus ChristiNueces27.8−97.543.3100.0
USW00012926Corpus Christi NasNueces27.7−97.34.6100.0
USW00012928Kingsville NaasKleberg27.5−97.813.4100.0
USW00012932Alice Intl APJim Wells27.7−98.051.8100.0
USW00012935Palacios Muni APMatagorda28.7−96.33.0100.0
USW00012946Corpus Christi Cabaniss FldNueces27.7−97.49.127.0
USW00012947Cotulla La Salle Co APLa Salle28.5−99.2143.9100.0
USW00012953Wharton Rgnl APWharton29.3−96.030.5100.0
USW00012957Port Isabel Cameron Co APCameron26.2−97.35.2100.0
USW00012959Mcallen Miller Intl APHidalgo26.2−98.230.2100.0
USW00012960Houston Intercontinental APHarris30.0−95.427.4100.0
USW00012961Kerrville Muni APKerr30.0−99.1492.973.0
USW00012962Hondo Muni APMedina29.4−99.2281.0100.0
USW00012970San Antonio Stinson Muni APBexar29.3−98.5173.1100.0
USW00012971Austin San AntonioGuadalupe29.7−98.0233.8100.0
USW00012972Rockport Aransas Co APAransas28.1−97.07.3100.0
USW00012974Orange GroveJim Wells27.9−98.078.30.0
USW00012975Houston Clover FldBrazoria29.5−95.211.9100.0
USW00012976Angleton Lk Jackson Brazoria CBrazoria29.1−95.57.6100.0
USW00012977Houston Sugarland MemFort Bend29.6−95.723.5100.0
USW00012978Fayette Rgnl APFayette29.9−97.098.8100.0
USW00012979San Marcos Muni APCaldwell29.9−97.9182.00.0
USW00012981Bay City Muni APMatagorda29.0−95.913.770.0
USW00012985Garner Fld APUvalde29.2−99.7287.1100.0
USW00012987Edinburg 17 NNEHidalgo26.5−98.119.5100.0
USW00013904Austin Bergstrom Intl APTravis30.2−97.7146.6100.0
USW00013910Abilene Dyess AfbTaylor32.4−99.8545.0100.0
USW00013911Ft Worth NasTarrant32.8−97.5185.3100.0
USW00013926Greenville Muni AP Majors FldHunt33.1−96.1163.173.0
USW00013928Waco J Connally AfbMcLennan31.6−97.1153.0100.0
USW00013958Austin-Camp MabryTravis30.3−97.8204.2100.0
USW00013959Waco Rgnl APMcLennan31.6−97.2151.8100.0
USW00013960Dallas Faa APDallas32.8−96.8147.5100.0
USW00013961Ft Worth Meacham FldTarrant32.8−97.4213.7100.0
USW00013962Abilene Rgnl APTaylor32.4−99.7544.7100.0
USW00013966Wichita Falls Muni APWichita34.0−98.5308.8100.0
USW00013972Tyler Pounds FldSmith32.4−95.4159.497.0
USW00013973Junction Kimble Co APKimble30.5−99.8521.5100.0
USW00022001Del Rio Laughlin AfbVal Verde29.4−100.8329.8100.0
USW00022010Del Rio Intl APVal Verde29.4−100.9305.793.0
USW00022016Panther Junction 2 NBrewster29.3−103.21065.0100.0
USW00023007Childress Muni APChildress34.4−100.3594.1100.0
USW00023019Biggs AfbEl Paso31.8−106.41196.0100.0
USW00023023Midland OdessaMidland31.9−102.2902.8100.0
USW00023034San AngeloTom Green31.4−100.5610.8100.0
USW00023040Wink Faa APWinkler31.8−103.2858.3100.0
USW00023042LubbockLubbock33.7−101.81029.6100.0
USW00023044El Paso Intl APEl Paso31.8−106.41202.1100.0
USW00023047AmarilloPotter35.2−101.71128.7100.0
USW00023072ClarendonDonley34.9−100.9823.00.0
USW00023091Ft Stockton Pecos Co APPecos30.9−102.9917.8100.0
USW00023906Port Aransas 32 NNEAransas28.3−96.84.6100.0
USW00023907Austin 33 NWBurnet30.6−98.1414.8100.0
USW00053902Conroe Montgomery Co APMontgomery30.4−95.469.5100.0
USW00053903Huntsville Muni APWalker30.7−95.6105.5100.0
