California · Annual

Year 2025

Final Issued 2026-10-21 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2027-01-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 15.8 °C (+0.8 °C relative to 1991–2020): the 5th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 2017, 2021).
  • Statewide precipitation of 591.3 mm, 105% of normal: the 20th wettest year in the 1979–2025 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 51.1 °C at Death Valley Np on 14 July.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 286.3 mm at Bowman Dam on 22 December.
  • 4 station records were broken (stations with at least 20 years of data).
  • Statewide heat waves: 5; cold waves: 1.
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 0% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 30 December 2025 (−32 points since 31 December 2024).
  • La Niña conditions of weak intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI OND 2025: −0.6 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature
15.8°C
+0.8 °C vs. normal (normal 15.0)
Slightly above normal
5th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2017, 2021)
Maximum temperature
22.6°C
+0.6 °C vs. normal (normal 22.0)
Slightly above normal
7th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2017, 2018)
Minimum temperature
9.0°C
+0.9 °C vs. normal (normal 8.1)
Slightly above normal
2nd warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2015, 2017, 2024)
Precipitation
591.3mm
105% of normal (normal 565.3)
Near normal
20th wettest of 47 (1979–2025)
Station records
4

Source: NOAA NCEI

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, Year 2025 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+20.20.3
Niño 3−0.2−0.5
Niño 3.4−0.3−0.7
Niño 4−0.2−0.8

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

La Niña conditions of weak intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for OND 2025 was −0.6 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.0Neutral
AO0.2Neutral
PDO−2.0Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was −0.31 °C (−0.71 °C relative to the preceding period).

Other indices: NAO +0.02 (neutral phase); AO +0.20 (neutral phase); PDO −1.99 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
591.3mm
105% of normal (normal 565.3)
Near normal
20th wettest of 47 (1979–2025)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: NOAA NCEI

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
North Coast Drainage1261.61250.60.9Near normal
Sacramento Drainage889.7889.8−0.0Near normal
Northeast Interior Basins558.7494.613.0Near normal
Central Coast Drainage490.0521.5−6.0Near normal
San Joaquin Drainage508.2472.17.6Near normal
South Coast Drainage486.3393.923.5Above normal
Southeast Desert Basin185.3156.518.4Near normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
Southeast Desert BasinSan BernardinoTrona517.0137.4
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesMt Wilson Cbs1740.087.5
Southeast Desert BasinInyoDeath Valley Np−59.080.2
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesSandberg1375.074.1
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesVan Nuys AP239.071.8
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesBurbank Glendale Pasadena AP223.066.7
South Coast DrainageVenturaOxnard Wfo16.066.1
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesFairmont933.062.9
San Joaquin DrainageKernBakersfield 5 NW143.059.1
Southeast Desert BasinSan BernardinoTwentynine Palms602.058.6

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
Central Coast DrainageContra CostaConcord Buchanan Fld7.0−65.0
North Coast DrainageHumboldtOrleans123.0−50.8
Sacramento DrainageShastaColeman Fisheries Stn128.0−48.6
Sacramento DrainageColusaColusa 2 SSW15.0−46.8
Central Coast DrainageAlamedaFremont12.0−46.5
North Coast DrainageNapaCalistoga107.0−42.1
North Coast DrainageSonomaGraton61.0−38.4
Southeast Desert BasinRiversideMecca Fire Stn−56.0−36.2
Southeast Desert BasinRiversideHemet552.0−33.5
Central Coast DrainageContra CostaMt Diablo Junction661.0−30.3

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
Bowman DamNevada286.32025-12-22
Gibraltar Dam #2Santa Barbara181.62025-12-24
Strawberry Valley 2Butte177.82025-12-22
Juncal DamSanta Barbara175.82025-12-26
Loraine 5 NNEKern172.72025-03-07
Blue Canyon Nyack APPlacer170.92025-12-21
Calaveras Big TreesCalaveras170.22025-11-13
De SablaButte169.92025-02-04
Mt Wilson CbsLos Angeles157.02025-12-25
Placerville 3 ENEEl Dorado157.02025-11-17

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide precipitation in each year

Statewide precipitation in each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Monthly precipitation and 1991–2020 normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 591.3 mm, 105% of the 1991–2020 average (565.3 mm), category “Near normal”. It was the 20th wettest year in the 1979–2025 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was South Coast Drainage (123%) and the lowest was Central Coast Drainage (94%).

Source: NOAA NCEI

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
15.8°C
+0.8 °C vs. normal (normal 15.0)
Slightly above normal
5th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2017, 2021)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Southeast Desert BasinRiversideDesert Resorts Rgnl AP−36.02.4
Sacramento DrainageShastaWhiskeytown Rsvr395.02.1
Sacramento DrainageNevadaBoca1699.02.1
North Coast DrainageTrinityTrinity Rvr Hatchery567.01.8
Central Coast DrainageSan MateoSkyline Ridge Preserve692.01.8
Southeast Desert BasinSan BernardinoParker Rsvr225.01.6
Sacramento DrainageYoloDavis 2 WSW Exp Farm18.01.6
Southeast Desert BasinImperialImperial−20.01.6
Sacramento DrainageNevadaNevada City848.01.6
San Joaquin DrainageMercedNewman27.01.5

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest negative anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
North Coast DrainageNapaMarkley Cove146.0−1.2
Central Coast DrainageAlamedaFremont12.0−0.8
South Coast DrainageSan DiegoN Is Nas4.0−0.8
North Coast DrainageNapaAngwin Pacific Union College523.0−0.7
Central Coast DrainageSan FranciscoSan Francisco Oceanside2.0−0.6
South Coast DrainageVenturaOjai227.0−0.5
South Coast DrainageSan DiegoSan Diego Miramar Nas145.0−0.5
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesBurbank Valley Pump Plt200.0−0.4
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesLos Angeles Downtown/Usc55.0−0.4
North Coast DrainageSiskiyouYreka827.0−0.3

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly statewide mean temperature anomaly

