California · Monthly

September 2026

Final Issued 2026-10-21 · version 1 · Baseline 1991-2020 · next update 2026-11-10

1 Key messages and climate synopsis

  • Statewide mean temperature of 20.8 °C (−0.3 °C relative to 1991–2020): the 17th coldest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 2006, 2016).
  • Statewide precipitation of 11.3 mm, 167% of normal: the 16th wettest September in the 1979–2026 series.
  • The highest maximum temperature at GHCN stations was 47.3 °C at Stovepipe Wells 1 SW on 10 September.
  • The largest 24-hour rainfall at GHCN stations was 57.5 mm at Bowman Dam on 4 September.
  • 4 station records were broken (stations with at least 20 years of data).
  • U.S. Drought Monitor: 23% of the state in drought (D1–D4) on 29 September 2026 (+9 points since 25 August 2026).
  • El Niño conditions of very strong intensity in the equatorial Pacific (ONI JAS 2026: +2.2 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature
20.8°C
−0.3 °C vs. normal (normal 21.2)
Normal
17th coldest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 2006, 2016)
Maximum temperature
28.3°C
−0.8 °C vs. normal (normal 29.2)
Slightly below normal
11th coldest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 1980, 2013, 2017)
Minimum temperature
13.3°C
+0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 13.1)
Normal
24th warmest of 48 (1979–2026)
Precipitation
11.3mm
167% of normal (normal 6.8)
Much above normal
16th wettest of 48 (1979–2026)
Station records
4

Source: NOAA NCEI

2 Global and regional climate drivers

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Sea-surface temperature anomaly, September 2026 (°C, 1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI / PSL

Sea-surface temperature anomaly in the Niño regions (°C)

RegionAnomaly (°C)Change from preceding period (°C)
Niño 1+24.70.6
Niño 33.60.5
Niño 3.42.80.3
Niño 40.90.0

Mean of the months in the period (OISST v2.1)

Source: NOAA CPC

El Niño conditions of very strong intensity: the Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) for JAS 2026 was +2.2 °C.

Source: NOAA CPC

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Monthly Niño 3.4 anomaly, last 24 months (°C)

Source: NOAA CPC

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

MJO phase diagram (real-time OMI)

Source: NOAA PSL

Teleconnection indices

IndexValuePhase
NAO0.5Positive
AO1.2Positive
PDO−1.6Negative

North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO); Arctic Oscillation (AO); Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO).

Source: NOAA CPC, NOAA NCEI

The Niño 3.4 anomaly was +2.84 °C (+0.32 °C relative to the preceding period).

The MJO was active on 3 of 30 days, most often in phase 2 (Indian Ocean); mean amplitude 0.7.

Other indices: NAO +0.53 (positive phase); AO +1.16 (positive phase); PDO −1.55 (negative phase).

3 Precipitation

Statewide precipitation
11.3mm
167% of normal (normal 6.8)
Much above normal
16th wettest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Accumulated precipitation

Accumulated precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Percent of normal precipitation (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Percent of normal by county

Percent of normal by county

Source: NOAA NCEI

Precipitation by region

RegionTotal (mm)Normal (mm)Difference (%)Category
North Coast Drainage25.012.993.4Much above normal
Sacramento Drainage13.89.151.2Above normal
Northeast Interior Basins12.69.631.8Above normal
Central Coast Drainage0.61.7−62.4Much below normal
San Joaquin Drainage1.94.0−51.4Below normal
South Coast Drainage8.53.3159.2Much above normal
Southeast Desert Basin13.86.4114.6Much above normal

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation excess

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesTorrance AP27.02903.9
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesBurbank Glendale Pasadena AP223.01239.6
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesCulver City28.01132.5
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesVan Nuys AP239.0768.6
Southeast Desert BasinSan BernardinoChino AP194.0768.4
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesLong Beach Daugherty AP10.0734.4
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesU C L A131.0689.5
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesSanta Monica Muni AP53.0546.4
South Coast DrainageOrangeFullerton Muni AP26.0523.8
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesLos Angeles Intl AP30.0516.4

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest precipitation deficit

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (%)
San Joaquin DrainageKernGlennville957.0−100.0
Southeast Desert BasinRiversideHayfield Pumping Plt418.0−100.0
San Joaquin DrainageTulareLemon Cove156.0−100.0
South Coast DrainageSanta BarbaraSanta Barbara5.0−100.0
San Joaquin DrainageStanislausModesto AP26.0−100.0
San Joaquin DrainageKernBakersfield 5 NW143.0−100.0
Central Coast DrainageMontereyBig Sur Stn61.0−100.0
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesBurbank Valley Pump Plt200.0−100.0
South Coast DrainageSanta BarbaraCachuma Lake240.0−100.0
Sacramento DrainageYoloDavis 2 WSW Exp Farm18.0−100.0

Source: NOAA NCEI

Largest 24-hour rainfall at stations

StationCountyMax 24 h rainfall (mm)Date
Bowman DamNevada57.52026-09-04
DownievilleSierra51.82026-09-03
Crescent City Mcnamara APDel Norte51.82026-09-02
Torrance APLos Angeles39.42026-09-06
MccloudSiskiyou36.82026-09-03
Burbank Glendale Pasadena APLos Angeles35.82026-09-06
Strawberry Valley 2Butte35.62026-09-04
Joshua TreeSan Bernardino33.52026-09-25
Volta PhShasta29.62026-09-04
Blue Canyon Nyack APPlacer29.22026-09-04

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Daily statewide mean precipitation

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide mean and grid-cell maximum

DayStatewide mean (mm)Grid maximum (mm)County
2026-09-010.01.1Tulare
2026-09-020.26.4Siskiyou
2026-09-032.252.4Del Norte
2026-09-042.837.4Modoc
2026-09-050.318.1Placer
2026-09-060.316.0San Bernardino
2026-09-072.028.5San Bernardino
2026-09-080.01.9Los Angeles
2026-09-090.02.4Madera
2026-09-100.01.5Inyo
2026-09-110.01.1Los Angeles
2026-09-120.00.0Del Norte
2026-09-130.08.3Del Norte
2026-09-140.00.0Del Norte
2026-09-150.02.0Fresno
2026-09-160.00.0Del Norte
2026-09-170.04.1Siskiyou
2026-09-180.01.1Siskiyou
2026-09-190.00.0Del Norte
2026-09-200.15.7Los Angeles
2026-09-210.05.4Inyo
2026-09-220.414.7Fresno
2026-09-230.01.3Tulare
2026-09-240.315.2San Bernardino
2026-09-250.737.0Del Norte
2026-09-260.12.5Siskiyou
2026-09-270.00.0Del Norte
2026-09-280.29.8Imperial
2026-09-290.826.6San Bernardino
2026-09-300.719.6San Bernardino

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Statewide precipitation in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide accumulated precipitation was 11.3 mm, 167% of the 1991–2020 average (6.8 mm), category “Much above normal”. It was the 16th wettest September in the 1979–2026 series.

