Illinois · Monthly

September 2026

Final Issued 2026-10-21 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2026-11-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 22.8 °C (+3.5 °C relative to 1991–2020): the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.
  • Statewide precipitation of 76.8 mm, 90% of normal: the 26th driest September in the 1979–2026 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 40.6 °C at Morrisonville on 3 September.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 127.3 mm at Amboy Water on 20 September.
  • 11 station records were broken (stations with at least 20 years of data).
  • Maximum temperature exceeded its 90th percentile on 35% of days (statewide mean; 10% expected).
  • Statewide heat waves: 1; cold waves: 0.
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 10% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 29 September 2026 (+10 points since 25 August 2026).
  • El Niño conditions of very strong intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI JAS 2026: +2.2 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature
22.8°C
+3.5 °C vs. normal (normal 19.3)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Maximum temperature
28.6°C
+2.9 °C vs. normal (normal 25.7)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Minimum temperature
16.9°C
+4.1 °C vs. normal (normal 12.8)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Precipitation
76.8mm
90% of normal (normal 85.1)
Near normal
26th driest of 48 (1979–2026)
Station records
11

Source: NOAA NCEI

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+24.70.6
Niño 33.60.5
Niño 3.42.80.3
Niño 40.90.0

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

El Niño conditions of very strong intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for JAS 2026 was +2.2 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

Source: NOAA PSL

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.5Positive
AO1.2Positive
PDO−1.6Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was +2.84 °C (+0.32 °C relative to the preceding period).

The MJO was active on 3 of 30 days, most often in phase 2 (Indian Ocean); mean amplitude 0.7.

Other indices: NAO +0.53 (positive phase); AO +1.16 (positive phase); PDO −1.55 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
76.8mm
90% of normal (normal 85.1)
Near normal
26th driest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: NOAA NCEI

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
Northwest182.292.497.3Much above normal
Northeast127.286.247.6Above normal
West82.991.5−9.4Near normal
Central67.783.4−18.8Near normal
East65.981.0−18.6Near normal
West Southwest35.182.3−57.4Below normal
East Southeast38.780.8−52.2Below normal
Southwest29.382.7−64.6Much below normal
Southeast39.785.9−53.8Below normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
NorthwestLeePaw Paw 2S271.0192.7
NorthwestJo DaviessElizabeth206.0188.6
NorthwestRock IslandRock Is L&D 15173.0187.4
NortheastKaneChicago Aurora Muni AP214.0171.1
NorthwestCarrollMt Carroll216.0142.7
NorthwestWhitesideFulton L&D #13180.0132.8
NorthwestRock IslandMoline Quad City Intl AP176.0122.0
NorthwestRock IslandIllinois City Dam 16168.0115.9
NortheastKaneAurora Water206.0115.3
NorthwestWinnebagoRockford Gtr Rockford AP221.0104.2

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
SouthwestClintonCarlyle Rsvr153.0−99.4
SouthwestRandolphChester119.0−88.3
SouthwestPulaskiOlmsted L&D114.0−85.9
East SoutheastJasperNewton162.0−78.2
CentralWoodfordCongerville 2NW195.0−77.9
West SouthwestMacoupinMedora 1 S185.0−77.7
East SoutheastColesCharleston213.0−77.6
East SoutheastFayetteVandalia149.0−75.3
East SoutheastColesMattoon Charleston Coles Co AP216.0−75.0
East SoutheastMoultrieLovington208.0−72.6

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
Amboy WaterLee127.32026-09-20
Paw Paw 2SLee112.82026-09-20
Yates CityKnox112.02026-09-16
ElizabethJo Daviess79.52026-09-19
Chicago Aurora Muni APKane79.02026-09-17
Stockton 3NNEJo Daviess77.72026-09-19
Earlville 3SLaSalle77.22026-09-20
Mt CarrollCarroll75.42026-09-19
Steward 3SLee75.22026-09-20
Mendota 1SLaSalle73.72026-09-20