Monthly statewide mean temperature anomaly

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide mean temperature was 15.8 °C, 0.8 °C above the 1991–2020 average (15.0 °C), category “Slightly above normal”. It was the 5th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 2017, 2021).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Northeast Interior Basins (+1.2 °C) and the smallest in Central Coast Drainage (+0.4 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature
22.6°C
+0.6 °C vs. normal (normal 22.0)
Slightly above normal
7th warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2017, 2018)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
North Coast Drainage15.0Crescent City Mcnamara AP24.9Potter Valley Powerhouse
Sacramento Drainage13.3Tahoma26.8Colusa 2 SSW
Central Coast Drainage14.9San Francisco Oceanside25.2Tracy Pumping Plt
San Joaquin Drainage13.4Tuolumne Meadows Rs28.1Newman
South Coast Drainage18.4Mt Laguna #332.9Ocotillo Wells 2W
Southeast Desert Basin12.9Aspendell34.2Desert Resorts Rgnl AP

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide maximum temperature was 22.6 °C, 0.6 °C above the 1991–2020 average (22.0 °C), category “Slightly above normal”. It was the 7th warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 2017, 2018).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Northeast Interior Basins (+1.2 °C) and the smallest in Central Coast Drainage (+0.2 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature
9.0°C
+0.9 °C vs. normal (normal 8.1)
Slightly above normal
2nd warmest of 47 (1979–2025) (tied with 2015, 2017, 2024)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
North Coast Drainage0.7Tulelake9.7San Rafael-Civic Ctr
Sacramento Drainage−3.0Truckee-Tahoe AP11.9Whiskeytown Rsvr
Central Coast Drainage5.9Pinnacles Np11.4Hearst Castle
San Joaquin Drainage−3.1Tuolumne Meadows Rs13.0Bakersfield AP
South Coast Drainage5.1Campo18.4Ocotillo Wells 2W
Southeast Desert Basin2.2Aspendell20.0Death Valley Np

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide minimum temperature was 9.0 °C, 0.9 °C above the 1991–2020 average (8.1 °C), category “Slightly above normal”. It was the 2nd warmest year in the 1979–2025 series (tied with 2015, 2017, 2024).

By region, the largest anomaly was in Northeast Interior Basins (+1.2 °C) and the smallest in South Coast Drainage (+0.6 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
51.1°C
Death Valley Np · 2025-07-14
Lowest minimum temperature
−29.4°C
Tulelake · 2025-02-12
Highest 24 h rainfall
286.3mm
Bowman Dam · 2025-12-22

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
InyoDeath Valley Np51.12025-07-14
San DiegoOcotillo Wells 2W50.02025-08-07
RiversideIndio Fire Stn48.92025-07-09
San BernardinoParker Rsvr48.32025-08-08
ImperialEl Centro 2 SSW47.82025-08-08
KernChina Lake Naf45.02025-08-12
MercedNewman44.42025-07-03
TrinityTrinity Rvr Hatchery43.92025-08-12
FresnoCoalinga43.32025-09-02
HumboldtOrleans43.32025-08-10
Los AngelesWoodland Hills Pierce College43.32025-08-22
ShastaWhiskeytown Rsvr43.32025-07-14
YoloDavis 2 WSW Exp Farm43.32025-09-02
SiskiyouHappy Camp Rs42.82025-08-12
KingsLemoore Reeves Nas42.22025-07-12
NapaMarkley Cove42.22025-06-01
Santa BarbaraGibraltar Dam #242.22025-08-23
TulareLemon Cove42.22025-08-11
ButteChico Univ Farm41.72025-09-15
GlennStony Gorge Rsvr41.72025-08-24

The 20 most extreme of 56.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
SiskiyouTulelake−29.42025-02-12
TuolumneTuolumne Meadows Rs−25.02025-02-09
ModocAlturas Muni AP−22.12025-02-12
LassenSusanville 2SW−17.82025-12-17
MonoBodie California St Historic P−17.22025-03-09
NevadaTruckee-Tahoe AP−17.22025-12-30
ShastaHat Creek−15.62025-02-12
El DoradoS Lake Tahoe AP−13.92025-12-29
PlacerTahoe City−13.32025-02-12
PlumasPortola−13.32025-12-29
InyoAspendell−12.82025-02-09
SierraVerdi 2W−12.82025-02-12
TehamaMineral−12.82025-02-12
San BernardinoBig Bear Lake−9.42025-01-14
TulareGrant Grove−9.42025-03-07
Los AngelesLancaster−9.32025-01-13
KernEdwards Afb N Aux Airfield−9.22025-01-22
MariposaYosemite Village 12 W−7.92025-03-14
San DiegoCampo−7.82025-01-17
RiversideIdyllwild Fire Dept−6.72025-03-08

The 20 most extreme of 55.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Station records broken

StationCountyVariableNew valueDatePrevious recordPrevious date
Bowman DamNevadaHighest 24 h rainfall286.32025-12-22252.22022-12-31
Fall Rvr MillsShastaHighest 24 h rainfall87.92025-02-0384.32019-01-17
Redding APShastaHighest 24 h rainfall110.02025-02-02100.61990-01-07
Alturas Muni APModocHighest 24 h rainfall54.12025-02-0246.02023-06-25

Most extreme daily value of the period against the same period in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years; for weeks, the same calendar month).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)14.110.04.1%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)17.010.07.0%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)9.110.0−0.9%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)4.910.0−5.1%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)38.250.6−12.4d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)150.0142.08.1d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)26.525.21.3d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)11.5——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)3.9——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation47.345.91.4mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation113.595.917.5mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)99.4115.5−16.1d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)7.07.3−0.3d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Frost days by region

Frost days by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Heat and cold waves

DatesTypeDetails
2025-02-27 – 2025-03-01Heat waveUp to 74% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: North Coast Drainage, Sacramento Drainage, Northeast Interior Basins, Central Coast Drainage, San Joaquin Drainage, South Coast Drainage and Southeast Desert Basin.
2025-03-25 – 2025-03-27Heat waveUp to 99% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: North Coast Drainage, Sacramento Drainage, Northeast Interior Basins, Central Coast Drainage, San Joaquin Drainage, South Coast Drainage and Southeast Desert Basin.
2025-04-10 – 2025-04-12Heat waveUp to 80% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: Sacramento Drainage, Northeast Interior Basins, Central Coast Drainage, San Joaquin Drainage, South Coast Drainage and Southeast Desert Basin.
2025-07-24 – 2025-07-28Cold waveUp to 60% of the state below the 10th percentile of Tmin. Regions: San Joaquin Drainage, South Coast Drainage and Southeast Desert Basin.
2025-08-22 – 2025-08-24Heat waveUp to 98% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: North Coast Drainage, Sacramento Drainage, Northeast Interior Basins, Central Coast Drainage, San Joaquin Drainage, South Coast Drainage and Southeast Desert Basin.
2025-12-09 – 2025-12-19Heat waveUp to 78% of the state above the 90th percentile of Tmax. Regions: North Coast Drainage, Sacramento Drainage, Northeast Interior Basins, Central Coast Drainage, San Joaquin Drainage, South Coast Drainage and Southeast Desert Basin.