The region with the highest percentage of normal was South Coast Drainage (259%) and the lowest was Central Coast Drainage (38%).

The largest daily grid-cell total was estimated on 3 September in Del Norte (52.4 mm).

Source: NOAA NCEI

4 Temperature

Mean temperature
20.8°C
−0.3 °C vs. normal (normal 21.2)
Normal
17th coldest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 2006, 2016)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature

Mean temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Mean temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Mean temperature anomaly by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest positive anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesCulver City28.02.9
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesTorrance AP27.02.6
South Coast DrainageVenturaOxnard Ventura Co AP12.02.5
South Coast DrainageSanta BarbaraSanta Barbara Muni AP2.02.5
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesHawthorne Muni AP17.02.4
South Coast DrainageSanta BarbaraSanta Barbara5.02.4
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesLos Angeles Intl AP30.02.3
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesSanta Monica Muni AP53.02.2
South Coast DrainageVenturaPt Mugu Nf4.02.2
South Coast DrainageSan DiegoOceanside Muni AP9.02.1

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations with the largest negative anomaly

RegionCountyStationAltitude (m)Anomaly (°C)
Sacramento DrainagePlacerBlue Canyon Nyack AP1611.0−2.4
North Coast DrainageSiskiyouYreka827.0−2.3
North Coast DrainageSiskiyouMontague Siskiyou AP806.0−2.3
South Coast DrainageLos AngelesSandberg1375.0−2.0
Central Coast DrainageSanta ClaraMt Hamilton1286.0−2.0
San Joaquin DrainageTuolumneNew Melones Dam Hq293.0−1.9
San Joaquin DrainageFresnoFriant Government Camp131.0−1.8
San Joaquin DrainageTuolumneSonora510.0−1.8
Sacramento DrainageTehamaRed Bluff Muni AP108.0−1.7
Sacramento DrainageShastaRedding AP153.0−1.6

Source: NOAA NCEI

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Statewide mean temperature anomaly in September of each year

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide mean temperature was 20.8 °C, 0.3 °C below the 1991–2020 average (21.2 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 17th coldest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 2006, 2016).

By region, the largest anomaly was in South Coast Drainage (+0.7 °C) and the smallest in Sacramento Drainage (−1.2 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature
28.3°C
−0.8 °C vs. normal (normal 29.2)
Slightly below normal
11th coldest of 48 (1979–2026) (tied with 1980, 2013, 2017)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Maximum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean maximum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
North Coast Drainage18.0Arcata Eureka AP30.5Potter Valley Powerhouse
Sacramento Drainage19.3Tahoma31.7Winters
Central Coast Drainage17.8San Francisco Oceanside31.7Tracy Pumping Plt
San Joaquin Drainage19.8Grant Grove35.8Newman
South Coast Drainage22.5San Nicolas Is32.2Cachuma Lake
Southeast Desert Basin19.5Aspendell41.2Death Valley Np

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Daily statewide maximum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide maximum temperature was 28.3 °C, 0.8 °C below the 1991–2020 average (29.2 °C), category “Slightly below normal”. It was the 11th coldest September in the 1979–2026 series (tied with 1980, 2013, 2017).

By region, the largest anomaly was in South Coast Drainage (+0.2 °C) and the smallest in Sacramento Drainage (−1.7 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature
13.3°C
+0.1 °C vs. normal (normal 13.1)
Normal
24th warmest of 48 (1979–2026)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Minimum temperature anomaly (1991–2020)

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest and highest monthly mean minimum temperature by region

RegionLowest value (°C)StationHighest value (°C)Station
North Coast Drainage5.2Ft Jones Rs12.6San Rafael-Civic Ctr
Sacramento Drainage2.4S Lake Tahoe AP14.8Oroville Muni AP
Central Coast Drainage9.2Pinnacles Np15.3Hearst Castle
San Joaquin Drainage6.1Glennville17.5Bakersfield AP
South Coast Drainage10.0Henshaw Dam20.8N Is Nas
Southeast Desert Basin7.0Aspendell27.5Death Valley Np

Station monthly means (GHCN-Daily, ≥ 80% of days with data).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Daily statewide minimum temperature

Source: NOAA NCEI

The statewide minimum temperature was 13.3 °C, 0.1 °C above the 1991–2020 average (13.1 °C), category “Normal”. It was the 24th warmest September in the 1979–2026 series.

By region, the largest anomaly was in South Coast Drainage (+1.1 °C) and the smallest in Sacramento Drainage (−0.7 °C).