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean and grid-cell maximum

DayStatewide mean (mm)Grid maximum (mm)County
2026-09-010.22.7Cook
2026-09-020.01.2Lake
2026-09-030.00.4Jo Daviess
2026-09-040.26.4McHenry
2026-09-050.14.9Lake
2026-09-060.00.2Union
2026-09-070.00.0Jo Daviess
2026-09-080.00.6Gallatin
2026-09-092.846.5Rock Island
2026-09-107.133.9Clay
2026-09-113.120.5Hardin
2026-09-121.129.9Wabash
2026-09-130.00.1Grundy
2026-09-140.53.7Hancock
2026-09-151.220.8Jo Daviess
2026-09-1613.648.9Knox
2026-09-175.432.3Kane
2026-09-181.916.3Cook
2026-09-196.772.0Jo Daviess
2026-09-2016.7100.7Lee
2026-09-2110.235.6Clay
2026-09-221.08.8Jo Daviess
2026-09-230.84.2Lee
2026-09-240.00.3Christian
2026-09-250.00.9Rock Island
2026-09-260.13.5Rock Island
2026-09-270.24.7Hancock
2026-09-280.01.6Hancock
2026-09-290.00.1Kane
2026-09-303.624.6Jo Daviess

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 76.8 mm, 90% of the 1991–2020 average (85.1 mm), category “Near normal”. It was the 26th driest September in the 1979–2026 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was Northwest (197%) and the lowest was Southwest (35%).

The largest daily grid-cell total was estimated on 20 September in Lee (100.7 mm).

Source: NOAA NCEI

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
22.8°C
+3.5 °C vs. normal (normal 19.3)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
West SouthwestJerseyJerseyville 2 SW186.05.0
East SoutheastClayFlora147.04.7
SoutheastJeffersonMt Vernon 3 NE149.04.6
East SoutheastMarionSalem168.04.6
West SouthwestMorganJacksonville 2E186.04.5
West SouthwestGreeneWhite Hall 1 E177.04.5
West SouthwestMontgomeryHillsboro192.04.5
East SoutheastJasperNewton162.04.4
SouthwestSt. ClairBelleville Siu Rsch137.04.4
SouthwestJacksonCarbondale Sthrn Illinois AP122.04.4

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide mean temperature was 22.8 °C, 3.5 °C above the 1991–2020 average (19.3 °C), category “Extremely above normal”. It was the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Southwest (+4.3 °C) and the smallest in Northeast (+2.3 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature
28.6°C
+2.9 °C vs. normal (normal 25.7)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Northwest24.7Illinois City Dam 1628.6New Boston Dam 17
Northeast23.2Chicago Waukegan Rgnl AP27.0Morris 1NW
West26.1Knoxville29.9Quincy Dam 21
Central26.9General Wayne A Downing Intl A29.3Decatur AP
East27.1Hoopeston29.3Ogden
West Southwest29.3Springfield Abraham Lincoln Ca32.2Morrisonville
East Southeast29.1Tuscola32.4Flora
Southwest30.1Anna 4 N32.7Cairo 3N
Southeast31.21 ENE Fairfield31.9Mt Vernon 3 NE

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide maximum temperature was 28.6 °C, 2.9 °C above the 1991–2020 average (25.7 °C), category “Extremely above normal”. It was the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in Southwest (+4.2 °C) and the smallest in Northwest (+1.4 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature
16.9°C
+4.1 °C vs. normal (normal 12.8)
Extremely above normal
1st warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Northwest13.4Stockton 3NNE18.2Rock Is L&D 15
Northeast13.6Shabbona 5 NNE18.2Chicago Northerly Is
West15.7Avon18.5Quincy Dam 21
Central15.8Normal 4NE17.3General Wayne A Downing Intl A
East15.9Champaign 9 SW16.9Champaign 3S
West Southwest17.0Jacksonville 2E18.8Alton - Melvin Price L&D
East Southeast15.8Charleston18.6Newton
Southwest17.7Carbondale Sewage Plt20.5Olmsted L&D
Southeast16.9Mt Vernon 3 NE19.3Smithland L&D