Wave: at least 3 consecutive days with at least half of the state above the 90th percentile of maximum temperature (heat) or below the 10th percentile of minimum temperature (cold). At most the 10 most intense are listed.

Source: NOAA NCEI

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 30 December 2025

U.S. Drought Monitor, 30 December 2025
Map valid from 30 December 2025. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending December 2025
SPI computed from NCLIMGRID; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: NOAA NCEI

Counties with the lowest SPI-12

CountySPI-6SPI-12Category
Contra Costa0.3−0.7Mild drought
Colusa0.2−0.7Mild drought

Source: NOAA NCEI

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 30 December 2025: 0% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 0% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 0% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 3% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 31 December 2024, 32% of the state was in drought: a change of −32 points over the period.

No part of the state was in drought (D1–D4).

SPI-12 (Jan–Dec 2025): statewide mean +0.34; 0% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 0% in severe or extreme drought.

No county averaged an SPI-12 below −1.0.

SPI-6 (Jul–Dec 2025): 0% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

Notable events

DatesTypeAreaDetails
2025-02-04Heavy rainDe Sabla169.9 mm in 24 hours.
2025-03-07Heavy rainLoraine 5 NNE172.7 mm in 24 hours.
2025-11-13Heavy rainCalaveras Big Trees170.2 mm in 24 hours.
2025-11-17Heavy rainPlacerville 3 ENE157.0 mm in 24 hours.
2025-12-21Heavy rainBlue Canyon Nyack AP170.9 mm in 24 hours.
2025-12-22Heavy rainBowman Dam286.3 mm in 24 hours.
2025-12-22Heavy rainStrawberry Valley 2177.8 mm in 24 hours.
2025-12-24Heavy rainGibraltar Dam #2181.6 mm in 24 hours.
2025-12-25Heavy rainMt Wilson Cbs157.0 mm in 24 hours.
2025-12-26Heavy rainJuncal Dam175.8 mm in 24 hours.

GDACS alerts and station rainfall of 150 mm or more in 24 hours (after quality control).

Source: GDACS, NOAA NCEI

No tropical cyclone came within 300 km of the state.

9 Outlook

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Jan–Mar 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Jan–Mar 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
North Coast Drainage34.035.031.017.030.052.0
Sacramento Drainage33.035.033.019.032.049.0
Northeast Interior Basins33.034.033.020.031.049.0
Central Coast Drainage34.032.034.016.030.054.0
San Joaquin Drainage33.033.035.022.030.047.0
South Coast Drainage31.035.034.022.030.048.0
Southeast Desert Basin27.038.035.022.031.046.0

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in January 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 0% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Jan–Mar 2026: above normal is favoured over 95% of the state and below normal over 0%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by county (mm)

CountyJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alameda6.5113.759.09.74.30.00.00.03.453.674.476.6
Alpine39.4197.4150.134.917.48.924.038.028.684.8109.0195.9
Amador35.8214.6173.243.98.32.52.13.48.160.6196.2159.3
Butte39.1323.7167.842.830.50.90.13.68.364.2142.1292.9
Calaveras26.6179.5166.543.75.21.81.01.78.155.4186.7136.3
Colusa16.2141.451.117.25.10.00.20.13.132.765.3127.4
Contra Costa6.4127.142.46.63.30.00.00.02.039.865.867.8
Del Norte155.0284.7435.162.435.81.60.03.959.482.3194.5337.0
El Dorado50.2284.6214.858.114.93.33.97.812.985.2185.2253.7
Fresno9.080.7111.023.93.00.21.38.622.756.2135.392.4
Glenn11.1163.068.216.37.30.00.10.95.955.6102.7140.3
Humboldt130.1336.0361.762.126.10.60.62.473.898.6235.0398.8
Imperial0.40.99.50.11.30.50.019.021.94.324.313.4
Inyo3.921.720.72.57.10.83.15.618.811.261.535.5
Kern10.721.051.96.93.30.10.11.19.333.292.868.9
Kings5.917.340.06.90.00.00.00.016.930.354.157.1
Lake30.5299.5143.436.18.30.00.30.122.958.5160.8282.3
Lassen25.3168.965.425.523.03.514.013.910.053.551.7128.2
Los Angeles25.183.557.49.26.61.00.00.33.340.0141.2138.3
Madera15.5127.7164.137.47.50.20.19.319.459.8120.993.7
Marin26.7256.392.413.93.20.00.10.24.744.1124.7166.8
Mariposa24.1195.9214.652.68.80.60.27.014.068.7148.4132.9
Mendocino58.0296.4190.047.111.10.00.21.248.668.1212.9370.1
Merced9.246.166.810.00.10.00.00.12.937.177.138.4
Modoc33.9158.748.932.822.73.421.117.313.946.635.292.9
Mono13.687.058.621.38.83.37.434.223.935.369.868.2
Monterey7.6126.191.917.01.10.10.50.08.943.9124.795.2
Napa17.1222.778.413.54.30.00.20.06.946.3103.8156.9
Nevada46.6366.5222.663.518.51.82.98.312.699.9169.1367.4
Orange17.266.057.06.62.41.80.60.02.719.5125.267.9
Placer45.9319.8209.256.116.13.32.38.812.492.9164.9309.3
Plumas35.3301.3181.147.425.02.52.712.415.169.8125.5336.0
Riverside6.024.437.01.98.31.80.38.926.39.854.024.1
Sacramento13.5122.052.68.71.20.00.00.01.349.2103.174.1
San Benito8.478.575.916.10.90.00.50.07.245.2106.385.8
San Bernardino6.820.021.71.212.61.54.79.126.29.155.527.0
San Diego15.249.884.39.09.21.30.18.117.112.259.334.9
San Francisco————————————
San Joaquin7.284.946.611.70.50.00.00.02.349.586.647.9
San Luis Obispo7.8107.573.79.40.20.20.30.011.340.2113.1111.4
San Mateo11.4181.576.716.06.20.10.90.15.743.0107.7114.9
Santa Barbara9.293.876.411.40.40.00.10.113.139.2182.0195.0
Santa Clara5.5148.2101.718.75.80.00.30.07.357.9106.980.1
Santa Cruz10.4221.5109.122.54.70.10.90.08.159.1170.697.6
Shasta47.6292.3174.633.120.30.57.511.334.267.4152.1277.6
Sierra42.2298.1183.544.423.82.04.317.711.892.2139.8352.9
Siskiyou58.5221.8169.046.715.71.716.216.138.668.787.2223.9
Solano9.4151.439.45.03.50.00.00.02.639.875.891.0
Sonoma38.0289.5126.026.73.80.00.10.020.954.2158.0225.3
Stanislaus7.973.767.413.30.70.00.00.03.838.482.549.6
Sutter21.9126.947.211.63.90.00.00.10.531.965.9108.4
Tehama31.6248.5116.425.413.51.00.95.220.368.2139.3243.4
Trinity84.4393.7236.446.615.70.112.08.346.295.4209.1386.2
Tulare7.972.2136.016.62.20.00.26.419.161.3134.0113.8
Tuolumne31.6244.1195.364.512.84.14.417.620.170.2160.5173.9
Ventura21.4104.771.58.91.90.20.10.610.145.6195.9225.1
Yolo11.3154.246.66.63.00.00.10.01.743.583.1100.4
Yuba38.2266.1133.342.716.40.20.02.03.663.0120.6236.7

