Florida · Annual

Year 2025

Final Issued 2026-10-21 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2027-01-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 22.4 °C (+0.4 °C relative to 1991–2020): the 13th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series.
  • Statewide precipitation of 1132.5 mm, 82% of normal: the 6th driest year in the 1979–2025 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 40.6 °C at Clermont 9 S on 29 July.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 332.7 mm at Titusville on 27 October.
  • 9 station records were broken (stations with at least 20 years of data).
  • Statewide heat waves: 7; cold waves: 1.
  • 2 tropical cyclones passed within 300 km of the state, none making landfall.
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 83% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 30 December 2025 (+54 points since 31 December 2024).
  • La Niña conditions of weak intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI OND 2025: −0.6 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature
22.4°C
+0.4 °C vs. normal (normal 22.0)
Normal
13th warmest of 47 (1979–2025)
Maximum temperature
28.3°C
+0.6 °C vs. normal (normal 27.7)
Slightly above normal
7th warmest of 47 (1979–2025)
Minimum temperature
16.6°C
+0.3 °C vs. normal (normal 16.3)
Normal
14th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 1990, 1994)
Precipitation
1132.5mm
82% of normal (normal 1381.3)
Near normal
6th driest of 47 (1979–2025)
Station records
9

Source: NOAA NCEI

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+20.20.3
Niño 3−0.2−0.5
Niño 3.4−0.3−0.7
Niño 4−0.2−0.8

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

La Niña conditions of weak intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for OND 2025 was −0.6 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.0Neutral
AO0.2Neutral
PDO−2.0Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was −0.31 °C (−0.71 °C relative to the preceding period).

Other indices: NAO +0.02 (neutral phase); AO +0.20 (neutral phase); PDO −1.99 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
1132.5mm
82% of normal (normal 1381.3)
Near normal
6th driest of 47 (1979–2025)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: NOAA NCEI

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
Northwest1245.41494.8−16.7Near normal
North1145.01348.5−15.1Near normal
North Central1072.71313.1−18.3Near normal
South Central1098.71335.1−17.7Near normal
South Florida1083.81389.5−22.0Below normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
South CentralBrevardTitusville5.023.9
NorthDuvalJacksonville Craig Muni AP12.04.0
North CentralOrangeOrlando Intl AP27.03.9
South CentralBrevardMelbourne Intl AP7.01.1

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
South FloridaBrowardFt Lauderdale Executive AP4.0−81.7
South FloridaBrowardHollywood N Perry AP2.0−55.8
South CentralManateeFt Green 12 WSW34.0−44.0
South FloridaMiami-DadeMiami Kendall Tamiami Exec AP2.0−41.6
South FloridaMartinStuart4.0−36.1
South FloridaMiami-DadeMiami Opa Locka AP1.0−35.5
North CentralHernandoBrooksville Hernando Co AP20.0−35.3
South CentralSarasotaVenice2.0−34.0
South FloridaBrowardFt Lauderdale5.0−33.7
South CentralPolkWinter Haven Gilbert AP44.0−33.5

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
TitusvilleBrevard332.72025-10-27
Mt Plymouth 1SSWLake268.72025-10-27
Flamingo RsMonroe184.22025-06-05
Miami BeachMiami-Dade184.22025-03-31
Key W WfoMonroe168.12025-02-24
MayoLafayette165.12025-03-10
LisbonLake153.22025-10-27
Leesburg Muni APLake153.22025-10-26
Lake City 2 EColumbia145.02025-01-19
Marathon APMonroe132.62025-10-10

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide precipitation in each year

Statewide precipitation in each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 1132.5 mm, 82% of the 1991–2020 average (1381.3 mm), category “Near normal”. It was the 6th driest year in the 1979–2025 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was North (85%) and the lowest was South Florida (78%).