Source: NOAA NCEI

5 Climate extremes and records

Highest maximum temperature
47.3°C
Stovepipe Wells 1 SW · 2026-09-10
Lowest minimum temperature
−3.9°C
Boca · 2026-09-14
Highest 24 h rainfall
57.5mm
Bowman Dam · 2026-09-04

Source: NOAA NCEI

Highest maximum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
InyoStovepipe Wells 1 SW47.32026-09-10
ImperialImperial Co AP45.02026-09-10
RiversideBlythe Asos45.02026-09-10
San BernardinoNeedles AP45.02026-09-10
MercedNewman43.92026-09-10
San DiegoBorrego Desert Park43.92026-09-10
Santa BarbaraCachuma Lake42.82026-09-10
FresnoFresno 5 NE42.22026-09-11
OrangeFullerton Muni AP42.22026-09-09
YoloDavis 2 WSW Exp Farm42.22026-09-11
KernChina Lake Naf41.72026-09-10
KingsLemoore Reeves Nas41.72026-09-10
Los AngelesLong Beach Daugherty AP41.72026-09-09
San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo Mcchesney Fld41.72026-09-09
SolanoVacaville/Nut Tree AP Asos41.72026-09-10
TulareLemon Cove41.72026-09-11
SacramentoSacramento Metro AP41.12026-09-10
San JoaquinStockton AP41.12026-09-10
ButteOroville Muni AP40.62026-09-10
MaderaMadera Muni AP40.62026-09-10

The 20 most extreme of 51.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Lowest minimum temperature by county

CountyStationTemperature (°C)Date
NevadaBoca−3.92026-09-14
TuolumneTuolumne Meadows Rs−3.92026-09-18
ModocAlturas Muni AP−2.82026-09-28
El DoradoS Lake Tahoe AP−2.22026-09-14
SierraSierraville Rs−1.12026-09-21
SiskiyouTulelake−1.12026-09-14
PlacerTahoe City0.62026-09-18
PlumasQuincy1.72026-09-28
ShastaDunsmuir Trtmt Pl2.22026-09-27
InyoAspendell2.82026-09-29
LassenSusanville 2SW2.82026-09-05
KernGlennville3.32026-09-03
MariposaSo Entrance Yosemite Np3.32026-09-18
MonoLee Vining3.32026-09-30
San BernardinoBarstow3.32026-09-14
San DiegoCampo3.32026-09-19
San BenitoPinnacles Np3.92026-09-27
FresnoFriant Government Camp4.42026-09-23
MontereyBig Sur Stn5.02026-09-28
TulareGrant Grove5.02026-09-03

The 20 most extreme of 52.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Station records broken

StationCountyVariableNew valueDatePrevious recordPrevious date
BarstowSan BernardinoLowest minimum temperature3.32026-09-144.41982-09-30
SonoraTuolumneLowest minimum temperature0.62026-09-181.71920-09-25
Burbank Glendale Pasadena APLos AngelesHighest 24 h rainfall35.82026-09-0626.42015-09-15
Oceanside Muni APSan DiegoHighest maximum temperature37.22026-09-0936.72015-09-10

Most extreme daily value of the period against the same period in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years; for weeks, the same calendar month).

Source: NOAA NCEI

Climate-extremes indices (statewide mean)

IndexDescriptionValueNormalDifferenceUnit
TX90pWarm days (Tmax > 90th percentile)7.510.0−2.5%
TN90pWarm nights (Tmin > 90th percentile)12.610.02.6%
TX10pCool days (Tmax < 10th percentile)14.010.04.0%
TN10pCold nights (Tmin < 10th percentile)8.310.0−1.7%
FDFrost days (Tmin < 0 °C)0.20.4−0.2d
SUSummer days (Tmax > 25 °C)21.422.8−1.4d
TRTropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)4.63.90.7d
WSDIWarm spell days (≥ 6 days)0.0——d
CSDICold spell days (≥ 6 days)0.2——d
Rx1dayMaximum 1-day precipitation6.84.12.7mm
Rx5dayMaximum 5-day precipitation9.05.83.2mm
CDDConsecutive dry days (< 1 mm)24.225.1−0.9d
CWDConsecutive wet days (≥ 1 mm)1.20.80.4d

Percentile indices relative to calendar-day percentiles of 1991–2020 (5-day window); counts and maxima averaged over the state's grid cells.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Frost days by region

Frost days by region

Source: NOAA NCEI

6 Drought

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026

U.S. Drought Monitor, 29 September 2026
Map valid from 29 September 2026. The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the USDA and NOAA. Map courtesy of NDMC.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Share of the state by drought category, weekly U.S. Drought Monitor maps (%)

Map ofNone (%)D0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
2026-09-0134.865.218.81.30.00.0
2026-09-0834.865.218.81.30.00.0
2026-09-1534.865.222.30.00.00.0
2026-09-2230.269.823.30.00.00.0
2026-09-2927.972.123.30.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Counties with the most severe drought, U.S. Drought Monitor of 29 September 2026 (% of the county)

CountyD0–D4 (%)D1–D4 (%)D2–D4 (%)D3–D4 (%)D4 (%)
Modoc100.0100.00.00.00.0
Siskiyou100.089.90.00.00.0
Lassen100.058.50.00.00.0
Inyo100.055.70.00.00.0
Imperial100.054.50.00.00.0
San Bernardino88.553.30.00.00.0
Riverside76.048.60.00.00.0
Del Norte100.038.70.00.00.0
Sierra100.022.10.00.00.0
Placer100.010.90.00.00.0

Cumulative shares: D1–D4 is the share in moderate drought or worse.

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAA

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026

Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) ending September 2026
SPI computed from NCLIMGRID; gamma distribution fitted to 1991–2020 accumulations.

Source: NOAA NCEI

Share of the state by SPI category

Share of the state by SPI category

Source: NOAA NCEI

U.S. Drought Monitor, map of 29 September 2026: 23% of the state in drought (D1–D4), 0% in severe drought or worse (D2–D4) and 0% in extreme or exceptional drought (D3–D4); 72% was abnormally dry or in drought (D0–D4).

On the map of 25 August 2026, 14% of the state was in drought: a change of +9 points over the period.

SPI-3 (Jul–Sep 2026): statewide mean +0.29; 0% of the state in drought (SPI ≤ −1.0) and 0% in severe or extreme drought.

No county averaged an SPI-3 below −1.0.

SPI-1 (September 2026): 0% of the state in drought.

SPI-6 (Apr–Sep 2026): 1% of the state in drought.

SPI-12 (Oct 2025–Sep 2026): 1% of the state in drought.

7 Severe weather and notable events

No tropical cyclone came within 300 km of the state.