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
North Coast Drainage11.710.012.317.621.626.028.329.325.517.414.211.4
Sacramento Drainage12.311.413.219.124.629.531.232.427.919.515.512.2
Northeast Interior Basins6.97.48.914.119.525.428.128.123.215.312.19.5
Central Coast Drainage16.517.016.819.924.627.227.730.727.822.919.216.8
San Joaquin Drainage13.515.315.620.225.831.031.933.228.821.717.012.8
South Coast Drainage17.219.317.420.024.027.628.830.928.224.620.820.0
Southeast Desert Basin15.520.520.625.330.436.337.538.332.727.321.619.1

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
North Coast Drainage6.25.47.310.914.018.020.521.118.712.19.97.5
Sacramento Drainage6.16.07.511.916.520.922.523.420.213.110.27.6
Northeast Interior Basins0.11.22.76.511.316.318.918.915.28.25.93.6
Central Coast Drainage9.511.010.913.416.919.220.222.421.016.213.611.4
San Joaquin Drainage6.89.29.413.217.922.523.424.921.615.011.78.5
South Coast Drainage10.512.911.713.917.520.621.823.721.917.915.014.1
Southeast Desert Basin9.013.813.917.923.028.429.830.626.120.215.613.1

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
North Coast Drainage0.80.82.44.26.59.912.713.012.06.85.63.6
Sacramento Drainage−0.10.61.94.78.412.213.814.412.66.65.03.1
Northeast Interior Basins−6.8−5.1−3.6−1.23.07.29.89.77.11.1−0.4−2.3
Central Coast Drainage2.54.95.06.99.111.312.714.114.29.68.06.0
San Joaquin Drainage0.03.13.16.29.914.015.016.514.38.36.54.3
South Coast Drainage3.86.66.17.811.013.714.716.515.611.29.28.2
Southeast Desert Basin2.57.17.210.515.520.522.023.019.613.19.77.1