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide minimum temperature was 16.9 °C, 4.1 °C above the 1991–2020 average (12.8 °C), category “Extremely above normal”. It was the warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in West Southwest (+4.5 °C) and the smallest in Northeast (+3.2 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
40.6°C
Morrisonville · 2026-09-03
Lowest minimum temperature
4.4°C
Shabbona 5 NNE · 2026-09-28
Highest 24 h rainfall
127.3mm
Amboy Water · 2026-09-20

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
ChristianMorrisonville40.62026-09-03
LawrenceLawrenceville Vincennes Intl A40.02026-09-05
ClarkCasey39.42026-09-03
ClayFlora39.42026-09-03
JacksonCarbondale Sthrn Illinois AP39.42026-09-05
JeffersonMt Vernon 3 NE39.42026-09-05
Wayne1 ENE Fairfield39.42026-09-06
AdamsQuincy Dam 2138.92026-09-04
PerryDu Quoin 4 SE38.92026-09-05
RandolphKaskaskia Rvr Navigation Lock38.92026-09-06
St. ClairCahokia St Louis Dwtn AP38.92026-09-05
CrawfordRobinson38.32026-09-04
JerseyJerseyville 2 SW38.32026-09-03
MarionSalem38.32026-09-02
AlexanderCairo 3N38.22026-09-05
ChampaignOgden37.82026-09-05
ColesCharleston37.82026-09-02
JasperNewton37.82026-09-05
MadisonAlton - Melvin Price L&D37.82026-09-06
MorganJacksonville 2E37.82026-09-02

The 20 most extreme of 63.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
DeKalbShabbona 5 NNE4.42026-09-28
ColesCharleston5.02026-09-29
ChampaignChampaign 9 SW5.52026-09-28
JeffersonMt Vernon 3 NE5.62026-09-28
LoganLincoln5.62026-09-28
McLeanNormal 4NE5.62026-09-30
DuPageLisle - Morton Arboretum6.12026-09-27
KaneChicago Aurora Muni AP6.12026-09-28
FultonAvon6.72026-09-29
Jo DaviessStockton 3NNE6.72026-09-14
LakeChicago Waukegan Rgnl AP6.72026-09-27
McHenryMchenry Stratton Lock/Dam6.72026-09-14
MaconDecatur AP6.72026-09-28
Rock IslandMoline Quad City Intl AP6.72026-09-29
WinnebagoRockford Gtr Rockford AP6.72026-09-14
LaSalleMarseilles Lock/Dam7.22026-09-28
SangamonSpringfield Abraham Lincoln Ca7.22026-09-28
ShelbyWindsor7.22026-09-28
StephensonFreeport Wwtp7.22026-09-14
VermilionDanville7.22026-09-26

The 20 most extreme of 61.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Station records broken

StationCountyVariableNew valueDatePrevious recordPrevious date
CaseyClarkHighest maximum temperature39.42026-09-0337.21899-09-05
De KalbDeKalbHighest maximum temperature35.02026-09-0334.41978-09-08
Earlville 3SLaSalleHighest 24 h rainfall77.22026-09-2076.52019-09-28
FloraClayHighest maximum temperature39.42026-09-0338.32011-09-02
Fulton L&D #13WhitesideHighest maximum temperature36.72026-09-0335.61953-09-02
MorrisonvilleChristianHighest maximum temperature40.62026-09-0338.32011-09-02
SalemMarionHighest maximum temperature38.32026-09-0237.81960-09-06
Shelbyville DamShelbyHighest maximum temperature37.82026-09-0336.72011-09-02
Smithland L&DPopeHighest maximum temperature37.82026-09-0537.21983-09-11
Lawrenceville Vincennes Intl ALawrenceHighest maximum temperature40.02026-09-0538.32011-09-03
Carbondale Sthrn Illinois APJacksonHighest maximum temperature39.42026-09-0537.21999-09-04

Most extreme daily value of the period against the same period in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years; for weeks, the same calendar month).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)34.510.024.5%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)38.710.028.7%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)0.810.0−9.2%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)0.010.0−10.0%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)0.00.0−0.0d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)20.917.73.2d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)9.61.87.9d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)6.6——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)0.0——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation30.830.50.3mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation53.549.14.4mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)9.110.1−1.0d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)4.63.01.6d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Heat and cold waves

DatesTypeDetails
2026-09-01 – 2026-09-06Heat waveUp to 100% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Northwest, Northeast, West, Central, East, West Southwest, East Southeast, Southwest and Southeast.