Source: NOAA NCEI

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
22.4°C
+0.4 °C vs. normal (normal 22.0)
Normal
13th warmest of 47 (1979–2025)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
North CentralLakeClermont 9 S40.01.8
South FloridaBrowardFt Lauderdale Beach1.01.5
South FloridaBrowardFt Lauderdale Executive AP4.01.3
South CentralHillsboroughPlant City33.01.3
South FloridaBrowardHollywood N Perry AP2.01.1
North CentralVolusiaDeland 1 SSE8.01.0
South FloridaBrowardPompano Beach Airpark5.01.0
South CentralHillsboroughTampa Intl AP2.00.9
South FloridaMiami-DadeHomestead Gen Aviation AP3.00.9
South FloridaMonroeKey West Nas2.00.9

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest negative anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
NorthDixieCross City AP12.0−0.4
NorthLevyUsher Twr10.0−0.3
South CentralSarasotaMyakka Rvr Sp6.0−0.3
South FloridaMonroeMarathon AP1.0−0.2
NorthwestFranklinApalachicola AP6.0−0.1
South FloridaMiami-DadeRoyal Palm Rs2.0−0.1
NorthSt. JohnsSt Augustine Wtp4.0−0.1
South CentralPolkBartow 1SE34.0−0.0
NorthDuvalJacksonville Nas6.0−0.0
NorthwestFranklinApalachicola AP6.0−0.0

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly statewide mean temperature anomaly

Monthly statewide mean temperature anomaly

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide mean temperature was 22.4 °C, 0.4 °C above the 1991–2020 average (22.0 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 13th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in South Florida (+0.5 °C) and the smallest in Northwest (+0.4 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature
28.3°C
+0.6 °C vs. normal (normal 27.7)
Slightly above normal
7th warmest of 47 (1979–2025)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Northwest25.2Pensacola 7 NNE27.7Tallahassee AP
North26.1Jacksonville Beach29.1Live Oak
North Central25.8Daytona Beach30.6Clermont 9 S
South Central27.1Titusville30.4Plant City
South Florida27.9Palm Beach Gardens31.2Everglades City 5 NE

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide maximum temperature was 28.3 °C, 0.6 °C above the 1991–2020 average (27.7 °C), category “Slightly above normal”. It was the 7th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in North (+0.8 °C) and the smallest in South Central (+0.4 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature
16.6°C
+0.3 °C vs. normal (normal 16.3)
Normal
14th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 1990, 1994)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
Northwest12.9Crestview Faa/Ap17.3Tyndall Afb
North13.4Mayo17.9Mayport Pilot Stn
North Central14.4Inverness 3 SE18.3Orlando Executive AP
South Central16.0Archbold Bio Stn21.5Cocoa Beach Patrick Afb
South Florida17.8Punta Gorda Charlotte Co AP24.2Key West Nas

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide minimum temperature was 16.6 °C, 0.3 °C above the 1991–2020 average (16.3 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 14th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 1990, 1994).

By region, the largest anomaly was in South Florida (+0.5 °C) and the smallest in North (+0.0 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
40.6°C
Clermont 9 S · 2025-07-29
Lowest minimum temperature
−11.6°C
Crestview Faa/Ap · 2025-01-23
Highest 24 h rainfall
332.7mm
Titusville · 2025-10-27

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
LakeClermont 9 S40.62025-07-29
SuwanneeLive Oak39.42025-07-29
HamiltonJasper38.92025-07-29
DuvalJacksonville38.32025-07-28
HardeeWauchula38.32025-06-12
HendryBig Cypress38.32025-05-21
JacksonMarianna 7 NE38.32025-06-25
ManateeFt Green 12 WSW38.32025-07-28
MarionOcala38.32025-07-29
MonroeBahia Honda Sp38.32025-08-22
OkaloosaDestin Ft Walton Beach AP38.32025-07-15
VolusiaDeland 1 SSE38.32025-07-30
AlachuaGainesville Rgnl AP37.82025-07-27
CitrusInverness 3 SE37.82025-07-29
ColumbiaLake City 2 E37.82025-07-15
HillsboroughPlant City37.82025-07-29
HolmesBonifay Tri Co AP37.82025-07-14
LeonTallahassee AP37.82025-07-14
OrangeOrlando W37.82025-07-30
PolkMtn Lake37.82025-07-30

The 20 most extreme of 56.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
OkaloosaCrestview Faa/Ap−11.62025-01-23
Santa RosaWhiting Fld Nas S−11.62025-01-22
EscambiaPensacola Rgnl AP−10.52025-01-22
WashingtonChipley−10.02025-01-22
LafayetteMayo−9.42025-01-25
JacksonMarianna Muni AP−9.32025-01-22
LeonTallahassee AP−7.22025-01-24
BayNw Florida Beaches Intl AP−7.12025-01-22
HolmesBonifay Tri Co AP−7.12025-01-23
GulfWewahitchka−6.72025-01-23
DixieCross City AP−6.02025-01-25
JeffersonMonticello 10 SW−5.62025-01-23
AlachuaGainesville Rgnl AP−5.52025-01-25
DuvalJacksonville Whitehouse Naval−5.52025-01-25
BakerGlen St Mary 1 W−5.02025-01-12
GadsdenQuincy 3 SSW−5.02025-01-13
HamiltonJasper−5.02025-01-13
HernandoBrooksville Hernando Co AP−4.92025-01-25
TaylorPerry Foley AP−4.72025-01-25
CitrusInverness 3 SE−4.42025-01-25