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00040010Acampo 5NESan Joaquin38.2−121.226.50.0
USC00040029Adin RsModoc41.2−120.91280.80.0
USC00040136AlpineSan Diego32.8−116.8516.6100.0
USC00040144AltadenaLos Angeles34.2−118.1343.50.0
USC00040162Alturas 9 ENEModoc41.5−120.41617.60.0
USC00040176AmboySan Bernardino34.6−115.7200.60.0
USC00040192AnaheimOrange33.9−117.870.7100.0
USC00040212Angwin Pacific Union CollegeNapa38.6−122.4522.7100.0
USC00040332ArvinKern35.2−118.8137.268.0
USC00040383AuburnPlacer38.9−121.1393.80.0
USC00040444Bakersfield 5 NWKern35.4−119.1143.399.0
USC00040521BarstowSan Bernardino34.9−117.0676.7100.0
USC00040673Ben Lomond #4Santa Cruz37.1−122.1132.690.0
USC00040693BerkeleyAlameda37.9−122.394.517.0
USC00040741Big Bear LakeSan Bernardino34.2−116.92058.3100.0
USC00040790Big Sur StnMonterey36.2−121.861.098.0
USC00040798Big Tujunga Dam Fc46Los Angeles34.3−118.2709.00.0
USC00040820AspendellInyo37.2−118.62581.7100.0
USC00040823BishopInyo37.4−118.41251.50.0
USC00040924BlytheRiverside33.6−114.681.70.0
USC00040931BocaNevada39.4−120.11699.3100.0
USC00040943Bodie California St Historic PMono38.2−119.02551.227.0
USC00040983Borrego Desert ParkSan Diego33.3−116.4246.999.0
USC00041018Bowman DamNevada39.5−120.71641.314.0
USC00041072BridgeportMono38.3−119.21972.110.0
USC00041159Bucks CreekPlumas39.9−121.3576.40.0
USC00041194Burbank Valley Pump PltLos Angeles34.2−118.3199.6100.0
USC00041244ButtonwillowKern35.4−119.568.663.0
USC00041253Cachuma LakeSanta Barbara34.6−120.0240.5100.0
USC00041277Calaveras Big TreesCalaveras38.3−120.31431.035.0
USC00041312CalistogaNapa38.6−122.6106.7100.0
USC00041424CampoSan Diego32.6−116.5801.6100.0
USC00041428Camp PardeeCalaveras38.2−120.8200.60.0
USC00041614CedarvilleModoc41.5−120.21428.998.0
USC00041697Cherry Valley DamTuolumne38.0−119.91452.499.0
USC00041700ChesterPlumas40.3−121.21387.150.0
USC00041715Chico Univ FarmButte39.7−121.856.412.0
USC00041738Chiriaco SummitRiverside33.7−115.7520.087.0
USC00041758Chula VistaSan Diego32.6−117.117.199.0
USC00041806Clearlake 4 SELake38.9−122.6411.297.0
USC00041838CloverdaleSonoma38.8−123.0121.996.0
USC00041864CoalingaFresno36.1−120.4204.233.0
USC00041879Coarsegold 4SEMadera37.2−119.7676.00.0
USC00041907Coleman Fisheries StnShasta40.4−122.1128.00.0
USC00041912ColfaxPlacer39.1−120.9723.398.0
USC00041916Colgate PowerhouseNevada39.3−121.2181.40.0
USC00041948Colusa 2 SSWColusa39.2−122.015.286.0
USC00042012Corcoran Irrig DistKings36.1−119.661.097.0
USC00042090Covina City Yard Fc387BLos Angeles34.1−117.9185.00.0
USC00042214Culver CityLos Angeles34.0−118.428.0100.0
USC00042239CuyamacaSan Diego33.0−116.61414.3100.0
USC00042294Davis 2 WSW Exp FarmYolo38.5−121.818.399.0
USC00042319Death Valley NpInyo36.5−116.9−59.1100.0
USC00042327Deep Canyon LabRiverside33.7−116.4365.80.0
USC00042346DelanoKern35.8−119.392.036.0
USC00042402De SablaButte39.9−121.6826.015.0
USC00042500DownievilleSierra39.6−120.8888.5100.0
USC00042574Dunsmuir Trtmt PlShasta41.2−122.3661.198.0
USC00042598Eagle MtnRiverside33.8−115.5296.673.0
USC00042706El CajonSan Diego32.8−116.9150.9100.0
USC00042709El Capitan DamSan Diego32.9−116.8182.90.0
USC00042713El Centro 2 SSWImperial32.8−115.6−9.190.0
USC00042805ElsinoreRiverside33.7−117.3386.5100.0
USC00042863Escondido #2San Diego33.1−117.1182.9100.0
USC00042920Exchequer DamMariposa37.4−120.2128.00.0
USC00042934FairfieldSolano38.3−122.112.290.0
USC00042941FairmontLos Angeles34.7−118.4932.7100.0
USC00042964Fall Rvr MillsShasta41.0−121.41005.80.0
USC00043038Fiddletown Dexter RchAmador38.5−120.7661.40.0
USC00043083Five Points 5 SSWFresno36.4−120.286.9100.0
USC00043134Foresthill RsPlacer39.0−120.8919.00.0
USC00043157Ft BidwellModoc41.9−120.21444.4100.0
USC00043161Ft Bragg 5 NMendocino39.5−123.837.596.0
USC00043182Ft Jones RsSiskiyou41.6−122.8831.888.0
USC00043191Ft RossSonoma38.5−123.234.176.0
USC00043244FremontAlameda37.5−122.011.6100.0
USC00043256Fresno 5 NEFresno36.8−119.7103.096.0
USC00043261Friant Government CampFresno37.0−119.7131.199.0
USC00043357Gasquet RsDel Norte41.8−124.0118.00.0
USC00043402Gibraltar Dam #2Santa Barbara34.5−119.7474.972.0
USC00043463GlennvilleKern35.7−118.7957.152.0
USC00043491Gold Run 4 SWPlacer39.2−120.9981.50.0
USC00043551Grant GroveTulare36.7−119.02005.677.0
USC00043573Grass Valley #2Nevada39.2−121.1731.599.0
USC00043578GratonSonoma38.4−122.961.0100.0
USC00043669Groveland 2Tuolumne37.8−120.2853.47.0
USC00043714Half Moon BaySan Mateo37.5−122.48.2100.0
USC00043747Hanford 1 SKings36.3−119.672.2100.0
USC00043761Happy Camp RsSiskiyou41.8−123.4348.152.0
USC00043800Harry L Englebright DamNevada39.2−121.3243.80.0
USC00043824Hat CreekShasta40.9−121.5919.047.0
USC00043855Hayfield Pumping PltRiverside33.7−115.6417.698.0
USC00043875HealdsburgSonoma38.6−122.953.9100.0
USC00043882Hearst CastleSan Luis Obispo35.7−121.2465.1100.0
USC00043891Hell HolePlacer39.1−120.41478.30.0
USC00043896HemetRiverside33.7−116.9552.00.0
