South Carolina · Monthly

September 2026

Final Issued 2026-10-20 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2026-11-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 25.1 °C (+1.3 °C relative to 1991–2020): the 6th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.
  • Statewide precipitation of 76.8 mm, 63% of normal: the 13th driest September in the 1981–2026 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 40.0 °C at Wateree Dam on 3 September.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 109.2 mm at Greenwood 8NE on 12 September.
  • 8 station records were broken (stations with at least 20 years of data).
  • Maximum temperature exceeded its 90th percentile on 36% of days (statewide mean; 10% expected).
  • Statewide heat waves: 1; cold waves: 1.
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 72% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 29 September 2026 (+10 points since 25 August 2026).
  • El Niño conditions of very strong intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI JAS 2026: +2.2 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL, UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Mean temperature
25.1°C
+1.3 °C vs. normal (normal 23.8)
Above normal
6th warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Maximum temperature
31.2°C
+2.1 °C vs. normal (normal 29.2)
Extremely above normal
5th warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Minimum temperature
18.9°C
+0.6 °C vs. normal (normal 18.3)
Slightly above normal
11th warmest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 1986)
Precipitation
76.8mm
63% of normal (normal 121.8)
Below normal
13th driest of 46 (1981–2026)
Station records
8

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL, UCSB Climate Hazards Center

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+24.70.6
Niño 33.60.5
Niño 3.42.80.3
Niño 40.90.0

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

El Niño conditions of very strong intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for JAS 2026 was +2.2 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

Source: NOAA PSL

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.5Positive
AO1.2Positive
PDO−1.6Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was +2.84 °C (+0.32 °C relative to the preceding period).

The MJO was active on 3 of 30 days, most often in phase 2 (Indian Ocean); mean amplitude 0.7.

Other indices: NAO +0.53 (positive phase); AO +1.16 (positive phase); PDO −1.55 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
76.8mm
63% of normal (normal 121.8)
Below normal
13th driest of 46 (1981–2026)

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
Northwest78.8107.9−27.0Below normal
North Central74.9102.1−26.6Below normal
Northeast64.8149.4−56.6Below normal
West Central82.798.8−16.3Near normal
Central72.9113.0−35.5Below normal
Southern86.0133.0−35.3Below normal

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
SouthernColletonWalterboro 1 SW17.0105.7
West CentralNewberryNewberry156.053.2
NorthwestSpartanburgSpartanburg 3 SSE186.015.9
NorthwestPickensPickens328.04.5
CentralLeeBishopville 1.4 ENE53.02.5

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
NortheastGeorgetownAndrews11.0−98.1
SouthernCharlestonDwtn Charleston3.0−95.7
North CentralChesterChester 1 SE171.0−87.9
North CentralYorkWinthrop Univ198.0−85.7
NorthwestGreenvilleTravelers Rest 2NE320.0−80.9
NortheastFlorenceFlorence Rgnl AP43.0−78.7
SouthernBerkeleyMoncks Corner 4 N15.0−78.1
NortheastChesterfieldChesterfield 3 E62.0−73.6
North CentralYorkRock Hill York Co AP198.0−65.5
CentralOrangeburgOrangeburg Muni AP59.0−65.3

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
Greenwood 8NEGreenwood109.22026-09-12
Walterboro 1 SWColleton100.32026-09-20
NewberryNewberry79.82026-09-20
Long CreekOconee75.22026-09-13
Pelion 0.8 NWLexington62.02026-09-07
Graniteville 3.9 ENEAiken61.22026-09-12
Table RockPickens51.82026-09-13
Aiken 2 EAiken50.82026-09-14
Lugoff 2NEKershaw50.82026-09-12
AndersonAnderson50.32026-09-07

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Daily statewide mean and grid-cell maximum