9 Outlook

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for October 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Outlook for Oct–Dec 2026: most likely tercile

Source: NOAA CPC

Probability of each tercile by region, Oct–Dec 2026 (%)

RegionPrecipitation: belowPrecipitation: normalPrecipitation: aboveTemp.: belowTemp.: normalTemp.: above
North Coast Drainage31.036.033.09.022.069.0
Sacramento Drainage32.034.033.06.025.069.0
Northeast Interior Basins31.033.036.06.024.070.0
Central Coast Drainage26.036.038.09.023.067.0
San Joaquin Drainage28.035.037.05.027.068.0
South Coast Drainage27.034.039.06.024.070.0
Southeast Desert Basin29.033.038.07.029.064.0

Source: NOAA CPC

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

ENSO outlook: probability of each phase (%)

Source: NOAA CPC

Probabilistic outlook from the North American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME), initialised in October 2026, relative to 1991–2020 terciles. It is not an official forecast: consult the National Weather Service and NOAA's Climate Prediction Center.

Precipitation, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 0% of the state and below normal over 41%.

Mean temperature, October 2026: above normal is favoured over 100% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Precipitation, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 22% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Mean temperature, Oct–Dec 2026: above normal is favoured over 100% of the state and below normal over 0%.

Probability of El Niño in the official ENSO outlook: SON 100%, OND 100%, NDJ 100% and DJF 100%.

10 Annexes

Report climate regions

Report climate regions

Monthly precipitation by county (mm)

CountyJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Alameda68.092.91.782.511.80.30.00.01.4
Alpine86.6146.322.4115.440.61.118.116.74.2
Amador117.4177.98.2174.328.70.71.31.82.5
Butte164.6206.23.8197.332.61.20.00.010.6
Calaveras112.6168.84.7147.722.70.10.41.20.9
Colusa84.7133.40.599.512.60.00.20.31.9
Contra Costa57.681.81.867.810.10.10.00.02.0
Del Norte138.6302.238.5103.812.415.10.10.294.6
El Dorado139.5200.617.8186.443.01.07.23.46.0
Fresno66.6101.90.253.512.00.11.33.64.6
Glenn108.7177.30.2111.127.50.10.50.12.8
Humboldt151.9285.313.7107.714.913.90.61.628.3
Imperial5.21.00.20.00.10.10.00.16.4
Inyo19.925.00.08.26.20.10.64.94.0
Kern36.340.30.316.52.60.00.00.21.8
Kings28.835.40.015.01.20.00.10.00.0
Lake154.7207.51.0133.722.20.21.40.76.1
Lassen41.398.27.160.029.85.71.11.017.9
Los Angeles65.992.41.719.32.30.00.00.018.4
Madera69.696.60.288.910.50.31.24.02.0
Marin120.1140.20.0121.119.70.40.30.15.1
Mariposa114.3131.20.9128.716.40.51.03.11.6
Mendocino153.3267.75.1121.919.02.01.70.616.2
Merced35.761.80.336.55.90.00.00.00.1
Modoc28.072.111.842.843.69.42.20.928.1
Mono34.166.91.948.922.22.012.616.96.7
Monterey96.5151.00.058.214.30.40.71.20.3
Napa105.8124.92.995.624.10.00.30.32.9
Nevada142.7214.426.9228.945.52.14.10.624.4
Orange46.174.10.617.62.00.00.00.019.2
Placer130.9206.127.4199.046.22.64.21.916.1
Plumas128.0169.52.4152.933.02.51.00.220.4
Riverside26.823.10.15.61.30.10.11.214.9
Sacramento69.190.33.9104.418.00.00.00.10.5
San Benito59.7114.30.053.912.70.10.81.20.5
San Bernardino19.219.00.34.00.50.30.23.020.0
San Diego72.068.50.111.39.20.60.11.12.4
San Francisco—————————
San Joaquin51.387.02.977.29.00.00.00.90.1
San Luis Obispo66.3114.10.040.89.40.20.50.40.0
San Mateo108.7127.60.6117.912.41.00.30.71.5
Santa Barbara87.7109.00.725.52.20.00.00.40.5
Santa Clara81.5103.50.683.511.10.40.20.11.1
Santa Cruz134.6158.00.898.814.00.90.90.21.3
Shasta128.9187.06.0136.639.13.90.00.119.2
Sierra113.9164.615.7154.439.52.810.10.820.6
Siskiyou65.1154.813.779.547.24.40.10.228.9
Solano73.276.11.574.815.70.00.10.01.3
Sonoma164.9177.51.0121.319.61.00.20.27.1
Stanislaus51.478.33.347.47.40.00.00.40.1
Sutter58.789.54.671.918.80.00.00.01.2
Tehama121.1210.53.6146.431.02.00.10.09.6
Trinity154.8261.47.7156.436.35.00.50.518.3
Tulare85.9102.10.154.87.10.00.65.21.2
Tuolumne124.5157.88.3167.128.52.44.36.82.3
Ventura84.7113.75.721.41.70.10.10.08.2
Yolo76.675.02.474.620.40.00.20.10.6
Yuba109.0159.111.5152.432.41.00.00.011.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly maximum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
North Coast Drainage12.012.119.516.321.425.328.529.323.7
Sacramento Drainage13.113.221.817.523.729.132.032.826.2
Northeast Interior Basins8.28.216.812.919.425.428.929.522.2
Central Coast Drainage17.518.024.820.523.627.030.030.327.5
San Joaquin Drainage14.015.823.719.925.030.533.234.328.5
South Coast Drainage19.120.125.721.323.226.830.832.328.8
Southeast Desert Basin17.220.428.825.230.336.438.939.533.4

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly mean temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
North Coast Drainage7.37.612.310.214.417.720.421.116.5
Sacramento Drainage7.47.714.010.916.220.623.223.717.9
Northeast Interior Basins1.62.18.65.711.316.519.820.113.6
Central Coast Drainage11.412.116.913.916.419.422.022.519.7
San Joaquin Drainage8.39.816.012.917.522.325.026.020.5
South Coast Drainage13.213.918.315.017.020.323.925.422.1
Southeast Desert Basin11.313.720.918.022.628.531.732.426.5

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Monthly minimum temperature by region (°C)

RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
North Coast Drainage2.63.15.14.07.410.112.313.09.3
Sacramento Drainage1.72.36.14.38.612.114.414.69.7
Northeast Interior Basins−5.0−4.10.5−1.63.27.610.710.85.0
Central Coast Drainage5.36.19.07.39.311.814.014.712.0
San Joaquin Drainage2.73.78.36.09.914.216.817.812.5
South Coast Drainage7.47.710.98.710.713.917.018.515.4
Southeast Desert Basin5.47.012.910.714.820.724.525.319.7