USC00043914Henshaw DamSan Diego33.2−116.8823.097.0
USC00043939Hetch HetchyTuolumne38.0−119.81179.690.0
USC00044025Hollister 2San Benito36.8−121.483.8100.0
USC00044211Idyllwild Fire DeptRiverside33.8−116.71639.8100.0
USC00044223ImperialImperial32.8−115.6−19.599.0
USC00044259Indio Fire StnRiverside33.7−116.2−6.4100.0
USC00044297Iron MtnSan Bernardino34.1−115.1281.096.0
USC00044303Irvine RchOrange33.7−117.7164.698.0
USC00044374Jess ValleyModoc41.3−120.31621.232.0
USC00044405Joshua TreeSan Bernardino34.1−116.3781.2100.0
USC00044412Julian CdfSan Diego33.1−116.61284.7100.0
USC00044422Juncal DamSanta Barbara34.5−119.5688.80.0
USC00044484Kelsey 1 NEl Dorado38.8−120.8609.60.0
USC00044500KentfieldMarin38.0−122.544.2100.0
USC00044534Kettleman CityKings36.0−120.073.285.0
USC00044555King CityMonterey36.2−121.197.5100.0
USC00044710Lakeside 2 ESan Diego32.9−116.9210.30.0
USC00044712Lake SolanoSolano38.5−122.057.0100.0
USC00044838Lava Beds Nat MonSiskiyou41.7−121.51455.493.0
USC00044881Lee ViningMono38.0−119.12071.799.0
USC00044890Lemon CoveTulare36.4−119.0156.4100.0
USC00044957LindsayTulare36.2−119.1132.6100.0
USC00044997LivermoreAlameda37.7−121.8161.2100.0
USC00045026LodgepoleTulare36.6−118.72052.80.0
USC00045064LompocSanta Barbara34.7−120.522.9100.0
USC00045091Long Valley 2Riverside33.8−116.62554.20.0
USC00045100Loraine 5 NNEKern35.4−118.41290.877.0
USC00045118Los BanosMerced37.1−120.936.6100.0
USC00045119Los Banos Arburua RchMerced36.9−120.9256.90.0
USC00045151Lost HillsKern35.6−119.787.80.0
USC00045311Manzanita LakeShasta40.5−121.61752.612.0
USC00045360Markley CoveNapa38.5−122.1146.3100.0
USC00045449MccloudSiskiyou41.3−122.1985.473.0
USC00045502Mecca Fire StnRiverside33.6−116.1−55.80.0
USC00045532MercedMerced37.3−120.546.999.0
USC00045598MiddletownLake38.7−122.6341.70.0
USC00045679MineralTehama40.3−121.61485.959.0
USC00045739Modesto Irrig DistMariposa37.6−120.026.80.0
USC00045795MontereyMonterey36.6−121.937.299.0
USC00045866Morro Bay Fire DeptSan Luis Obispo35.4−120.836.00.0
USC00045915Mt Diablo JunctionContra Costa37.9−121.9661.4100.0
USC00045933Mt HamiltonSanta Clara37.3−121.61286.399.0
USC00045968Mt Laguna #3San Diego32.9−116.41804.4100.0
USC00045983Mt ShastaSiskiyou41.3−122.31101.2100.0
USC00046006Mt Wilson CbsLos Angeles34.2−118.11740.479.0
USC00046027Muir WoodsMarin37.9−122.667.10.0
USC00046074Napa State HospitalNapa38.3−122.310.792.0
USC00046136Nevada CityNevada39.2−121.0847.698.0
USC00046154New Cuyama Fire StnSanta Barbara34.9−119.7658.4100.0
USC00046168NewmanMerced37.3−121.027.4100.0
USC00046174New Melones Dam HqTuolumne38.0−120.5292.6100.0
USC00046175Newport Beach HarborOrange33.6−117.93.0100.0
USC00046194Nicolaus #2Sutter38.9−121.513.10.0
USC00046197NilandImperial33.3−115.5−18.30.0
USC00046252N Fk RsMadera37.2−119.5806.248.0
USC00046328Oak Knoll W CSiskiyou41.8−122.9603.50.0
USC00046336Oakland MuseumAlameda37.8−122.39.1100.0
USC00046377Oceanside MarinaSan Diego33.2−117.43.0100.0
USC00046386Ocotillo Wells 2WSan Diego33.2−116.2118.9100.0
USC00046399OjaiVentura34.4−119.2227.1100.0
USC00046506OrlandGlenn39.7−122.277.453.0
USC00046508OrleansHumboldt41.3−123.5122.898.0
USC00046521OrovilleButte39.5−121.652.173.0
USC00046572Oxnard WfoVentura34.2−119.115.8100.0
USC00046602Pacoima Dam Fc33A-ELos Angeles34.3−118.4472.40.0
USC00046624PalmdaleLos Angeles34.6−118.1796.1100.0
USC00046635Palm SpringsRiverside33.8−116.5129.50.0
USC00046657Palomar Mtn ObsySan Diego33.4−116.81691.6100.0
USC00046663Palos Verdes Es Fc43DLos Angeles33.8−118.467.10.0
USC00046675Panoche 2 WSan Benito36.6−120.9426.70.0
USC00046699Parker RsvrSan Bernardino34.3−114.2224.996.0
USC00046719PasadenaLos Angeles34.1−118.1263.3100.0
USC00046730Paso RoblesSan Luis Obispo35.6−120.7222.5100.0
USC00046773PearblossomLos Angeles34.5−117.9945.2100.0
USC00046826Petaluma APSonoma38.3−122.66.199.0
USC00046926Pinnacles NpSan Benito36.5−121.2398.4100.0
USC00046940Piru 2 ESEVentura34.4−118.8217.00.0
USC00046946Pit Rvr Ph 5Shasta41.0−122.0444.40.0
USC00046961Placerville 3 ENEEl Dorado38.8−120.7810.268.0
USC00047085PortolaPlumas39.8−120.51478.396.0
USC00047109Potter Valley PowerhouseMendocino39.4−123.1310.399.0
USC00047111Poway ValleySan Diego33.0−117.0197.50.0
USC00047195QuincyPlumas39.9−120.91042.4100.0
USC00047248Rancho BernardoSan Diego33.0−117.1210.3100.0
USC00047270RaymondMadera37.2−119.9280.10.0
USC00047298Redding CdfShasta40.5−122.3153.00.0
USC00047306RedlandsSan Bernardino34.0−117.2429.80.0
USC00047326Redondo BeachLos Angeles33.8−118.443.3100.0
USC00047339Redwood CitySan Mateo37.5−122.29.4100.0
USC00047414RichmondContra Costa37.9−122.46.176.0
USC00047470Riverside Fire Stn 3Riverside34.0−117.4256.00.0
USC00047672Salinas DamSan Luis Obispo35.3−120.5424.30.0
USC00047681Salsipuedes Gaging StnSanta Barbara34.6−120.477.40.0
USC00047702San Andreas 2Calaveras38.2−120.7335.30.0
USC00047741San Diego SeaworldSan Diego32.8−117.24.3100.0