DayStatewide mean (mm)Grid maximum (mm)County
2026-09-010.11.2Oconee
2026-09-020.25.2Oconee
2026-09-030.22.9Oconee
2026-09-040.25.8Oconee
2026-09-051.09.5Fairfield
2026-09-066.927.4Horry
2026-09-079.540.5Barnwell
2026-09-080.23.4Jasper
2026-09-090.23.6Jasper
2026-09-100.46.5Jasper
2026-09-118.328.7Charleston
2026-09-1210.339.8Oconee
2026-09-137.026.1Chester
2026-09-140.12.0Beaufort
2026-09-150.75.0Greenville
2026-09-160.11.1Edgefield
2026-09-170.00.3Oconee
2026-09-181.010.3Chesterfield
2026-09-197.845.7Horry
2026-09-203.731.2Laurens
2026-09-212.417.0Jasper
2026-09-225.428.3York
2026-09-235.129.6Kershaw
2026-09-245.226.7Beaufort
2026-09-250.13.9Horry
2026-09-260.10.6Pickens
2026-09-270.10.6Pickens
2026-09-280.10.6Pickens
2026-09-290.22.1Georgetown
2026-09-300.23.1Jasper

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 76.8 mm, 63% of the 1991–2020 average (121.8 mm), category “Below normal”. It was the 13th driest September in the 1981–2026 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was West Central (84%) and the lowest was Northeast (43%).

The largest daily grid-cell total was estimated on 19 September in Horry (45.7 mm).

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
25.1°C
+1.3 °C vs. normal (normal 23.8)
Above normal
6th warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
NorthwestLaurensLaurens180.02.3
NorthwestUnionSantuck158.02.2
NorthwestSpartanburgSpartanburg 3 SSE186.02.1
NorthwestAndersonAnderson Faa AP234.02.0
West CentralNewberryNewberry156.02.0
NorthwestPickensClemson Univ244.01.9
NortheastDarlingtonHartsville56.01.9
NorthwestGreenvilleGreenville Dwtn AP310.01.9
SouthernColletonWalterboro 1 SW17.01.9
NorthwestOconeeWalhalla299.01.8

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

The statewide mean temperature was 25.1 °C, 1.3 °C above the 1991–2020 average (23.8 °C), category “Above normal”. It was the 6th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Northwest (+1.9 °C) and the smallest in Southern (+0.9 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Maximum temperature
31.2°C
+2.1 °C vs. normal (normal 29.2)
Extremely above normal
5th warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Northwest26.6Jocassee 8 WNW31.7Sandy Springs 2 NE
North Central30.9Rock Hill York Co AP33.5Wateree Dam
Northeast29.3N Myrtle Beach32.3Hartsville
West Central30.8Little Mtn32.1Mccormick
Central30.3Manning34.5Columbia Univ Of Sc
Southern29.2Dwtn Charleston32.9Barnwell 5 ENE

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

The statewide maximum temperature was 31.2 °C, 2.1 °C above the 1991–2020 average (29.2 °C), category “Extremely above normal”. It was the 5th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Northwest (+2.5 °C) and the smallest in Southern (+1.6 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Minimum temperature
18.9°C
+0.6 °C vs. normal (normal 18.3)
Slightly above normal
11th warmest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 1986)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Northwest12.5Jocassee 8 WNW20.1Greenville Dwtn AP
North Central16.5Chester 1 SE19.0Wateree Dam
Northeast17.9Mullins21.0Myrtle Beach Afb
West Central18.0Mccormick19.5Greenwood 8NE
Central16.6Cedar Creek 2E20.4Sumter Shaw Afb
Southern17.8Barnwell 5 ENE23.6Dwtn Charleston

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

The statewide minimum temperature was 18.9 °C, 0.6 °C above the 1991–2020 average (18.3 °C), category “Slightly above normal”. It was the 11th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 1986).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Northwest (+1.3 °C) and the smallest in Southern (+0.2 °C).

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
40.0°C
Wateree Dam · 2026-09-03
Lowest minimum temperature
2.2°C
Jocassee 8 WNW · 2026-09-27
Highest 24 h rainfall
109.2mm
Greenwood 8NE · 2026-09-12