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

Stations used

IdNameCountyLatitudeLongitudeAltitude (m)Days with data (Tmax) (%)
USC00040029Adin RsModoc41.2−120.91280.80.0
USC00040162Alturas 9 ENEModoc41.5−120.41617.60.0
USC00040212Angwin Pacific Union CollegeNapa38.6−122.4522.7100.0
USC00040332ArvinKern35.2−118.8137.273.0
USC00040343Ash MtnTulare36.5−118.8520.650.0
USC00040444Bakersfield 5 NWKern35.4−119.1143.393.0
USC00040521BarstowSan Bernardino34.9−117.0676.7100.0
USC00040673Ben Lomond #4Santa Cruz37.1−122.1132.670.0
USC00040741Big Bear LakeSan Bernardino34.2−116.92058.30.0
USC00040790Big Sur StnMonterey36.2−121.861.0100.0
USC00040820AspendellInyo37.2−118.62581.7100.0
USC00040823BishopInyo37.4−118.41251.50.0
USC00040931BocaNevada39.4−120.11699.347.0
USC00040943Bodie California St Historic PMono38.2−119.02551.20.0
USC00040983Borrego Desert ParkSan Diego33.3−116.4246.973.0
USC00041018Bowman DamNevada39.5−120.71641.30.0
USC00041159Bucks CreekPlumas39.9−121.3576.40.0
USC00041194Burbank Valley Pump PltLos Angeles34.2−118.3199.633.0
USC00041253Cachuma LakeSanta Barbara34.6−120.0240.5100.0
USC00041277Calaveras Big TreesCalaveras38.3−120.31431.00.0
USC00041312CalistogaNapa38.6−122.6106.7100.0
USC00041424CampoSan Diego32.6−116.5801.6100.0
USC00041428Camp PardeeCalaveras38.2−120.8200.60.0
USC00041614CedarvilleModoc41.5−120.21428.90.0
USC00041715Chico Univ FarmButte39.7−121.856.40.0
USC00041738Chiriaco SummitRiverside33.7−115.7520.0100.0
USC00041758Chula VistaSan Diego32.6−117.117.10.0
USC00041806Clearlake 4 SELake38.9−122.6411.243.0
USC00041838CloverdaleSonoma38.8−123.0121.9100.0
USC00041864CoalingaFresno36.1−120.4204.20.0
USC00041907Coleman Fisheries StnShasta40.4−122.1128.00.0
USC00041912ColfaxPlacer39.1−120.9723.30.0
USC00041948Colusa 2 SSWColusa39.2−122.015.20.0
USC00042012Corcoran Irrig DistKings36.1−119.661.00.0
USC00042214Culver CityLos Angeles34.0−118.428.090.0
USC00042239CuyamacaSan Diego33.0−116.61414.3100.0
USC00042294Davis 2 WSW Exp FarmYolo38.5−121.818.3100.0
USC00042319Death Valley NpInyo36.5−116.9−59.1100.0
USC00042500DownievilleSierra39.6−120.8888.5100.0
USC00042574Dunsmuir Trtmt PlShasta41.2−122.3661.170.0
USC00042598Eagle MtnRiverside33.8−115.5296.60.0
USC00042706El CajonSan Diego32.8−116.9150.9100.0
USC00042713El Centro 2 SSWImperial32.8−115.6−9.173.0
USC00042863Escondido #2San Diego33.1−117.1182.90.0
USC00042934FairfieldSolano38.3−122.112.20.0
USC00042941FairmontLos Angeles34.7−118.4932.70.0
USC00043038Fiddletown Dexter RchAmador38.5−120.7661.40.0
USC00043083Five Points 5 SSWFresno36.4−120.286.90.0
USC00043157Ft BidwellModoc41.9−120.21444.40.0
USC00043161Ft Bragg 5 NMendocino39.5−123.837.5100.0
USC00043182Ft Jones RsSiskiyou41.6−122.8831.893.0
USC00043191Ft RossSonoma38.5−123.234.10.0
USC00043244FremontAlameda37.5−122.011.697.0
USC00043256Fresno 5 NEFresno36.8−119.7103.077.0
USC00043261Friant Government CampFresno37.0−119.7131.197.0
USC00043357Gasquet RsDel Norte41.8−124.0118.00.0
USC00043402Gibraltar Dam #2Santa Barbara34.5−119.7474.90.0
USC00043463GlennvilleKern35.7−118.7957.190.0
USC00043551Grant GroveTulare36.7−119.02005.6100.0
USC00043573Grass Valley #2Nevada39.2−121.1731.5100.0
USC00043578GratonSonoma38.4−122.961.0100.0
USC00043714Half Moon BaySan Mateo37.5−122.48.2100.0
USC00043747Hanford 1 SKings36.3−119.672.287.0
USC00043761Happy Camp RsSiskiyou41.8−123.4348.10.0
USC00043855Hayfield Pumping PltRiverside33.7−115.6417.687.0
USC00043875HealdsburgSonoma38.6−122.953.927.0
USC00043882Hearst CastleSan Luis Obispo35.7−121.2465.197.0
USC00043914Henshaw DamSan Diego33.2−116.8823.0100.0
USC00043939Hetch HetchyTuolumne38.0−119.81179.60.0
USC00044025Hollister 2San Benito36.8−121.483.80.0
USC00044211Idyllwild Fire DeptRiverside33.8−116.71639.80.0
USC00044297Iron MtnSan Bernardino34.1−115.1281.050.0
USC00044374Jess ValleyModoc41.3−120.31621.20.0
USC00044405Joshua TreeSan Bernardino34.1−116.3781.2100.0
USC00044422Juncal DamSanta Barbara34.5−119.5688.80.0
USC00044484Kelsey 1 NEl Dorado38.8−120.8609.60.0
USC00044500KentfieldMarin38.0−122.544.2100.0
USC00044534Kettleman CityKings36.0−120.073.253.0
USC00044555King CityMonterey36.2−121.197.5100.0
USC00044710Lakeside 2 ESan Diego32.9−116.9210.30.0
USC00044712Lake SolanoSolano38.5−122.057.0100.0
USC00044881Lee ViningMono38.0−119.12071.7100.0
USC00044890Lemon CoveTulare36.4−119.0156.4100.0
USC00044957LindsayTulare36.2−119.1132.687.0
USC00044997LivermoreAlameda37.7−121.8161.2100.0
USC00045091Long Valley 2Riverside33.8−116.62554.20.0
USC00045100Loraine 5 NNEKern35.4−118.41290.890.0
USC00045118Los BanosMerced37.1−120.936.697.0
USC00045360Markley CoveNapa38.5−122.1146.3100.0
USC00045449MccloudSiskiyou41.3−122.1985.477.0
USC00045598MiddletownLake38.7−122.6341.70.0
USC00045739Modesto Irrig DistMariposa37.6−120.026.80.0
USC00045795MontereyMonterey36.6−121.937.2100.0
USC00045933Mt HamiltonSanta Clara37.3−121.61286.3100.0
USC00045983Mt ShastaSiskiyou41.3−122.31101.20.0