The 20 most extreme of 56.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Station records broken

StationCountyVariableNew valueDatePrevious recordPrevious date
Bahia Honda SpMonroeHighest maximum temperature38.32025-08-2237.82023-07-23
Big CypressHendryHighest maximum temperature38.32025-05-2137.82023-08-08
Clermont 9 SLakeHighest maximum temperature40.62025-07-2938.92023-07-04
Ft Green 12 WSWManateeHighest maximum temperature38.32025-07-2837.22023-08-12
N Miami Beach #2Miami-DadeHighest maximum temperature37.22025-08-0836.72019-06-23
TitusvilleBrevardHighest 24 h rainfall332.72025-10-27290.61945-06-24
Marianna Muni APJacksonLowest minimum temperature−9.32025-01-22−8.91951-02-03
Tampa Intl APHillsboroughHighest maximum temperature37.82025-07-2737.21985-06-05
Whiting Fld Nas SSanta RosaLowest minimum temperature−11.62025-01-22−9.41996-12-20

Most extreme daily value of the period against the same period in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years; for weeks, the same calendar month).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)18.210.08.2%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)16.010.06.0%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)7.710.0−2.3%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)6.510.0−3.5%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)7.16.80.3d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)282.1266.715.4d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)151.1145.95.2d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)27.0——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)3.1——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation60.983.5−22.6mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation102.1150.9−48.8mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)27.925.62.3d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)13.913.40.5d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Frost days by region

Frost days by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Heat and cold waves

DatesTypeDetails
2025-02-03 – 2025-02-07Heat waveUp to 83% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Northwest, North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.
2025-02-09 – 2025-02-11Heat waveUp to 91% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Northwest, North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.
2025-04-02 – 2025-04-07Heat waveUp to 83% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Northwest, North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.
2025-05-17 – 2025-05-22Heat waveUp to 82% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.
2025-07-20 – 2025-07-22Heat waveUp to 85% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.
2025-07-27 – 2025-08-02Heat waveUp to 97% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Northwest, North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.
2025-11-11 – 2025-11-13Cold waveUp to 100% of the state below the 10th percentile of Tmin. Regions: Northwest, North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.
2025-11-19 – 2025-11-27Heat waveUp to 94% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Northwest, North, North Central, South Central and South Florida.

Wave: at least 3 consecutive days with at least half of the state above the 90th percentile of maximum temperature (heat) or below the 10th percentile of minimum temperature (cold). At most the 10 most intense are listed.

Source: NOAA NCEI

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 30 December 2025

U.S. Drought Monitor, 30 December 2025
Map valid from 30 December 2025. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Counties with the most severe drought, U.S. Drought Monitor of 30 December 2025 (% of the county)

CountyD0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
Gadsden100.0100.0100.098.80.0
Leon100.0100.0100.097.70.0
Liberty100.0100.0100.042.10.0
Jefferson100.0100.0100.039.60.0
Wakulla100.0100.0100.025.50.0
Calhoun100.0100.094.65.20.0
Jackson100.0100.046.90.70.0
Columbia100.0100.0100.00.00.0
DeSoto100.0100.0100.00.00.0
Franklin100.0100.0100.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025
SPI computed from NCLIMGRID; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: NOAA NCEI

Counties with the lowest SPI-12

CountySPI-6SPI-12Category
Broward−1.5−2.6Extreme drought
Hernando−1.3−2.2Extreme drought
Palm Beach−0.8−2.1Extreme drought
Lee−1.7−2.0Extreme drought
Sumter−1.3−2.0Extreme drought
Miami-Dade−1.1−2.0Extreme drought
Sarasota−2.3−2.0Severe drought
Manatee−1.9−2.0Severe drought
Pasco−1.3−1.9Severe drought
Citrus−1.1−1.9Severe drought

Source: NOAA NCEI

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 30 December 2025: 83% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 32% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 4% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 99% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 31 December 2024, 29% of the state was in drought: a change of +54 points over the period.