USW00053907Arlington Muni APTarrant32.7−97.1179.8100.0
USW00053909Ft Worth Alliance APDenton33.0−97.3215.5100.0
USW00053910Houston Hooks Mem APHarris30.1−95.646.6100.0
USW00053911Terrell Muni APKaufman32.7−96.3143.0100.0
USW00053912Corsicana Campbell FldNavarro32.0−96.4135.0100.0
USW00053914Mckinney Muni APCollin33.2−96.6173.4100.0
USW00053928Brenham Muni APWashington30.2−96.493.9100.0
USW00053942Georgetown Muni APWilliamson30.7−97.7239.90.0
USW00053948Nacogdoches Mangham APNacogdoches31.6−94.7108.20.0
USW00053952Waco Mcgregor Exec APMcLennan31.5−97.3180.4100.0
USW00053964Decatur Muni APWise33.3−97.6319.1100.0
USW00053965Graham Muni APYoung33.1−98.6342.3100.0
USW00053966Mid Way Rgnl APEllis32.5−96.9228.3100.0
USW00053967Grayson Co APGrayson33.7−96.7228.3100.0
USW00053968Palestine 6 WNWAnderson31.8−95.7116.7100.0
USW00053970Mesquite Metro APDallas32.7−96.5136.20.0
USW00053972Hillsboro Muni APHill32.1−97.1208.8100.0
USW00053973Hearne Muni APRobertson30.9−96.686.987.0
USW00053976Bridgeport Muni APWise33.2−97.8259.4100.0
USW00053977Granbury Muni APHood32.4−97.8237.1100.0
USW00053979Giddings Lee Co APLee30.2−97.0147.8100.0
USW00053981Cleburne Muni APJohnson32.4−97.4260.3100.0
USW00053983Llano Muni APLlano30.8−98.7335.9100.0
USW00053984Grand Prairie Muni APTarrant32.7−97.0179.50.0
USW00053997Comanche Co City APComanche31.9−98.6423.193.0
USW00063904Taylor Muni APWilliamson30.6−97.4182.90.0
USW00093042Dalhart Faa APHartley36.0−102.51215.5100.0
USW00093929Gainesville Muni APCooke33.7−97.2255.7100.0
USW00093937Sulphur Springs Muni APHopkins33.2−95.6149.00.0
USW00093947Fredericksburg Gillespie Co APGillespie30.2−98.9516.6100.0
USW00093955ParisLamar33.6−95.5166.777.0
USW00093983Palestine Muni APAnderson31.8−95.7128.9100.0
USW00093984Temple Draughton MilBell31.1−97.4207.997.0
USW00093985Mineral Wells APParker32.8−98.1287.1100.0
USW00093987Lufkin Angelina Co APAngelina31.2−94.887.2100.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. Precipitation: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. nClimGrid-Daily is the grid behind NOAA's official statewide values; it is averaged here from 1/24° to 1/8° (about 12 km). Mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Recent weeks use NCEI's preliminary file of the month; such reports are marked preliminary and updated when the final file is published. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
NOAA CPCOfficial ENSO probabilitiesPublic domain (NOAA)—
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA NCEInClimGrid-Daily, contiguous United States (1/24°, averaged here to 1/8°)Public domain (NOAA)Durre, I., et al. (2022). NOAA's nClimGrid-Daily Version 1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. doi:10.25921/c4gt-r169
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
NOAA PSLReal-time OLR MJO Index (ROMI)Public domain (NOAA)Kiladis et al. (2014), Mon. Wea. Rev., doi:10.1175/MWR-D-13-00301.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].