USC00046027Muir WoodsMarin37.9−122.667.10.0
USC00046074Napa State HospitalNapa38.3−122.310.797.0
USC00046136Nevada CityNevada39.2−121.0847.690.0
USC00046154New Cuyama Fire StnSanta Barbara34.9−119.7658.420.0
USC00046168NewmanMerced37.3−121.027.4100.0
USC00046174New Melones Dam HqTuolumne38.0−120.5292.6100.0
USC00046175Newport Beach HarborOrange33.6−117.93.00.0
USC00046252N Fk RsMadera37.2−119.5806.267.0
USC00046336Oakland MuseumAlameda37.8−122.39.1100.0
USC00046399OjaiVentura34.4−119.2227.123.0
USC00046508OrleansHumboldt41.3−123.5122.847.0
USC00046572Oxnard WfoVentura34.2−119.115.80.0
USC00046624PalmdaleLos Angeles34.6−118.1796.10.0
USC00046657Palomar Mtn ObsySan Diego33.4−116.81691.633.0
USC00046699Parker RsvrSan Bernardino34.3−114.2224.90.0
USC00046719PasadenaLos Angeles34.1−118.1263.30.0
USC00046730Paso RoblesSan Luis Obispo35.6−120.7222.557.0
USC00046773PearblossomLos Angeles34.5−117.9945.20.0
USC00046826Petaluma APSonoma38.3−122.66.147.0
USC00046926Pinnacles NpSan Benito36.5−121.2398.4100.0
USC00046940Piru 2 ESEVentura34.4−118.8217.00.0
USC00046961Placerville 3 ENEEl Dorado38.8−120.7810.227.0
USC00047085PortolaPlumas39.8−120.51478.30.0
USC00047109Potter Valley PowerhouseMendocino39.4−123.1310.3100.0
USC00047195QuincyPlumas39.9−120.91042.4100.0
USC00047306RedlandsSan Bernardino34.0−117.2429.80.0
USC00047326Redondo BeachLos Angeles33.8−118.443.330.0
USC00047339Redwood CitySan Mateo37.5−122.29.4100.0
USC00047414RichmondContra Costa37.9−122.46.173.0
USC00047702San Andreas 2Calaveras38.2−120.7335.30.0
USC00047767San Francisco OceansideSan Francisco37.7−122.52.4100.0
USC00047776San Gabriel Canyon PhLos Angeles34.2−117.9226.80.0
USC00047785San Gabriel Fire DeptLos Angeles34.1−118.1110.60.0
USC00047813San JacintoRiverside33.8−117.0464.8100.0
USC00047821San JoseSanta Clara37.4−121.914.9100.0
USC00047851San Luis Obispo PolySan Luis Obispo35.3−120.793.930.0
USC00047880San Rafael-Civic CtrMarin38.0−122.536.6100.0
USC00047902Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara34.4−119.74.9100.0
USC00047933Santa Margarita BoostSan Luis Obispo35.4−120.6349.90.0
USC00047965Santa RosaSonoma38.5−122.750.697.0
USC00048014Saugus Pwr Plt 1Los Angeles34.6−118.5658.70.0
USC00048122Shafter 6EKern35.5−119.1123.10.0
USC00048135Shasta DamShasta40.7−122.4327.740.0
USC00048218Sierraville RsSierra39.6−120.41516.443.0
USC00048273Skyline Ridge PreserveSan Mateo37.3−122.2691.90.0
USC00048351SonomaSonoma38.3−122.529.6100.0
USC00048353SonoraTuolumne38.0−120.4510.5100.0
USC00048380So Entrance Yosemite NpMariposa37.5−119.61538.323.0
USC00048407S Lake FsKern35.6−118.4808.997.0
USC00048587Stony Gorge RsvrGlenn39.6−122.5243.80.0
USC00048606Strawberry Valley 2Butte39.5−121.21130.897.0
USC00048702Susanville 2SWLassen40.4−120.71283.860.0
USC00048713Sutter Hill CdfAmador38.4−120.8483.453.0
USC00048758Tahoe CityPlacer39.2−120.11898.9100.0
USC00048760TahomaEl Dorado39.1−120.11924.887.0
USC00048839Tejon RanchoKern35.0−118.7434.320.0
USC00048999Tracy CarbonaSan Joaquin37.7−121.341.10.0
USC00049001Tracy Pumping PltAlameda37.8−121.618.693.0
USC00049035TronaSan Bernardino35.8−117.4516.697.0
USC00049053TulelakeSiskiyou42.0−121.51230.877.0
USC00049063Tuolumne Meadows RsTuolumne37.9−119.32649.977.0
USC00049099Twentynine PalmsSan Bernardino34.1−116.0602.00.0
USC00049111Twitchell DamSanta Barbara35.0−120.3177.450.0
USC00049152U C L ALos Angeles34.1−118.4131.1100.0
USC00049185Upper San Leandro FiltersAlameda37.8−122.2120.10.0
USC00049219VallejoSolano38.1−122.2103.9100.0
USC00049226Valley Ctr 1NSan Diego33.2−117.0393.20.0
USC00049298Verdi 2WSierra39.5−120.01654.863.0
USC00049367VisaliaTulare36.3−119.392.497.0
USC00049378VistaSan Diego33.2−117.2131.10.0
USC00049390Volta PhShasta40.5−121.9676.70.0
USC00049452WascoKern35.6−119.488.743.0
USC00049473Watsonville Wtr WksSanta Cruz36.9−121.829.0100.0
USC00049582W PtCalaveras38.4−120.5845.80.0
USC00049621Whiskeytown RsvrShasta40.6−122.5394.720.0
USC00049742WintersYolo38.5−122.041.190.0
USC00049785Woodland Hills Pierce CollegeLos Angeles34.2−118.6240.80.0
USC00049855Yosemite Park HqMariposa37.8−119.61224.70.0
USC00049866YrekaSiskiyou41.7−122.6826.693.0
USC00049884Yucca MesaSan Bernardino34.2−116.41050.0100.0
USW00003102Ontario Intl APSan Bernardino34.1−117.6281.6100.0
USW00003104Desert Resorts Rgnl APRiverside33.6−116.2−36.0100.0
USW00003122Torrance APLos Angeles33.8−118.327.4100.0
USW00003131San Diego Montgomery FldSan Diego32.8−117.1127.4100.0
USW00003144Imperial Co APImperial32.8−115.6−16.8100.0
USW00003154Camp Pendleton McasSan Diego33.3−117.421.3100.0
USW00003159LancasterLos Angeles34.7−118.2712.6100.0
USW00003166Fullerton Muni APOrange33.9−118.026.2100.0
USW00003167Hawthorne Muni APLos Angeles33.9−118.316.8100.0
USW00003171Riverside Muni APRiverside34.0−117.4257.6100.0
USW00003177Carlsbad Mcclellan Palomar APSan Diego33.1−117.395.493.0
USW00003178San Diego Brown FldSan Diego32.6−117.0158.8100.0
USW00003179Chino APSan Bernardino34.0−117.6193.997.0