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
AikenAiken 2 E35.62026-09-03
AndersonAnderson Faa AP37.82026-09-03
BambergBamberg35.62026-09-06
BarnwellBarnwell 5 ENE37.82026-09-03
BeaufortBeaufort Mcas35.62026-09-05
BerkeleyJamestown36.12026-09-14
CharlestonSullivans Is35.62026-09-19
ChesterChester 1 SE36.72026-09-03
ChesterfieldChesterfield 3 E37.82026-09-06
ClarendonManning34.42026-09-03
ColletonWalterboro 1 SW36.72026-09-07
DarlingtonHartsville38.32026-09-06
FairfieldParr34.42026-09-21
FlorenceFlorence Rgnl AP36.72026-09-05
GeorgetownAndrews35.02026-09-06
GreenvilleGreenville Dwtn AP36.12026-09-02
GreenwoodGreenwood 8NE37.22026-09-06
HamptonYemassee 1 N35.62026-09-07
HorryN Myrtle Beach34.42026-09-14
KershawWateree Dam40.02026-09-03
LaurensLaurens37.22026-09-03
LeeBishopville 1.4 ENE36.72026-09-03
LexingtonColumbia38.92026-09-05
McCormickMccormick38.92026-09-06
MarionMullins35.62026-09-06
NewberryNewberry37.22026-09-03
OconeeWalhalla37.22026-09-04
OrangeburgOrangeburg Muni AP36.72026-09-05
PickensClemson Univ37.22026-09-03
RichlandColumbia Univ Of Sc39.42026-09-05
SaludaSaluda38.32026-09-06
SpartanburgSpartanburg 3 SSE36.72026-09-02
SumterSumter Shaw Afb36.72026-09-02
UnionSantuck37.22026-09-05
YorkRock Hill York Co AP36.72026-09-03

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
AikenAiken 2 E10.62026-09-28
AndersonSandy Springs 2 NE6.72026-09-27
BambergBamberg8.92026-09-27
BarnwellBarnwell 5 ENE7.82026-09-26
BeaufortBeaufort Mcas12.22026-09-27
BerkeleyJamestown9.42026-09-26
CharlestonCharleston Intl AP10.62026-09-27
ChesterChester 1 SE5.62026-09-26
ChesterfieldChesterfield 3 E7.82026-09-26
ClarendonManning7.22026-09-26
ColletonWalterboro 1 SW10.02026-09-26
DarlingtonHartsville7.82026-09-26
FairfieldParr12.22026-09-28
FlorenceFlorence Rgnl AP9.42026-09-26
GeorgetownAndrews8.92026-09-27
GreenvilleCaesars Head9.42026-09-28
GreenwoodGreenwood 8NE9.42026-09-26
HamptonYemassee 1 N8.92026-09-26
HorryMyrtle Beach Afb10.62026-09-26
KershawLugoff 2NE7.22026-09-26
LaurensLaurens8.92026-09-26
LeeBishopville 1.4 ENE7.22026-09-26
LexingtonBatesburg7.22026-09-26
McCormickMccormick8.92026-09-26
MarionMullins8.92026-09-26
NewberryLittle Mtn9.42026-09-26
OconeeJocassee 8 WNW2.22026-09-27
OrangeburgOrangeburg 26.72026-09-26
PickensTable Rock7.22026-09-28
RichlandCedar Creek 2E5.02026-09-26
SaludaSaluda6.72026-09-27
SpartanburgSpartanburg 3 SSE7.22026-09-26
SumterSumter Shaw Afb11.82026-09-26
UnionUnion 8 S4.42026-09-26
YorkYork 5 SSE7.22026-09-26

Source: NOAA NCEI

Station records broken

StationCountyVariableNew valueDatePrevious recordPrevious date
BatesburgLexingtonHighest maximum temperature37.82026-09-0637.21896-09-20
Chesterfield 3 EChesterfieldHighest maximum temperature37.82026-09-0637.22005-09-17
HartsvilleDarlingtonHighest maximum temperature38.32026-09-0637.22014-09-03
MullinsMarionHighest maximum temperature35.62026-09-0635.02005-09-18
ColumbiaLexingtonHighest maximum temperature38.92026-09-0538.31954-09-06
Columbia Owens Dwtn APRichlandHighest maximum temperature37.82026-09-0537.22010-09-03
Rock Hill York Co APYorkHighest maximum temperature36.72026-09-0336.12019-09-12
Blackville 3 WBarnwellHighest maximum temperature37.22026-09-0536.22019-09-08