Counties with the largest share in severe drought or worse (D2–D4): Gadsden (100%), Leon (100%) and Liberty (100%).

SPI-12 (Jan–Dec 2025): statewide mean −1.24; 59% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 32% in severe or extreme drought.

Most affected counties: Broward (−2.59), Hernando (−2.20) and Palm Beach (−2.09).

SPI-6 (Jul–Dec 2025): 57% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

Tracks of nearby tropical cyclones

Tracks of nearby tropical cyclones
Whole tracks; Saffir–Simpson category from NHC/JTWC. Source: IBTrACS v04 (provisional for recent seasons).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Tropical cyclones within 300 km of the state

NameBasinPeak intensityMaximum wind (km/h)StartEndClosest approach (km)LandfallLandfall intensity
ChantalNorth AtlanticTropical storm932025-07-042025-07-07155——
ImeldaNorth AtlanticCategory 1 hurricane1482025-09-262025-10-06269——

Source: NOAA NCEI

Notable events

DatesTypeAreaDetails
2025-02-24Heavy rainKey W Wfo168.1 mm in 24 hours.
2025-03-10Heavy rainMayo165.1 mm in 24 hours.
2025-03-31Heavy rainMiami Beach184.2 mm in 24 hours.
2025-06-05Heavy rainFlamingo Rs184.2 mm in 24 hours.
2025-10-26Heavy rainLeesburg Muni AP153.2 mm in 24 hours.
2025-10-27Heavy rainTitusville332.7 mm in 24 hours.
2025-10-27Heavy rainMt Plymouth 1SSW268.7 mm in 24 hours.
2025-10-27Heavy rainLisbon153.2 mm in 24 hours.

GDACS alerts and station rainfall of 150 mm or more in 24 hours (after quality control).

Source: GDACS, NOAA NCEI

Tropical cyclones within 300 km of the state: 2 (Chantal and Imelda).

9 Outlook

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Jan–Mar 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
Northwest46.036.018.015.024.061.0
North52.034.014.014.030.056.0
North Central52.031.017.09.028.063.0
South Central49.035.016.011.030.059.0
South Florida47.038.015.011.025.064.0

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in January 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 0% of the state and below normal over 98%.

Mean temperature, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 100% of the state and below normal over 0%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by county (mm)

CountyJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alachua85.348.6134.021.390.8145.3261.1202.998.562.30.743.9
Baker140.941.1110.717.4132.1140.1170.3201.333.428.01.855.2
Bay77.778.9131.344.4175.5212.8174.6162.147.866.720.5111.5
Bradford116.942.0118.117.5108.9139.7218.4211.371.254.80.845.2
Brevard38.052.421.122.0161.1129.9153.5161.6210.2203.310.048.8
Broward27.928.455.828.7104.1132.2124.3152.4233.5107.421.730.1
Calhoun89.874.9127.653.8145.3184.0143.4150.238.942.219.3102.9
Charlotte32.046.426.114.8105.3211.6167.5205.7126.241.52.523.6
Citrus52.130.974.215.5103.7118.0239.9170.479.679.23.929.3
Clay127.442.094.520.1146.8117.4174.5222.782.581.80.639.0
Collier26.450.130.49.991.9192.4186.6197.1198.095.36.214.1
Columbia142.338.7121.221.0109.9136.0172.3199.534.520.82.661.0
DeSoto37.752.931.113.6147.4216.2219.9198.9118.729.85.222.0
Dixie111.563.3183.245.794.2115.0215.6170.3102.145.71.463.0
Duval151.747.497.223.9179.8116.1113.4231.666.774.10.744.5
Escambia77.781.2137.896.9179.0185.377.8224.039.0132.413.0137.3
Flagler60.732.334.215.1130.188.6149.9224.6180.2136.16.427.9
Franklin88.295.2105.147.0138.2178.5225.1204.553.635.813.777.3
Gadsden113.974.3136.465.399.9158.696.8130.917.329.510.276.9
Gilchrist110.755.2162.832.896.5124.0222.8175.186.944.21.257.1
Glades41.159.137.56.2148.6168.9254.9206.0161.176.34.317.5
Gulf78.695.6105.339.8158.9204.0225.6194.059.147.817.492.1
Hamilton129.444.2128.131.3124.1120.6151.5214.120.420.55.384.4
Hardee41.359.222.911.7166.7204.2216.9180.7118.623.48.824.6
Hendry30.170.428.17.5129.5183.6235.9202.7193.5118.53.713.3
Hernando40.632.559.417.293.9121.3225.1192.467.758.15.949.1
Highlands42.462.039.410.8184.1191.6274.1180.1135.144.26.220.7
Hillsborough56.359.824.613.5115.9188.4182.7246.079.023.77.861.3
Holmes81.070.0147.872.5172.9158.7164.6149.155.548.918.0128.9
Indian River31.795.335.317.391.7123.7123.5132.5210.0180.74.423.6
Jackson96.169.3130.574.0125.5141.1115.9132.229.742.121.7105.4
Jefferson117.172.3158.570.990.9177.6117.9166.147.330.12.878.1
Lafayette139.260.3184.742.5103.4119.2168.6189.463.430.51.872.6
Lake41.529.530.011.0161.9152.3180.0152.999.8102.67.752.3
Lee24.747.420.712.791.8186.3153.8196.5151.459.70.720.2
Leon115.674.5146.466.691.5196.394.9152.822.528.14.880.8
Levy84.056.6152.035.297.1116.3256.6155.7116.464.11.546.8
Liberty96.382.7122.050.4138.1194.0156.0161.737.434.413.687.9
Madison131.161.9162.556.8104.5133.1144.1185.048.527.63.484.5
Manatee38.561.522.118.799.3246.2156.5234.059.118.77.536.9
Marion62.934.856.717.9109.8145.7240.8172.6103.789.03.423.6
Martin29.867.051.213.695.2153.6141.6109.8198.4172.48.315.5
Miami-Dade28.617.057.616.6134.9153.4127.1199.0254.4104.929.217.3
Monroe————————————
Nassau129.551.5104.422.6161.5119.9116.7234.844.566.91.555.4
Okaloosa68.777.7129.840.6217.1248.4137.6149.247.992.211.3136.1
Okeechobee35.775.743.313.4129.8163.1189.4137.9179.1104.55.520.5
Orange44.233.428.415.6220.9135.6171.2184.4128.9139.86.770.8
Osceola47.953.323.418.0201.3154.9182.0168.1141.7125.86.550.6
Palm Beach25.448.742.114.5107.2130.3156.9145.2199.6151.09.821.6
Pasco49.945.543.917.8101.8155.5203.1224.172.541.48.075.3
Pinellas49.159.533.418.285.0200.1181.0253.940.224.85.263.7
Polk50.663.017.911.2188.6173.3174.7170.6107.646.912.146.7
Putnam82.239.470.019.4115.9109.5221.1228.5123.4106.61.629.0
St. Johns110.141.762.421.2140.799.5140.6244.9110.2108.11.130.5
St. Lucie31.990.653.217.887.5151.1122.4113.5217.9180.26.819.8
Santa Rosa78.577.2112.470.2190.6218.9100.2201.239.7104.510.3137.2
Sarasota38.555.627.219.296.0267.5135.4228.261.822.87.131.1
Seminole38.027.129.117.6213.3115.5158.3199.0143.5159.711.058.4
Sumter45.029.344.912.1132.0155.0205.1151.780.276.45.745.4
Suwannee144.346.4152.731.7108.4121.2161.4193.035.422.52.678.6
Taylor124.069.5178.168.391.9145.7166.2193.488.433.11.867.0
Union136.338.9114.917.798.9141.7200.6202.451.834.61.448.9
Volusia45.527.727.314.1168.6106.4148.7195.8199.9182.913.739.8
Wakulla110.078.0140.063.2102.2196.0133.0173.937.630.26.077.8
Walton71.278.2145.340.6225.3235.5162.4142.951.078.514.1130.0
Washington79.567.2144.770.3159.3167.0157.4141.343.954.924.1121.9

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Northwest15.021.423.427.830.432.533.731.632.427.123.418.8
North16.523.224.429.432.033.234.333.331.827.124.721.1
North Central18.125.125.929.832.432.933.833.531.828.325.323.5
South Central19.826.226.329.532.232.633.633.731.729.526.224.8
South Florida22.927.927.929.932.633.133.734.132.430.727.927.1