USW00004222Redding 12 WNWShasta40.7−122.6432.2100.0
USW00023110Lemoore Reeves NasKings36.3−120.070.7100.0
USW00023114Edwards AfbKern34.9−117.9705.993.0
USW00023119March AfbRiverside33.9−117.2468.2100.0
USW00023122Norton AfbSan Bernardino34.1−117.2338.9100.0
USW00023129Long Beach Daugherty APLos Angeles33.8−118.110.4100.0
USW00023130Van Nuys APLos Angeles34.2−118.5239.3100.0
USW00023131Victorville So Ca APSan Bernardino34.6−117.4869.093.0
USW00023136Camarillo APVentura34.2−119.121.697.0
USW00023152Burbank Glendale Pasadena APLos Angeles34.2−118.4222.8100.0
USW00023155Bakersfield APKern35.4−119.1149.4100.0
USW00023157Bishop APInyo37.4−118.41252.7100.0
USW00023158Blythe AsosRiverside33.6−114.7120.493.0
USW00023161Barstow-Daggett APSan Bernardino34.9−116.8584.997.0
USW00023174Los Angeles Intl APLos Angeles33.9−118.429.697.0
USW00023179Needles APSan Bernardino34.8−114.6270.7100.0
USW00023182Palmdale APLos Angeles34.6−118.1764.7100.0
USW00023187SandbergLos Angeles34.7−118.71374.6100.0
USW00023188San Diego Intl APSan Diego32.7−117.24.6100.0
USW00023190Santa Barbara Muni APSanta Barbara34.4−119.82.4100.0
USW00023191Avalon Catalina APLos Angeles33.4−118.4477.0100.0
USW00023199El Centro NafImperial32.8−115.7−14.0100.0
USW00023202Travis AfbSolano38.3−121.918.0100.0
USW00023206Sacramento Mather AfbSacramento38.6−121.339.9100.0
USW00023208Sacramento Mcclellan AfbSacramento38.7−121.425.0100.0
USW00023213Santa Rosa Sonoma Co APSonoma38.5−122.836.3100.0
USW00023225Blue Canyon Nyack APPlacer39.3−120.71611.2100.0
USW00023230Oakland Intl APAlameda37.7−122.21.5100.0
USW00023232Sacramento AP AsosSacramento38.5−121.55.8100.0
USW00023233Salinas APMonterey36.7−121.622.3100.0
USW00023234San Francisco Intl APSan Mateo37.6−122.43.0100.0
USW00023237Stockton APSan Joaquin37.9−121.28.2100.0
USW00023243Lompoc APSanta Barbara34.7−120.526.80.0
USW00023244Moffett Fed AirfieldSanta Clara37.4−122.011.9100.0
USW00023254Concord Buchanan FldContra Costa38.0−122.17.0100.0
USW00023257Merced Muni APMerced37.3−120.546.3100.0
USW00023258Modesto APStanislaus37.6−121.026.5100.0
USW00023259Monterey Peninsul APMonterey36.6−121.848.8100.0
USW00023272San Francisco DwtnSan Francisco37.8−122.445.7100.0
USW00023273Santa Maria Public APSanta Barbara34.9−120.574.197.0
USW00023275Ukiah Muni APMendocino39.1−123.2183.883.0
USW00023277Watsonville Muni APSanta Cruz36.9−121.849.4100.0
USW00023285Livermore Muni APAlameda37.7−121.8119.8100.0
USW00023293San JoseSanta Clara37.4−121.914.9100.0
USW00024213Eureka Wfo Woodley IsHumboldt40.8−124.26.197.0
USW00024215Mt ShastaSiskiyou41.3−122.31083.0100.0
USW00024216Red Bluff Muni APTehama40.2−122.3107.9100.0
USW00024257Redding APShasta40.5−122.3152.7100.0
USW00024259Montague Siskiyou APSiskiyou41.8−122.5806.2100.0
USW00024283Arcata Eureka APHumboldt41.0−124.164.397.0
USW00024286Crescent City Mcnamara APDel Norte41.8−124.217.10.0
USW00053119Hanford Muni APKings36.3−119.675.9100.0
USW00053120Ramona APSan Diego33.0−116.9422.1100.0
USW00053121Oceanside Muni APSan Diego33.2−117.39.197.0
USW00053139Stovepipe Wells 1 SWInyo36.6−117.125.6100.0
USW00053144Edwards Afb N Aux AirfieldKern35.0−117.9695.997.0
USW00053150Yosemite Village 12 WMariposa37.8−119.82017.8100.0
USW00053151Fallbrook 5 NERiverside33.4−117.2347.5100.0
USW00053152Santa Barbara 11 WSanta Barbara34.4−119.95.5100.0
USW00053175Corona Municipal APRiverside33.9−117.6162.5100.0
USW00093104China Lake NafKern35.7−117.7680.080.0
USW00093107San Diego Miramar NasSan Diego32.9−117.1145.4100.0
USW00093110Oxnard Ventura Co APVentura34.2−119.211.9100.0
USW00093111Pt Mugu NfVentura34.1−119.13.797.0
USW00093112N Is NasSan Diego32.7−117.24.397.0
USW00093115Imperial Beach Ream Fld NasSan Diego32.6−117.17.397.0
USW00093116San Nicolas IsVentura33.2−119.5161.287.0
USW00093121Twentynine Palms McSan Bernardino34.3−116.2643.10.0
USW00093134Los Angeles Downtown/UscLos Angeles34.0−118.354.6100.0
USW00093138Palm Springs AsosRiverside33.8−116.5124.7100.0
USW00093184Santa Ana John Wayne APOrange33.7−117.913.1100.0
USW00093193Fresno Yosemite IntlFresno36.8−119.7101.8100.0
USW00093197Santa Monica Muni APLos Angeles34.0−118.453.3100.0
USW00093205Marysville AP (Asos)Yuba39.1−121.618.9100.0
USW00093206San Luis Obispo Mcchesney FldSan Luis Obispo35.2−120.655.8100.0
USW00093209Paso Robles Muni APSan Luis Obispo35.7−120.6249.9100.0
USW00093210Oroville Muni APButte39.5−121.657.0100.0
USW00093214Vandenberg AfbSanta Barbara34.7−120.6116.197.0
USW00093216Beale AfbYuba39.1−121.438.1100.0
USW00093225Sacramento Metro APSacramento38.7−121.67.3100.0
USW00093227Napa Co APNapa38.2−122.34.9100.0
USW00093228Hayward Air TerminalAlameda37.7−122.19.4100.0
USW00093230S Lake Tahoe APEl Dorado38.9−120.01907.1100.0
USW00093241Vacaville/Nut Tree AP AsosSolano38.4−122.031.7100.0
USW00093242Madera Muni APMadera37.0−120.176.5100.0
USW00093243Merced 23 WSWMerced37.2−120.923.8100.0
USW00094299Alturas Muni APModoc41.5−120.61335.967.0