Wave: at least 3 consecutive days with at least half of the state above the 90th percentile of maximum temperature (heat) or below the 10th percentile of minimum temperature (cold). At most the 10 most intense are listed.

Source: NOAA NCEI

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026
Map valid from 29 September 2026. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Map ofNone (%)D0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
2026-09-0194.45.60.00.00.00.0
2026-09-0867.033.00.50.00.00.0
2026-09-1555.045.00.50.00.00.0
2026-09-2258.541.50.00.00.00.0
2026-09-2964.835.29.60.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Counties with the most severe drought, U.S. Drought Monitor of 29 September 2026 (% of the county)

CountyD0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
Bond100.0100.00.00.00.0
Jersey100.0100.00.00.00.0
Clay100.099.10.00.00.0
Richland100.098.50.00.00.0
Calhoun100.086.00.00.00.0
Greene100.077.30.00.00.0
Madison100.069.60.00.00.0
Lawrence100.068.00.00.00.0
Marion100.067.50.00.00.0
Fayette100.054.20.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026
SPI computed from NCLIMGRID; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: NOAA NCEI

Counties with the lowest SPI-3

CountySPI-1SPI-3SPI-6SPI-12Category
Clinton−1.3−2.0−0.9−1.4Severe drought
Fayette−0.9−1.8−0.5−0.9Severe drought
Bond−1.2−1.6−0.5−1.0Severe drought
Marion−0.7−1.4−0.2−0.9Moderate drought
Washington−1.2−1.4−1.2−1.9Moderate drought
Jefferson−0.8−1.2−1.2−2.4Moderate drought
Montgomery−1.1−1.20.2−0.3Moderate drought
Christian−0.8−1.00.1−0.3Moderate drought
Shelby−0.9−1.00.3−0.2Moderate drought
Calhoun−0.9−1.0−0.3−1.1Moderate drought

Source: NOAA NCEI

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 29 September 2026: 10% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 0% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 0% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 35% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 25 August 2026, 0% of the state was in drought: a change of +10 points over the period.

SPI-3 (Jul–Sep 2026): statewide mean +0.21; 11% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 4% in severe or extreme drought.

Most affected counties: Clinton (−1.96), Fayette (−1.81) and Bond (−1.65).

SPI-1 (September 2026): 16% of the state in drought.

SPI-6 (Apr–Sep 2026): 6% of the state in drought.

SPI-12 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026): 19% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

The data for this section were not available when the report was issued (cyclone tracks and alerts).

9 Outlook

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Oct–Dec 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
Northwest32.030.038.026.033.041.0
Northeast33.029.037.028.031.041.0
West28.033.039.028.033.039.0
Central30.030.040.030.031.039.0
East33.031.036.030.032.038.0
West Southwest26.035.040.028.034.038.0
East Southeast30.033.037.028.034.038.0
Southwest23.036.041.023.037.040.0
Southeast28.034.039.023.036.041.0

Source: NOAA CPC

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in October 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 0% of the state and below normal over 27%.