USC00047767San Francisco OceansideSan Francisco37.7−122.52.485.0
USC00047776San Gabriel Canyon PhLos Angeles34.2−117.9226.80.0
USC00047779San Gabriel Dam Fc425B-ELos Angeles34.2−117.9451.40.0
USC00047785San Gabriel Fire DeptLos Angeles34.1−118.1110.60.0
USC00047813San JacintoRiverside33.8−117.0464.899.0
USC00047821San JoseSanta Clara37.4−121.914.9100.0
USC00047851San Luis Obispo PolySan Luis Obispo35.3−120.793.9100.0
USC00047880San Rafael-Civic CtrMarin38.0−122.536.698.0
USC00047888Santa Ana Fire StnOrange33.7−117.941.1100.0
USC00047902Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara34.4−119.74.9100.0
USC00047933Santa Margarita BoostSan Luis Obispo35.4−120.6349.90.0
USC00047965Santa RosaSonoma38.5−122.750.695.0
USC00048014Saugus Pwr Plt 1Los Angeles34.6−118.5658.70.0
USC00048045ScotiaHumboldt40.5−124.141.5100.0
USC00048122Shafter 6EKern35.5−119.1123.1100.0
USC00048135Shasta DamShasta40.7−122.4327.779.0
USC00048218Sierraville RsSierra39.6−120.41516.424.0
USC00048273Skyline Ridge PreserveSan Mateo37.3−122.2691.998.0
USC00048351SonomaSonoma38.3−122.529.698.0
USC00048353SonoraTuolumne38.0−120.4510.591.0
USC00048380So Entrance Yosemite NpMariposa37.5−119.61538.366.0
USC00048407S Lake FsKern35.6−118.4808.924.0
USC00048587Stony Gorge RsvrGlenn39.6−122.5243.8100.0
USC00048606Strawberry Valley 2Butte39.5−121.21130.874.0
USC00048702Susanville 2SWLassen40.4−120.71283.861.0
USC00048713Sutter Hill CdfAmador38.4−120.8483.470.0
USC00048758Tahoe CityPlacer39.2−120.11898.999.0
USC00048760TahomaEl Dorado39.1−120.11924.8100.0
USC00048829Tehachapi 4 SEKern35.1−118.41286.376.0
USC00048839Tejon RanchoKern35.0−118.7434.367.0
USC00048999Tracy CarbonaSan Joaquin37.7−121.341.193.0
USC00049001Tracy Pumping PltAlameda37.8−121.618.698.0
USC00049026Trinity Rvr HatcheryTrinity40.7−122.8567.2100.0
USC00049035TronaSan Bernardino35.8−117.4516.698.0
USC00049040Truckee-Tahoe APNevada39.3−120.11798.398.0
USC00049053TulelakeSiskiyou42.0−121.51230.895.0
USC00049063Tuolumne Meadows RsTuolumne37.9−119.32649.989.0
USC00049073Turlock #2Stanislaus37.5−120.831.449.0
USC00049099Twentynine PalmsSan Bernardino34.1−116.0602.099.0
USC00049111Twitchell DamSanta Barbara35.0−120.3177.4100.0
USC00049152U C L ALos Angeles34.1−118.4131.1100.0
USC00049185Upper San Leandro FiltersAlameda37.8−122.2120.10.0
USC00049219VallejoSolano38.1−122.2103.999.0
USC00049226Valley Ctr 1NSan Diego33.2−117.0393.20.0
USC00049298Verdi 2WSierra39.5−120.01654.8100.0
USC00049325VictorvilleSan Bernardino34.5−117.3850.10.0
USC00049367VisaliaTulare36.3−119.392.488.0
USC00049378VistaSan Diego33.2−117.2131.199.0
USC00049390Volta PhShasta40.5−121.9676.70.0
USC00049452WascoKern35.6−119.488.788.0
USC00049473Watsonville Wtr WksSanta Cruz36.9−121.829.0100.0
USC00049582W PtCalaveras38.4−120.5845.80.0
USC00049621Whiskeytown RsvrShasta40.6−122.5394.783.0
USC00049699Willows 6 WGlenn39.5−122.371.397.0
USC00049742WintersYolo38.5−122.041.1100.0
USC00049785Woodland Hills Pierce CollegeLos Angeles34.2−118.6240.8100.0
USC00049855Yosemite Park HqMariposa37.8−119.61224.777.0
USC00049866YrekaSiskiyou41.7−122.6826.696.0
USC00049884Yucca MesaSan Bernardino34.2−116.41050.099.0
USW00000369Mcolf Camp Pendleton Red BeachSan Diego33.3−117.527.10.0
USW00003102Ontario Intl APSan Bernardino34.1−117.6281.6100.0
USW00003104Desert Resorts Rgnl APRiverside33.6−116.2−36.080.0
USW00003122Torrance APLos Angeles33.8−118.327.4100.0
USW00003131San Diego Montgomery FldSan Diego32.8−117.1127.4100.0
USW00003144Imperial Co APImperial32.8−115.6−16.888.0
USW00003154Camp Pendleton McasSan Diego33.3−117.421.395.0
USW00003159LancasterLos Angeles34.7−118.2712.6100.0
USW00003166Fullerton Muni APOrange33.9−118.026.293.0
USW00003167Hawthorne Muni APLos Angeles33.9−118.316.899.0
USW00003171Riverside Muni APRiverside34.0−117.4257.6100.0
USW00003177Carlsbad Mcclellan Palomar APSan Diego33.1−117.395.4100.0
USW00003178San Diego Brown FldSan Diego32.6−117.0158.879.0
USW00003179Chino APSan Bernardino34.0−117.6193.998.0
USW00004222Redding 12 WNWShasta40.7−122.6432.2100.0
USW00023110Lemoore Reeves NasKings36.3−120.070.793.0
USW00023114Edwards AfbKern34.9−117.9705.996.0
USW00023119March AfbRiverside33.9−117.2468.298.0
USW00023122Norton AfbSan Bernardino34.1−117.2338.997.0
USW00023129Long Beach Daugherty APLos Angeles33.8−118.110.499.0
USW00023130Van Nuys APLos Angeles34.2−118.5239.3100.0
USW00023131Victorville So Ca APSan Bernardino34.6−117.4869.096.0
USW00023136Camarillo APVentura34.2−119.121.6100.0
USW00023152Burbank Glendale Pasadena APLos Angeles34.2−118.4222.8100.0
USW00023155Bakersfield APKern35.4−119.1149.4100.0
USW00023157Bishop APInyo37.4−118.41252.7100.0
USW00023158Blythe AsosRiverside33.6−114.7120.497.0
USW00023161Barstow-Daggett APSan Bernardino34.9−116.8584.9100.0
USW00023174Los Angeles Intl APLos Angeles33.9−118.429.6100.0
USW00023179Needles APSan Bernardino34.8−114.6270.792.0
USW00023182Palmdale APLos Angeles34.6−118.1764.7100.0