CSV

Source: NOAA NCEI

11 Glossary, methodology and sources

Anomaly: difference between the observed value and its 1991–2020 normal. Percent of normal: observed total divided by the normal, times 100. Station record: most extreme daily value for the same month in all earlier years of record (at least 20 years).

Temperature: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. Precipitation: NOAA nClimGrid-Daily. nClimGrid-Daily is the grid behind NOAA's official statewide values; it is averaged here from 1/24° to 1/8° (about 12 km). Mean temperature is (Tmax + Tmin)/2. Statewide, regional and county averages are weighted by the area of each grid cell inside each polygon. Temperature maps, frost days and annex tables are given by region; regions are NOAA NCEI climate divisions, with each county in the division of its centroid. Recent weeks use NCEI's preliminary file of the month; such reports are marked preliminary and updated when the final file is published. Normals refer to 1991-2020; ranks compare values rounded to one decimal. Stations: GHCN-Daily (NOAA NCEI) cooperative and first-order stations; values flagged by its quality control are discarded, as are daily values more than 5 robust standard deviations from the station median and variables whose monthly anomaly differs by more than 3 °C from the gridded analysis. Period means require at least 80% of days with data and station normals at least 20 complete years. This report is generated automatically and does not replace official information from the National Weather Service or the state climatologist.

SourceProductLicenseCitation
NOAA CPCOfficial ENSO probabilitiesPublic domain (NOAA)—
NOAA CPCONI, Niño-region SST indices (OISST v2.1), NAO and AOPublic domain (NOAA)NOAA Climate Prediction Center climate indices.
NOAA NCEI / PSLExtended Reconstructed SST v5 (ERSST v5), 2°Public domain (NOAA)Huang et al. (2017), J. Climate, doi:10.1175/JCLI-D-16-0836.1
GDACSGlobal Disaster Alert and Coordination System event listSee provider terms—
NOAA NCEIGHCN-DailyPublic domain (NOAA)Menne et al. (2012), J. Atmos. Oceanic Technol., doi:10.1175/JTECH-D-11-00103.1
NOAA NCEIIBTrACS v04r01 tropical-cyclone best tracksPublic domain (NOAA)Knapp et al. (2010), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/2009BAMS2755.1
NOAA NCEIPacific Decadal Oscillation index (ERSST v5)Public domain (NOAA)—
NOAA NCEInClimGrid-Daily, contiguous United States (1/24°, averaged here to 1/8°)Public domain (NOAA)Durre, I., et al. (2022). NOAA's nClimGrid-Daily Version 1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. doi:10.25921/c4gt-r169
NOAA CPCNorth American Multi-Model Ensemble (NMME) tercile probabilities, 1°Public domain (NOAA)Kirtman et al. (2014), Bull. Amer. Meteor. Soc., doi:10.1175/BAMS-D-12-00050.1
NOAA PSLReal-time OLR MJO Index (ROMI)Public domain (NOAA)Kiladis et al. (2014), Mon. Wea. Rev., doi:10.1175/MWR-D-13-00301.1
National Drought Mitigation Center, USDA, NOAAU.S. Drought Monitor, weekly maps and area statisticsFree to use with credit (NDMC)The U.S. Drought Monitor is jointly produced by the National Drought Mitigation Center at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Map courtesy of NDMC.
US Census Bureau TIGERwebUS Census Bureau, TIGERweb counties (generalised)Public domain (US Government work)—

Generated by ClimaBulletin (climabulletin.org), open source. Questions and comments: [email protected].