Most extreme daily value of the period against the same period in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years; for weeks, the same calendar month).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)36.210.026.2%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)23.810.013.8%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)5.910.0−4.1%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)9.110.0−0.9%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)0.00.0−0.0d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)27.526.11.4d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)16.810.95.9d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)2.9——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)0.0——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation20.339.0−18.6mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation31.464.6−33.2mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)6.59.3−2.8d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)3.04.1−1.1d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Heat and cold waves

DatesTypeDetails
2026-09-01 – 2026-09-06Heat waveUp to 100% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Northwest, North Central, Northeast, West Central, Central and Southern.
2026-09-25 – 2026-09-27Cold waveUp to 99% of the state below the 10th percentile of Tmin. Regions: Northwest, North Central, Northeast, West Central, Central and Southern.

Wave: at least 3 consecutive days with at least half of the state above the 90th percentile of maximum temperature (heat) or below the 10th percentile of minimum temperature (cold). At most the 10 most intense are listed.

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026
Map valid from 29 September 2026. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Map ofNone (%)D0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
2026-09-011.198.961.630.97.60.0
2026-09-080.0100.065.431.37.20.0
2026-09-150.0100.067.331.36.10.0
2026-09-220.0100.078.837.66.10.0
2026-09-290.199.972.433.05.70.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Counties with the most severe drought, U.S. Drought Monitor of 29 September 2026 (% of the county)

CountyD0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
Horry100.0100.0100.072.20.0
Colleton100.0100.094.232.30.0
Marion100.0100.0100.031.90.0
Georgetown100.0100.089.717.00.0
Williamsburg100.0100.0100.016.00.0
Hampton100.0100.025.914.40.0
Florence100.0100.0100.06.90.0
Jasper100.087.932.42.30.0
Clarendon100.0100.0100.00.00.0
Dillon100.0100.0100.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026
SPI computed from CHIRPS; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Counties with the lowest SPI-3

CountySPI-1SPI-3SPI-6SPI-12Category
Horry−1.2−1.1−1.6−1.9Moderate drought
Georgetown−1.5−1.0−1.6−1.5Moderate drought
Marion−1.4−1.0−1.2−1.3Mild drought
Williamsburg−1.3−0.9−1.4−1.2Mild drought
Florence−1.2−0.8−1.1−1.1Mild drought
Dorchester−0.8−0.7−1.1−1.5Mild drought
Dillon−1.2−0.7−1.0−1.2Mild drought
Charleston−1.8−0.7−1.3−1.5Mild drought
Darlington−0.7−0.7−0.9−1.1Mild drought
Lee−0.5−0.7−0.7−0.9Mild drought

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 29 September 2026: 72% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 33% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 6% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 100% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 25 August 2026, 63% of the state was in drought: a change of +10 points over the period.

Counties with the largest share in severe drought or worse (D2–D4): Horry (100%), Marion (100%) and Williamsburg (100%).

SPI-3 (Jul–Sep 2026): statewide mean −0.22; 7% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 0% in severe or extreme drought.

Most affected counties: Horry (−1.11) and Georgetown (−1.02).

SPI-1 (September 2026): 23% of the state in drought.

SPI-6 (Apr–Sep 2026): 24% of the state in drought.

SPI-12 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026): 63% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

No tropical cyclone came within 300 km of the state.

9 Outlook

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Oct–Dec 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
Northwest16.028.056.017.033.050.0
North Central16.028.056.016.037.048.0
Northeast17.022.061.017.034.049.0
West Central13.024.062.016.039.046.0
Central16.023.061.015.037.048.0
Southern12.023.065.020.036.044.0

Source: NOAA CPC

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in October 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 28% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 100% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Precipitation, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 100% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 93% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Probability of El Niño in the official ENSO outlook: SON 100%, OND 100%, NDJ 100% and DJF 100%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by county (mm)

CountyJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Abbeville39.989.446.748.2259.1100.6137.289.863.0
Aiken52.2112.845.725.9214.098.597.7184.193.2
Allendale60.075.330.718.9203.299.7100.0201.9103.5
Anderson50.773.464.260.5225.7108.9120.189.763.6
Bamberg56.4113.031.120.7211.590.7119.9193.195.7
Barnwell62.3133.941.725.8239.194.7109.0195.390.7
Beaufort39.249.121.919.7116.499.7106.7282.887.0
Berkeley43.895.517.122.6119.782.5158.0216.171.2
Calhoun48.1103.433.717.7169.788.2124.0134.865.7
Charleston50.282.318.216.0101.6105.1166.8211.556.2
Cherokee42.371.346.944.6161.082.9137.9164.893.4
Chester30.385.243.646.2187.1100.7138.6136.864.3
Chesterfield41.1113.629.033.9132.985.1145.2137.176.5
Clarendon44.4107.430.518.7174.985.9121.4179.275.7
Colleton41.766.021.116.3128.897.9108.3216.4108.1
Darlington45.7114.123.831.6142.177.8125.2127.477.1
Dillon41.5106.227.731.2151.979.3136.1156.050.4
Dorchester48.380.419.822.0136.3107.9119.1208.783.3
Edgefield47.7107.445.927.6221.286.2111.0157.575.6
Fairfield44.7108.344.429.3201.595.7132.0150.481.6
Florence41.997.827.423.0161.173.4132.5169.555.8
Georgetown42.996.616.219.0114.3104.3129.9237.364.0
Greenville74.166.367.958.9202.398.2133.3168.371.0
Greenwood38.086.842.635.9272.489.9116.4100.581.2
Hampton37.268.420.217.3158.494.3107.1187.5110.5
Horry30.488.727.918.6130.181.2137.2202.572.6
Jasper33.555.423.019.6154.5108.1126.6232.596.1
Kershaw38.893.527.123.6185.973.7125.0131.491.2
Lancaster32.093.132.734.8192.483.6158.0134.875.9
Laurens34.973.350.155.7280.4104.5124.2140.783.7
Lee45.9106.122.524.4171.474.4113.3117.679.7
Lexington45.590.835.924.8223.796.799.3164.982.8
McCormick46.3109.037.433.9217.888.6122.0115.462.4
Marion38.398.930.626.4173.579.9129.0183.953.9
Marlboro43.4107.523.731.7118.673.3145.3136.955.0
Newberry45.299.951.336.6261.290.7120.2181.0101.2
Oconee107.167.071.773.9223.1119.2143.7161.084.6
Orangeburg44.3134.732.620.7174.090.0138.6152.470.3
Pickens108.160.679.462.7217.9105.2136.5160.979.8
Richland43.391.231.122.4200.086.7108.2158.771.6
Saluda51.798.944.728.7251.090.4102.3164.580.8
Spartanburg48.773.759.255.8202.4104.0136.4180.280.7
Sumter46.997.031.418.2176.886.5116.3148.765.2
Union38.887.457.060.6213.393.3137.2144.883.6
Williamsburg36.9101.025.520.0152.771.8132.3203.563.0
York31.173.043.043.5176.790.6123.3131.259.0

CSV

Source: UCSB Climate Hazards Center

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Northwest11.114.422.425.926.030.332.732.330.6
North Central12.314.623.526.927.231.433.732.831.1
Northeast13.014.222.725.927.231.733.732.530.8
West Central13.016.124.027.327.931.834.433.831.8
Central14.116.224.727.928.532.234.833.732.0
Southern15.217.124.827.428.732.635.133.731.5

CSV

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Northwest5.18.115.118.319.924.427.226.424.3
North Central5.68.015.719.020.725.327.927.124.5
Northeast6.58.215.618.921.426.128.527.724.9
West Central6.89.416.419.421.725.928.527.925.3
Central7.29.316.619.622.126.228.828.125.4
Southern8.410.417.320.022.826.729.328.425.7

CSV

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Northwest−0.91.87.810.813.718.521.620.518.1
North Central−1.11.47.911.014.319.122.221.418.0
Northeast0.02.28.511.915.620.423.222.919.1
West Central0.52.78.811.615.419.922.621.918.8
Central0.22.48.611.415.620.222.922.518.9
Southern1.73.89.912.617.020.823.623.219.9