Mean temperature, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 12% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Precipitation, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 35% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 28% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Probability of El Niño in the official ENSO outlook: SON 100%, OND 100%, NDJ 100% and DJF 100%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by region (mm)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Northwest18.95.279.0179.935.7188.166.5152.1182.2
Northeast38.74.4105.6175.138.9190.4101.8164.7127.2
West18.54.197.4181.750.7231.951.8185.482.9
Central28.46.6119.3158.951.8216.452.2183.967.7
East24.97.4116.5149.650.0204.474.9218.565.9
West Southwest23.818.6134.6163.091.8173.674.079.035.1
East Southeast27.829.5157.6145.9137.0195.471.493.938.7
Southwest21.523.5131.8107.284.4103.6141.575.729.3
Southeast23.616.6130.188.292.6119.7113.175.539.7

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Northwest−2.26.012.718.923.326.629.927.225.6
Northeast−2.05.512.618.522.026.229.627.225.6
West0.08.315.620.823.527.330.628.627.7
Central0.07.215.820.923.427.330.128.628.1
East−0.56.115.420.522.827.229.828.128.0
West Southwest1.98.717.822.423.728.531.130.130.3
East Southeast1.97.417.422.222.828.130.429.730.5
Southwest4.19.719.523.823.929.131.430.731.4
Southeast3.88.719.023.823.528.831.230.931.2

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Northwest−6.7−0.36.112.616.121.024.222.120.5
Northeast−6.3−0.26.212.215.320.624.022.320.5
West−4.91.98.514.217.022.025.123.422.4
Central−4.91.08.714.416.821.824.423.322.3
East−5.30.38.414.016.221.524.222.722.0
West Southwest−3.42.410.215.817.522.925.424.324.0
East Southeast−3.11.810.416.117.122.725.124.124.0
Southwest−1.33.612.317.618.423.826.225.225.0
Southeast−1.23.212.517.618.223.526.125.225.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Northwest−11.3−6.5−0.56.49.015.418.517.115.3
Northeast−10.7−5.9−0.25.98.515.018.317.315.3
West−9.9−4.51.47.710.516.719.618.217.1
Central−9.7−5.21.58.010.216.318.717.916.5
East−10.2−5.61.37.59.615.818.517.315.9
West Southwest−8.8−3.92.59.211.417.319.618.517.8
East Southeast−8.2−3.83.510.011.317.419.818.617.5
Southwest−6.6−2.45.211.413.018.421.119.618.6
Southeast−6.2−2.46.011.512.918.120.919.618.7