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Northwest8.215.316.421.124.627.228.627.025.720.916.012.5
North9.416.517.022.025.427.628.928.325.721.416.714.3
North Central12.019.018.823.126.327.728.828.726.923.218.617.1
South Central14.020.419.523.526.727.828.728.927.324.619.618.8
South Florida17.222.321.124.027.228.429.029.428.126.322.121.6

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Northwest1.59.29.514.518.721.923.422.418.914.88.66.2
North2.29.99.614.718.922.023.423.319.715.68.77.6
North Central5.913.011.616.420.322.523.723.821.918.011.910.8
South Central8.114.712.717.421.323.023.924.122.919.713.012.8
South Florida11.616.814.318.221.923.724.424.623.821.916.216.1

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00080211Apalachicola APFranklin29.7−85.06.196.0
USC00080236Archbold Bio StnHighlands27.2−81.441.5100.0
USC00080414Bahia Honda SpMonroe24.7−81.32.4100.0
USC00080478Bartow 1SEPolk27.9−81.834.1100.0
USC00080598Bell 4NWGilchrist29.8−82.99.836.0
USC00080737Big CypressHendry26.3−81.04.699.0
USC00080945Bradenton 5 ESEManatee27.4−82.55.2100.0
USC00081276Canal Pt UsdaPalm Beach26.9−80.69.174.0
USC00081306Cape FloridaMiami-Dade25.7−80.21.8100.0
USC00081544ChipleyWashington30.8−85.639.695.0
USC00081641Clermont 9 SLake28.5−81.739.691.0
USC00082008Cross City 1 EDixie29.6−83.112.84.0
USC00082046Curry Hammock SpMonroe24.7−81.01.2100.0
USC00082150Daytona BeachVolusia29.2−81.08.8100.0
USC00082229Deland 1 SSEVolusia29.0−81.37.693.0
USC00082288Desoto City 8 SWHighlands27.4−81.526.50.0
USC00082298Devils GardenHendry26.7−81.17.90.0
USC00082418Dry TortugasMonroe24.6−82.90.9100.0
USC00082944Fernandina BeachNassau30.7−81.514.989.0
USC00083020Flamingo RsMonroe25.1−80.90.955.0
USC00083153Ft Green 12 WSWManatee27.6−82.134.1100.0
USC00083163Ft LauderdaleBroward26.1−80.24.996.0
USC00083168Ft Lauderdale BeachBroward26.1−80.11.281.0
USC00083207Ft PierceSt. Lucie27.4−80.47.698.0
USC00083209Ft Pierce ArcSt. Lucie27.4−80.46.112.0
USC00083470Glen St Mary 1 WBaker30.3−82.239.065.0
USC00083874Hastings 4NESt. Johns29.8−81.53.0100.0
USC00083909HialeahMiami-Dade25.8−80.33.793.0
USC00083986Hillsborough Rvr SpHillsborough28.1−82.216.20.0
USC00084050HollywoodBroward26.0−80.12.793.0
USC00084095Homestead Gen Aviation APMiami-Dade25.5−80.52.798.0
USC00084289Inverness 3 SECitrus28.8−82.317.7100.0
USC00084366Jacksonville BeachDuval30.3−81.43.099.0
USC00084394JasperHamilton30.5−82.939.678.0
USC00084412John Pennekamp SpMonroe25.2−80.31.899.0
USC00084461Juno BeachPalm Beach26.9−80.11.572.0
USC00084500KenansvilleOsceola27.9−81.018.657.0
USC00084571Key W WfoMonroe24.6−81.81.2100.0
USC00084621Kissimmee Prairie PreserveOkeechobee27.6−81.121.988.0
USC00084625Kissimmee 2Osceola28.3−81.418.394.0
USC00084731Lake City 2 EColumbia30.2−82.659.490.0
USC00084802Lakeland 2Polk28.0−82.042.4100.0
USC00085076LisbonLake28.9−81.820.793.0
USC00085099Live OakSuwannee30.3−83.040.299.0
USC00085184Loxahatchee NwrPalm Beach26.5−80.26.487.0
USC00085359Marco IsCollier25.9−81.73.0100.0
USC00085377Marianna 7 NEJackson30.7−85.035.167.0
USC00085539MayoLafayette30.1−83.225.398.0
USC00085612Melbourne WfoBrevard28.1−80.710.799.0
USC00085667Miami NwsfoMiami-Dade25.8−80.44.399.0