USW00023187SandbergLos Angeles34.7−118.71374.6100.0
USW00023188San Diego Intl APSan Diego32.7−117.24.699.0
USW00023190Santa Barbara Muni APSanta Barbara34.4−119.82.4100.0
USW00023191Avalon Catalina APLos Angeles33.4−118.4477.098.0
USW00023199El Centro NafImperial32.8−115.7−14.086.0
USW00023202Travis AfbSolano38.3−121.918.099.0
USW00023206Sacramento Mather AfbSacramento38.6−121.339.997.0
USW00023208Sacramento Mcclellan AfbSacramento38.7−121.425.099.0
USW00023213Santa Rosa Sonoma Co APSonoma38.5−122.836.3100.0
USW00023225Blue Canyon Nyack APPlacer39.3−120.71611.298.0
USW00023230Oakland Intl APAlameda37.7−122.21.5100.0
USW00023232Sacramento AP AsosSacramento38.5−121.55.8100.0
USW00023233Salinas APMonterey36.7−121.622.399.0
USW00023234San Francisco Intl APSan Mateo37.6−122.43.0100.0
USW00023237Stockton APSan Joaquin37.9−121.28.2100.0
USW00023243Lompoc APSanta Barbara34.7−120.526.80.0
USW00023244Moffett Fed AirfieldSanta Clara37.4−122.011.998.0
USW00023254Concord Buchanan FldContra Costa38.0−122.17.0100.0
USW00023257Merced Muni APMerced37.3−120.546.3100.0
USW00023258Modesto APStanislaus37.6−121.026.599.0
USW00023259Monterey Peninsul APMonterey36.6−121.848.8100.0
USW00023271Sacramento 5 ESESacramento38.6−121.411.641.0
USW00023272San Francisco DwtnSan Francisco37.8−122.445.798.0
USW00023273Santa Maria Public APSanta Barbara34.9−120.574.1100.0
USW00023275Ukiah Muni APMendocino39.1−123.2183.8100.0
USW00023277Watsonville Muni APSanta Cruz36.9−121.849.499.0
USW00023285Livermore Muni APAlameda37.7−121.8119.8100.0
USW00023293San JoseSanta Clara37.4−121.914.9100.0
USW00024213Eureka Wfo Woodley IsHumboldt40.8−124.26.1100.0
USW00024215Mt ShastaSiskiyou41.3−122.31083.097.0
USW00024216Red Bluff Muni APTehama40.2−122.3107.996.0
USW00024257Redding APShasta40.5−122.3152.7100.0
USW00024259Montague Siskiyou APSiskiyou41.8−122.5806.299.0
USW00024283Arcata Eureka APHumboldt41.0−124.164.3100.0
USW00024286Crescent City Mcnamara APDel Norte41.8−124.217.1100.0
USW00053119Hanford Muni APKings36.3−119.675.9100.0
USW00053120Ramona APSan Diego33.0−116.9422.1100.0
USW00053121Oceanside Muni APSan Diego33.2−117.39.197.0
USW00053139Stovepipe Wells 1 SWInyo36.6−117.125.6100.0
USW00053144Edwards Afb N Aux AirfieldKern35.0−117.9695.997.0
USW00053150Yosemite Village 12 WMariposa37.8−119.82017.8100.0
USW00053151Fallbrook 5 NERiverside33.4−117.2347.5100.0
USW00053152Santa Barbara 11 WSanta Barbara34.4−119.95.599.0
USW00053175Corona Municipal APRiverside33.9−117.6162.599.0
USW00093104China Lake NafKern35.7−117.7680.081.0
USW00093107San Diego Miramar NasSan Diego32.9−117.1145.498.0
USW00093110Oxnard Ventura Co APVentura34.2−119.211.9100.0
USW00093111Pt Mugu NfVentura34.1−119.13.794.0
USW00093112N Is NasSan Diego32.7−117.24.398.0
USW00093115Imperial Beach Ream Fld NasSan Diego32.6−117.17.368.0
USW00093116San Nicolas IsVentura33.2−119.5161.275.0
USW00093117San Clemente Is NaasLos Angeles33.0−118.655.562.0
USW00093121Twentynine Palms McSan Bernardino34.3−116.2643.10.0
USW00093134Los Angeles Downtown/UscLos Angeles34.0−118.354.6100.0
USW00093138Palm Springs AsosRiverside33.8−116.5124.7100.0
USW00093184Santa Ana John Wayne APOrange33.7−117.913.196.0
USW00093193Fresno Yosemite IntlFresno36.8−119.7101.8100.0
USW00093197Santa Monica Muni APLos Angeles34.0−118.453.3100.0
USW00093205Marysville AP (Asos)Yuba39.1−121.618.9100.0
USW00093206San Luis Obispo Mcchesney FldSan Luis Obispo35.2−120.655.8100.0
USW00093209Paso Robles Muni APSan Luis Obispo35.7−120.6249.9100.0
USW00093210Oroville Muni APButte39.5−121.657.0100.0
USW00093214Vandenberg AfbSanta Barbara34.7−120.6116.190.0
USW00093216Beale AfbYuba39.1−121.438.198.0
USW00093225Sacramento Metro APSacramento38.7−121.67.3100.0
USW00093227Napa Co APNapa38.2−122.34.999.0
USW00093228Hayward Air TerminalAlameda37.7−122.19.4100.0
USW00093230S Lake Tahoe APEl Dorado38.9−120.01907.1100.0
USW00093241Vacaville/Nut Tree AP AsosSolano38.4−122.031.7100.0
USW00093242Madera Muni APMadera37.0−120.176.5100.0
USW00093243Merced 23 WSWMerced37.2−120.923.8100.0
USW00093245Bodega 6 WSWSonoma38.3−123.119.299.0
USW00094299Alturas Muni APModoc41.5−120.61335.999.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. Precipitation: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. nClimGrid-Daily is the grid behind NOAA's official statewide values; it is averaged here from 1/24° to 1/8° (about 12 km). Mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Recent weeks use NCEI's preliminary file of the month; such reports are marked preliminary and updated when the final file is published. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA NCEInClimGrid-Daily, contiguous United States (1/24°, averaged here to 1/8°)Public domain (NOAA)Durre, I., et al. (2022). NOAA's nClimGrid-Daily Version 1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. doi:10.25921/c4gt-r169
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].