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00110072AledoMercer41.2−90.7223.797.0
USC00110137Alton - Melvin Price L&DMadison38.9−90.1123.493.0
USC00110146Amboy WaterLee41.7−89.3230.10.0
USC00110187Anna 4 NUnion37.5−89.2180.7100.0
USC00110251Arthur 1WMoultrie39.7−88.5204.20.0
USC00110306Athens 4SWMenard39.9−89.8181.10.0
USC00110330AugustaHancock40.2−90.9203.60.0
USC00110338Aurora WaterKane41.8−88.3205.797.0
USC00110356AvonFulton40.7−90.4195.197.0
USC00110442Barrington 3SWCook42.1−88.2269.1100.0
USC00110500Beecher CityEffingham39.2−88.8185.30.0
USC00110598BentleyHancock40.3−91.1198.197.0
USC00110761Bloomington Wtr WksMcLean40.5−89.0233.50.0
USC00110803Bourbonnais 3NWKankakee41.2−87.9200.60.0
USC00111083Buffalo 3NNESangamon39.9−89.4187.10.0
USC00111250CantonFulton40.5−90.0195.10.0
USC00111265Carbondale Sewage PltJackson37.7−89.2118.9100.0
USC00111290Carlyle RsvrClinton38.6−89.4152.733.0
USC00111329CaseyClark39.3−88.0189.080.0
USC00111386CentraliaMarion38.6−89.1147.80.0
USC00111436CharlestonColes39.5−88.2213.497.0
USC00111491ChesterRandolph37.9−89.8118.90.0
USC00111550Chicago Northerly IsCook41.9−87.6177.797.0
USC00111577Chicago Midway AP 3SWCook41.7−87.8189.0100.0
USC00111655CiscoPiatt40.0−88.7209.70.0
USC00111664Cisne 2 SWayne38.5−88.4138.40.0
USC00111700Clay City 6SSEClay38.6−88.3140.20.0
USC00111743Clinton 1SSWDe Witt40.1−89.0211.80.0
USC00111836Congerville 2NWWoodford40.6−89.2195.120.0
USC00112048Crystal Lake 4NWMcHenry42.3−88.4283.80.0
USC00112140DanvilleVermilion40.1−87.6169.2100.0
USC00112145Danville Sewage PltVermilion40.1−87.6163.40.0
USC00112193Decatur WtpMacon39.8−89.0194.80.0
USC00112223De KalbDeKalb41.9−88.8267.693.0
USC00112348Dixon WwtpLee41.8−89.5198.127.0
USC00112353Dixon Springs Agric CtrPope37.4−88.7160.60.0
USC00112483Du Quoin 4 SEPerry38.0−89.2128.030.0
USC00112500Dwight WwtpLivingston41.1−88.4190.553.0
USC00112510Earlville 3SLaSalle41.6−88.9210.90.0
USC00112679Edwardsville 2 WMadison38.8−90.0141.70.0
USC00112685Effingham SEEffingham39.1−88.5161.80.0
USC00112736Elgin WaterKane42.1−88.3227.197.0
USC00112745ElizabethJo Daviess42.3−90.2205.797.0
USC00112923Fairbury WwtpLivingston40.8−88.5204.20.0
USC001129311 ENE FairfieldWayne38.4−88.4140.8100.0
USC00113061FisherChampaign40.3−88.3219.80.0
USC00113106FloraClay38.7−88.5146.693.0
USC00113107Flora 2Clay38.7−88.5149.00.0
USC00113120Ft Massac SpMassac37.1−88.7104.20.0
USC00113262Freeport WwtpStephenson42.3−89.6228.6100.0
USC00113290Fulton L&D #13Whiteside41.9−90.2180.4100.0
USC00113320GalesburgKnox40.9−90.4232.097.0
USC00113384GeneseoHenry41.5−90.1194.897.0
USC00113395Germantown HillsWoodford40.8−89.5238.70.0
USC00113455Gladstone L/D 18Henderson40.9−91.0164.087.0
USC00113490Glen Ellyn 4SDuPage41.8−88.1207.30.0
USC00113580Olmsted L&DPulaski37.2−89.1114.393.0
USC00113879HarrisburgSaline37.7−88.5111.30.0
USC00113902Harvard WwtpMcHenry42.4−88.6279.20.0
USC00114012HennepinPutnam41.3−89.3157.0100.0
USC00114089HighlandMadison38.7−89.7158.50.0
USC00114108HillsboroMontgomery39.2−89.5192.090.0
USC00114198HoopestonVermilion40.5−87.7216.4100.0
USC00114317HutsonvilleCrawford39.1−87.7147.20.0
USC00114355Illinois City Dam 16Rock Island41.4−91.0167.6100.0
USC00114442Jacksonville 2EMorgan39.7−90.2185.9100.0