USC00085880Monticello 10 SWJefferson30.4−84.066.898.0
USC00085895Moore Haven Lock 1Glades26.8−81.110.797.0
USC00085973Mtn LakePolk27.9−81.638.199.0
USC00086048MuseGlades26.8−81.513.10.0
USC00086065Myakka Rvr SpSarasota27.2−82.35.8100.0
USC00086078NaplesCollier26.2−81.712.252.0
USC00086092Nettles IsSt. Lucie27.3−80.23.099.0
USC00086240NicevilleOkaloosa30.5−86.522.6100.0
USC00086315N Miami Beach #2Miami-Dade25.9−80.23.096.0
USC00086319N PortSarasota27.0−82.23.70.0
USC00086414OcalaMarion29.2−82.122.996.0
USC00086634Orlando WOrange28.5−81.545.798.0
USC00086761Palm BayBrevard27.9−80.68.299.0
USC00086764Palm Beach GardensPalm Beach26.8−80.16.189.0
USC00086767Palm Coast 6NEFlagler29.6−81.21.592.0
USC00086999Pensacola 7 NNEEscambia30.5−87.234.7100.0
USC00087020Perrine 4WMiami-Dade25.6−80.43.00.0
USC00087025PerryTaylor30.1−83.613.70.0
USC00087205Plant CityHillsborough28.0−82.133.2100.0
USC00087228Mt Plymouth 1SSWLake28.8−81.527.4100.0
USC00087261New Smyrna Bch - Marine DiscovVolusia29.0−80.94.9100.0
USC00087304Port Salerno 5WMartin27.1−80.33.7100.0
USC00087429Quincy 3 SSWGadsden30.5−84.672.236.0
USC00087760Royal Palm RsMiami-Dade25.4−80.62.190.0
USC00087826St Augustine WtpSt. Johns29.9−81.33.788.0
USC00087851Saint LeoPasco28.3−82.352.7100.0
USC00087887St Petersburg 2Pinellas27.8−82.76.70.0
USC00087982SanfordSeminole28.8−81.33.798.0
USC00088051Scottsmoor 2.5 SSWBrevard28.7−80.912.899.0
USC00088368S Bay 15 SPalm Beach26.5−80.66.1100.0
USC00088620StuartMartin27.2−80.24.099.0
USC00088756Tallahassee APLeon30.4−84.416.899.0
USC00088782Tampa Bay Area WfoHillsborough27.7−82.412.2100.0
USC00088784Tampa 6 NEHillsborough28.1−82.513.40.0
USC00088824Tarpon Spgs Sewage PltPinellas28.2−82.81.8100.0
USC00088942TitusvilleBrevard28.6−80.84.997.0
USC00089120Usher TwrLevy29.4−82.810.1100.0
USC00089176VeniceSarasota27.1−82.42.4100.0
USC00089219Vero Beach 4SEIndian River27.7−80.46.199.0
USC00089401WauchulaHardee27.5−81.818.3100.0
USC00089566WewahitchkaGulf30.1−85.213.499.0
USC00089795Woodruff DamJackson30.7−84.932.60.0
USW00003818Marianna Muni APJackson30.8−85.232.6100.0
USW00003852Valparaiso Hurlburt FldOkaloosa30.4−86.711.998.0
USW00003853Mayport Pilot StnDuval30.4−81.44.996.0
USW00003855Pensacola Forest Sherman NasEscambia30.4−87.38.565.0
USW00012809Bartow Muni APPolk27.9−81.857.00.0
USW00012810Macdill AfbHillsborough27.9−82.57.998.0
USW00012812Punta Gorda Charlotte Co APCharlotte26.9−82.06.1100.0
USW00012815Orlando Intl APOrange28.4−81.327.1100.0
USW00012816Gainesville Rgnl APAlachua29.7−82.340.5100.0
USW00012818Brooksville Hernando Co APHernando28.5−82.519.8100.0
USW00012819Leesburg Muni APLake28.8−81.820.7100.0
USW00012826Homestead AfbMiami-Dade25.5−80.44.998.0
USW00012832Apalachicola APFranklin29.7−85.05.599.0
USW00012833Cross City APDixie29.6−83.111.688.0
USW00012834Daytona Beach Intl APVolusia29.2−81.17.9100.0
USW00012835Ft Myers Page Fld APLee26.6−81.94.0100.0
USW00012836Key W Intl APMonroe24.6−81.80.3100.0
USW00012838Melbourne Intl APBrevard28.1−80.66.7100.0
USW00012839Miami Intl APMiami-Dade25.8−80.31.5100.0
USW00012841Orlando Executive APOrange28.5−81.331.7100.0
USW00012842Tampa Intl APHillsborough28.0−82.51.8100.0