CSV

Source: NOAA CPC / PSL

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00380072Aiken 2 EAiken33.6−81.7156.160.0
USC00380165AndersonAnderson34.5−82.7243.80.0
USC00380184AndrewsGeorgetown33.4−79.610.797.0
USC00380204AntrevilleAbbeville34.3−82.5211.80.0
USC00380448BambergBamberg33.3−81.145.797.0
USC00380490Barnwell 5 ENEBarnwell33.3−81.274.797.0
USC00380506BatesburgLexington33.9−81.5201.2100.0
USC00380613Belton 7 NNEAnderson34.6−82.4201.20.0
USC00380736Bishopville 1.4 ENELee34.2−80.253.3100.0
USC00381256Caesars HeadGreenville35.1−82.6975.447.0
USC00381277Calhoun FallsAbbeville34.1−82.6161.50.0
USC00381462CatawbaYork34.9−80.9173.70.0
USC00381479Cedar Creek 2ERichland34.2−81.1103.0100.0
USC00381588CherawChesterfield34.7−79.945.723.0
USC00381625Chesnee 7 WSWSpartanburg35.1−82.0228.030.0
USC00381633Chester 1 SEChester34.7−81.2170.7100.0
USC00381645Chesterfield 3 EChesterfield34.7−80.062.5100.0
USC00381726Clarks Hill 1 WMcCormick33.7−82.2121.90.0
USC00381770Clemson UnivPickens34.7−82.8243.8100.0
USC00381814ClintonLaurens34.5−81.9199.693.0
USC00381944Columbia Univ Of ScRichland34.0−81.067.497.0
USC00382260DarlingtonDarlington34.3−79.945.783.0
USC00382711Edgefield 0.3SWEdgefield33.8−81.9154.80.0
USC00382730Edisto Beach SpColleton32.5−80.31.50.0
USC00383216Ft Mill 4 NWYork35.0−81.0165.80.0
USC00383433Gaston ShoalsCherokee35.1−81.6176.80.0
USC00383665Graniteville 3.9 ENEAiken33.6−81.7120.40.0
USC00383742Greenville Dwtn APGreenville34.8−82.3310.097.0
USC00383758Greenwood 8NEGreenwood34.3−82.0161.5100.0
USC00383990HartsvilleDarlington34.4−80.056.4100.0
USC00384449JamestownBerkeley33.3−79.712.2100.0
USC00384460Jefferson 0.1NWChesterfield34.7−80.4132.60.0
USC00384581Jocassee 8 WNWOconee35.0−83.1774.287.0
USC00384896Lake GreenwoodNewberry34.2−81.9128.60.0
USC00384940Langley 0.2 SSWAiken33.5−81.871.60.0
USC00385017LaurensLaurens34.5−82.0179.5100.0
USC00385200Little MtnNewberry34.2−81.4216.793.0
USC00385232LockhartUnion34.8−81.5121.90.0
USC00385278Long CreekOconee34.8−83.3495.3100.0
USC00385362Lugoff 2NEKershaw34.2−80.757.9100.0
USC00385493ManningClarendon33.7−80.225.9100.0
USC00385660MccormickMcCormick33.9−82.3154.5100.0
USC00385946Moncks Corner 4 NBerkeley33.2−80.014.9100.0
USC00386114MullinsMarion34.2−79.233.5100.0
USC00386209NewberryNewberry34.3−81.6156.493.0
USC00386293Ninety Nine IsCherokee35.0−81.5152.40.0
USC00386297N Augusta 2.3 SSEAiken33.5−81.938.40.0
USC00386298N Saluda RsvrGreenville35.1−82.4335.30.0
USC00386527Orangeburg 2Orangeburg33.5−80.956.477.0
USC00386688ParrFairfield34.3−81.384.120.0
USC00386775Pelion 0.8 NWLexington33.8−81.3137.570.0
USC00386831PickensPickens34.9−82.7327.70.0
USC00386906Pontiac 2.1 NNWRichland34.2−80.9100.00.0
USC00387561St Matthews 1 SECalhoun33.7−80.882.30.0
USC00387590Salley 5.9 NNEAiken33.6−81.3122.50.0
USC00387631SaludaSaluda34.0−81.8146.393.0
USC00387666Sandhill Rsch - ElginRichland34.1−80.9134.177.0
USC00387687Sandy Springs 2 NEAnderson34.6−82.7233.290.0
USC00387722SantuckUnion34.6−81.5158.5100.0
USC00387829Sharon 6 SSWYork34.8−81.4172.20.0