USC00114489Jerseyville 2 SWJersey39.1−90.3185.9100.0
USC00114530Joliet Brandon Road Lock/DamWill41.5−88.1165.5100.0
USC00114603Kankakee WwtpKankakee41.1−87.9182.997.0
USC00114629Kaskaskia Rvr Navigation LockRandolph38.0−89.9118.993.0
USC00114710Kewanee 1EHenry41.2−89.9237.7100.0
USC00114780KnoxvilleKnox40.9−90.3221.9100.0
USC00114805LaconMarshall41.0−89.4139.60.0
USC00114823La HarpeHancock40.6−91.0206.7100.0
USC00114833Lake SpringfieldSangamon39.8−89.6177.10.0
USC00114890Lansing 2SCook41.5−87.5187.10.0
USC00114957Lawrenceville 2WSWLawrence38.7−87.7137.5100.0
USC00115079LincolnLogan40.2−89.3177.7100.0
USC00115097Lisle - Morton ArboretumDuPage41.8−88.1206.3100.0
USC00115110Little Red School HouseCook41.7−87.9219.20.0
USC00115219LovingtonMoultrie39.7−88.6207.90.0
USC00115272Mackinaw 3WSWTazewell40.5−89.4201.80.0
USC00115280MacombMcDonough40.5−90.7185.90.0
USC00115314Manhattan 5ENEWill41.5−87.9228.00.0
USC00115372Marseilles Lock/DamLaSalle41.3−88.8148.487.0
USC00115430MattoonColes39.5−88.4213.40.0
USC00115493Mchenry Stratton Lock/DamMcHenry42.3−88.3224.3100.0
USC00115539Medora 1 SMacoupin39.2−90.1185.00.0
USC00115562Mendota 1SLaSalle41.5−89.1218.80.0
USC00115660Milstadt 2SWSt. Clair38.4−90.1198.10.0
USC00115712MinonkWoodford40.9−89.0228.690.0
USC00115763MoneeWill41.4−87.8242.90.0
USC00115768MonmouthWarren40.9−90.6219.50.0
USC00115772Monmouth 4NWWarren40.9−90.7220.790.0
USC00115825Morris 1NWGrundy41.4−88.4159.7100.0
USC00115833MorrisonWhiteside41.8−90.0192.60.0
USC00115841MorrisonvilleChristian39.4−89.5192.093.0
USC00115876MortonTazewell40.6−89.5213.70.0
USC00115901Mt CarrollCarroll42.1−90.0215.893.0
USC00115917Mt Olive 1 EMacoupin39.1−89.7204.20.0
USC00115927Mt PulaskiLogan40.0−89.3201.50.0
USC00115943Mt Vernon 3 NEJefferson38.4−88.9149.4100.0
USC00115950Moweaqua 2SShelby39.6−89.0190.50.0
USC00115983Murphysboro 2 SWJackson37.8−89.4167.60.0
USC00116024NeogaCumberland39.3−88.5195.70.0
USC00116080New Boston Dam 17Mercer41.2−91.1166.783.0
USC00116157NewtonJasper39.0−88.2161.897.0
USC00116200Normal 4NEMcLean40.5−88.9240.8100.0
USC00116344OgdenChampaign40.1−88.0205.7100.0
USC00116490OregonOgle42.0−89.3206.70.0
USC00116526Ottawa 4SWLaSalle41.3−88.9166.193.0
USC00116579PanaChristian39.4−89.1198.1100.0
USC00116610Paris StpEdgar39.6−87.7197.8100.0
USC00116616Park Forest WaterCook41.5−87.7216.493.0
USC00116661Paw Paw 2SLee41.7−89.0271.090.0
USC00116710Peoria 5NWPeoria40.7−89.6213.40.0
USC00116725PeotoneWill41.3−87.8218.80.0
USC00116738Perry 6 NWPike39.8−90.8198.10.0
USC00116765Petersburg 1EMenard40.0−89.8182.920.0
USC00116769PhiloChampaign40.0−88.2219.50.0
USC00117077Quincy Dam 21Adams39.9−91.4147.297.0
USC00117157Red Bud 2 SRandolph38.2−90.0128.00.0
USC00117329RoanokeWoodford40.8−89.2219.50.0
USC00117345RobinsonCrawford39.0−87.8163.1100.0
USC00117391Rock Is L&D 15Rock Island41.5−90.6173.1100.0
USC00117457Romeoville WfoWill41.6−88.1201.2100.0
USC00117636SalemMarion38.6−88.9167.697.0
USC00117833Shabbona 3SDeKalb41.7−88.9259.10.0
USC00117860Shawneetown 3 WSWGallatin37.7−88.2121.90.0
USC00117876Shelbyville DamShelby39.4−88.8198.1100.0
USC00117896ShermanSangamon39.9−89.6177.10.0
USC00117952Sidell 4NVermilion40.0−87.8204.897.0
USC00118020Smithland L&DPope37.2−88.4108.8100.0
USC00118210St LiborySt. Clair38.4−89.7129.50.0