USW00012843Vero Beach Intl APIndian River27.7−80.45.8100.0
USW00012844W Palm Beach Intl APPalm Beach26.7−80.13.7100.0
USW00012849Ft Lauderdale Intl APBroward26.1−80.20.999.0
USW00012850Key West NasMonroe24.6−81.71.897.0
USW00012854Orlando Sanford APSeminole28.8−81.214.9100.0
USW00012861Ocala Jim Taylor FldMarion29.2−82.226.50.0
USW00012867Cocoa Beach Patrick AfbBrevard28.2−80.63.092.0
USW00012868Cape Kennedy AfsBrevard28.5−80.64.998.0
USW00012871Sarasota Bradenton APManatee27.4−82.65.2100.0
USW00012873St Petersburg Clearwater IntlPinellas27.9−82.70.0100.0
USW00012876Winter Haven Gilbert APPolk28.1−81.843.699.0
USW00012882Miami Opa Locka APMiami-Dade25.9−80.31.299.0
USW00012883Lakeland Linder Rgnl APPolk28.0−82.045.1100.0
USW00012885Ft Lauderdale Executive APBroward26.2−80.23.787.0
USW00012888Miami Kendall Tamiami Exec APMiami-Dade25.6−80.41.876.0
USW00012894Ft Myers SW Florida Rgnl APLee26.5−81.88.2100.0
USW00012895Ft Pierce St Lucie Co Intl APSt. Lucie27.5−80.45.8100.0
USW00012896Marathon APMonroe24.7−81.00.9100.0
USW00012897Naples Muni APCollier26.2−81.82.1100.0
USW00013846Tyndall AfbBay30.1−85.67.098.0
USW00013858Valparaiso Eglin AfbOkaloosa30.5−86.518.098.0
USW00013884Crestview Faa/ApOkaloosa30.8−86.546.9100.0
USW00013889JacksonvilleDuval30.5−81.748.8100.0
USW00013899Pensacola Rgnl APEscambia30.5−87.236.0100.0
USW00053847Whiting Fld Nas SSanta Rosa30.7−87.050.095.0
USW00053848Choctaw Naval Outlying Fld MilSanta Rosa30.5−87.034.142.0
USW00053853Destin Ft Walton Beach APOkaloosa30.4−86.55.5100.0
USW00053860Jacksonville Craig Muni APDuval30.3−81.511.9100.0
USW00053862Perry Foley APTaylor30.1−83.613.793.0
USW00063871Bonifay Tri Co APHolmes30.8−85.631.199.0
USW00063890Jacksonville Whitehouse NavalDuval30.4−81.927.165.0
USW00073805Nw Florida Beaches Intl APBay30.3−85.817.197.0
USW00092805Pompano Beach AirparkBroward26.2−80.14.687.0
USW00092806St Petersburg Albert Whitted APinellas27.8−82.61.298.0
USW00092809Hollywood N Perry APBroward26.0−80.21.899.0
USW00092811Miami BeachMiami-Dade25.8−80.12.40.0
USW00092814St Augustine APSt. Johns30.0−81.33.00.0
USW00092821Titusville 7 EBrevard28.6−80.70.9100.0
USW00092826Everglades City 5 NECollier25.9−81.31.2100.0
USW00092827Sebring 23 SSEHighlands27.2−81.445.7100.0
USW00093805TallahasseeLeon30.4−84.353.9100.0
USW00093837Jacksonville NasDuval30.2−81.76.198.0
USW00093841Whiting Fld NasSanta Rosa30.7−87.060.789.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. Precipitation: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. nClimGrid-Daily is the grid behind NOAA's official statewide values; it is averaged here from 1/24° to 1/8° (about 12 km). Mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Recent weeks use NCEI's preliminary file of the month; such reports are marked preliminary and updated when the final file is published. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA NCEInClimGrid-Daily, contiguous United States (1/24°, averaged here to 1/8°)Public domain (NOAA)Durre, I., et al. (2022). NOAA's nClimGrid-Daily Version 1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. doi:10.25921/c4gt-r169
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].