USC00387884Silverstreet 3.1SSENewberry34.2−81.7112.20.0
USC00388188Spartanburg 3 SSESpartanburg34.9−81.9185.9100.0
USC00388405Sullivans IsCharleston32.8−79.91.527.0
USC00388440SumterSumter33.9−80.353.00.0
USC00388472Table RockPickens35.0−82.7335.370.0
USC00388473Table Rock RsvrPickens35.1−82.7384.00.0
USC00388706Travelers Rest 2NEGreenville35.0−82.4320.00.0
USC00388786Union 8 SUnion34.6−81.7137.2100.0
USC00388879Wagener 1SWAiken33.6−81.4115.80.0
USC00388887WalhallaOconee34.8−83.1298.793.0
USC00388922Walterboro 1 SWColleton32.9−80.717.1100.0
USC00388951Ware Shoals 2Greenwood34.4−82.2189.00.0
USC00388979Wateree DamKershaw34.3−80.770.1100.0
USC00389327WinnsboroFairfield34.4−81.1161.50.0
USC00389350Winthrop UnivYork34.9−81.0198.10.0
USC00389469Yemassee 1 NHampton32.7−80.913.4100.0
USC00389625York 5 SSEYork34.9−81.2201.277.0
USW00003728Mcclellanville 7 NECharleston33.2−79.42.7100.0
USW00003858Eastover Mcentire AngRichland34.0−80.889.9100.0
USW00003870GreerSpartanburg34.9−82.2325.8100.0
USW00013717Myrtle Beach AfbHorry33.7−78.97.9100.0
USW00013744Florence Rgnl APFlorence34.2−79.743.0100.0
USW00013782Dwtn CharlestonCharleston32.8−79.93.0100.0
USW00013849Sumter Shaw AfbSumter34.0−80.574.1100.0
USW00013880Charleston Intl APCharleston32.9−80.011.9100.0
USW00013883ColumbiaLexington33.9−81.1105.2100.0
USW00013886Greenville Dwtn APGreenville34.8−82.3310.0100.0
USW00053850Clemson Oconee Co APOconee34.7−82.9271.097.0
USW00053854Orangeburg Muni APOrangeburg33.5−80.959.197.0
USW00053867Columbia Owens Dwtn APRichland34.0−81.054.9100.0
USW00053871Rock Hill York Co APYork35.0−81.1197.597.0
USW00053874Greenwood Co APGreenwood34.3−82.2188.133.0
USW00063826Blackville 3 WBarnwell33.4−81.396.6100.0
USW00093718N Myrtle BeachHorry33.8−78.78.8100.0
USW00093804Spartanburg Wb APSpartanburg34.9−82.0248.1100.0
USW00093831Beaufort McasBeaufort32.5−80.711.3100.0
USW00093846Anderson Faa APAnderson34.5−82.7233.8100.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: CPC_TEMP (0.5° daily grid); mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Precipitation: CHIRPS. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Counties are smaller than two cells of the 0.5° temperature grid, so temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
UCSB Climate Hazards CenterCHIRPS v3.0, 0.05°See provider termsClimate Hazards Center, UC Santa Barbara. CHIRPS v3.0.
NOAA CPCOfficial ENSO probabilitiesPublic domain (NOAA)—
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA CPC / PSLCPC Global Unified Gauge-Based Analysis of Daily Precipitation, 0.5°Public domain (NOAA)CPC Global Unified Precipitation data provided by NOAA PSL, Boulder, CO, USA.
NOAA CPC / PSLCPC Global Unified Temperature, daily 0.5°Public domain (NOAA)CPC Global Unified Temperature data provided by NOAA PSL, Boulder, CO, USA.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
NOAA PSLReal-time OLR MJO Index (ROMI)Public domain (NOAA)Kiladis et al. (2014), Mon. Wea. Rev., doi:10.1175/MWR-D-13-00301.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].