USC00118254Steward 3SLee41.8−89.0246.90.0
USC00118293Stockton 3NNEJo Daviess42.4−90.0295.7100.0
USC00118353Streator 2SELivingston41.1−88.8184.70.0
USC00118491Taylorville 2SEChristian39.5−89.3188.10.0
USC00118684TuscolaDouglas39.8−88.3198.4100.0
USC00118740Champaign 3SChampaign40.1−88.2220.1100.0
USC00118781VandaliaFayette39.0−89.1149.40.0
USC00118916WalnutBureau41.6−89.6213.40.0
USC00118932WaltonvilleJefferson38.2−89.1155.80.0
USC00119002Waterloo 6SWMonroe38.3−90.2222.50.0
USC00119021Watseka Public WorksIroquois40.8−87.7191.10.0
USC00119148W FrankfortFranklin37.9−88.9131.10.0
USC00119241White Hall 1 EGreene39.4−90.4176.897.0
USC00119275WillisvilleRandolph38.0−89.6151.20.0
USC00119354WindsorShelby39.4−88.6210.3100.0
USC00119480Woodstock 5NWMcHenry42.4−88.5288.60.0
USC00119816Yates CityKnox40.8−90.0203.90.0
USW00003887Decatur APMacon39.8−88.9205.1100.0
USW00003960Cahokia St Louis Dwtn APSt. Clair38.6−90.1123.4100.0
USW00004808Chicago Aurora Muni APKane41.8−88.5213.7100.0
USW00004838Chicago Palwaukee APCook42.1−87.9191.7100.0
USW00013802Belleville Siu RschSt. Clair38.5−89.8137.2100.0
USW00013809Lawrenceville Vincennes Intl ALawrence38.8−87.6130.1100.0
USW00014819Chicago Midway APCook41.8−87.8185.9100.0
USW00014834JolietWill41.5−88.1167.90.0
USW00014842General Wayne A Downing Intl APeoria40.7−89.7199.6100.0
USW00014880Chicago Waukegan Rgnl APLake42.4−87.9216.4100.0
USW00014923Moline Quad City Intl APRock Island41.4−90.5175.6100.0
USW00053802Mattoon Charleston Coles Co APColes39.5−88.3216.4100.0
USW00054808Champaign 9 SWChampaign40.1−88.4213.4100.0
USW00054811Shabbona 5 NNEDeKalb41.8−88.9262.4100.0
USW00054831Bloomington Normal APMcLean40.5−89.0263.7100.0
USW00093809Cairo 3NAlexander37.0−89.295.4100.0
USW00093810Carbondale Sthrn Illinois APJackson37.8−89.2121.9100.0
USW00093822Springfield Abraham Lincoln CaSangamon39.8−89.7179.8100.0
USW00093989Quincy Rgnl APAdams39.9−91.2231.6100.0
USW00094822Rockford Gtr Rockford APWinnebago42.2−89.1221.0100.0
USW00094846Chicago Ohare Intl APDuPage42.0−87.9204.8100.0
USW00094870Champaign Urbana Willard APChampaign40.0−88.3226.5100.0
USW00094892Chicago W Chicago Dupage APDuPage41.9−88.3228.3100.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. Precipitation: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. nClimGrid-Daily is the grid behind NOAA's official statewide values; it is averaged here from 1/24° to 1/8° (about 12 km). Mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Recent weeks use NCEI's preliminary file of the month; such reports are marked preliminary and updated when the final file is published. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
NOAA CPCOfficial ENSO probabilitiesPublic domain (NOAA)—
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA NCEInClimGrid-Daily, contiguous United States (1/24°, averaged here to 1/8°)Public domain (NOAA)Durre, I., et al. (2022). NOAA's nClimGrid-Daily Version 1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. doi:10.25921/c4gt-r169
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
NOAA PSLReal-time OLR MJO Index (ROMI)Public domain (NOAA)Kiladis et al. (2014), Mon. Wea. Rev., doi:10.1175/MWR-D-13-00301.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].